61

University of North Georgia

Dahlonega, Georgia · Public · 67.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value

University of North Georgia earns a Fair Value ROI score of 61, supported by very low in-state tuition and a strong earnings premium but dragged down by a low completion rate. In-state tuition of $5,285 is among the most affordable public-university rates in the country; net price after aid sits at $9,823, producing a 4-year published cost of just $39,292. Median earnings reach $37,300 six years after entry, climbing to $50,135 at year 10. Earnings premium of 38.5% is strong (subscore 80). Median debt is modest at $17,750 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.476 (subscore 77). The persistent weakness is completion at 37.3% (subscore 17) -- meaning nearly two-thirds of entering students don't finish, and the 11.8-year payback reflects the drag of incomplete or delayed credentials. For students who finish, this is one of the better-value publics in Georgia. For students at completion-risk (low math/reading prep, work conflicts), the open-access borrow-then-leave pattern is a real concern.

Payback Period
11.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$9,823
$39,292 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$50,135
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.48
$17,750 median debt vs first-year salary

University of North Georgia

61
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
80(0.39x)
Payback Period
51(11.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
77(0.48)
Completion Rate
17(37%)
Repayment Rate
63(78%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$5,285/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,503/yr
Average net price$9,823/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$39,292
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$50,135
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$37,300
Median debt at graduation$17,750
Estimated monthly loan payment$188
Estimated payback period11.8 years
6-year graduation rate37.3%
Undergraduate enrollment16,146

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of North Georgia is $5,285/year ($16,503/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,823/year, or roughly $39,292 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $6,981/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,481/year.

The median graduate leaves with $17,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $188 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,135 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$6,981
$30,001 - $48,000$7,261
$48,001 - $75,000$10,118
$75,001 - $110,000$12,059
$110,001+$13,481

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $6,981 net annually, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $7,261. Across four years that's roughly $28,000-$29,000 -- exceptional value for low-income Georgia students. Pell, Hope, and Zell Miller scholarships layer effectively, often producing near-zero net cost for academically qualified low-income residents. This is one of the strongest low-income public-school value propositions in the dataset.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $10,118, and $75,001-$110,000 climbs to $12,059. Total 4-year cost runs $40,000-$48,000 -- still highly affordable. Middle-income Georgia residents who qualify for Zell Miller (3.7+ GPA) or Hope (3.0+ GPA) scholarships see further effective discounts. The math works strongly across the middle-income range.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $13,481 net annually, totaling roughly $54,000 across four years -- still one of the cheapest 4-year options in Georgia. Out-of-state full-pay families face $16,503 sticker tuition, which expands the range. With strong nursing, business, and CS pathways, the math works at full pay for in-state students; out-of-state full-pay students should compare directly with their home-state flagship before choosing UNG.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of North Georgia with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$63,973B
Registered Nursing$81,887B+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$53,294C
Biology$54,272C
Teacher Education$50,102B
Research and Experimental Psychology$47,919D
Marketing$61,155C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$57,813C+
Computer/Information Technology Administration$46,808-
Computer and Information Sciences$90,765B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the standout program, with 164 graduates earning a B+ ROI grade. First-year earnings of $75,412 grow to $81,887 by year four against just $19,743 in debt -- a 0.262 ratio, one of the best in the dataset. Georgia's healthcare labor market in metro Atlanta and the broader I-85 corridor sustains strong demand. For students choosing UNG, nursing is the most reliable high-ROI pathway.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business administration is the largest program with 194 graduates, earning a B grade. First-year earnings of $47,444 grow to $63,973 by year four against $21,052 in debt (0.444 ratio). The pathway feeds primarily into Georgia regional small-business management, accounting support roles, and corporate operations. Solid blue-collar professional outcomes at a low cost basis.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer Science earns a B grade with 81 graduates annually. First-year earnings of $54,133 jump strongly to $90,765 by year four, against $20,000 in debt (0.369 ratio). Atlanta's tech-employer ecosystem (Salesforce, Microsoft, Mailchimp/Intuit) supports robust placement. Among the better tech-track value propositions in the public-university segment.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 146 students with a B grade. First-year earnings of $46,099 grow modestly to $50,102 by year four against $19,500 in debt (0.423 ratio). Georgia teacher salaries are state-set and predictable; loan forgiveness via PSLF works well for borrowers in this track. The flat earnings curve reflects K-12 step-and-grade pay structures.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance produces 80 graduates with a B+ grade. First-year earnings of $51,044 grow to $67,554 by year four against $16,650 in debt (0.326 ratio). Strong Atlanta-region banking and corporate-finance employer base. This is one of the stronger non-nursing tracks at UNG.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$37,300
+$2,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$50,135
+$15,135 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$15,135
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.1%52.0%
3-year repayment77.5%62.0%
5-year repayment72.1%68.0%
7-year repayment77.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
37.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate67.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)480-590
SAT Reading (25th-75th)500-620
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-25
Enrollment16,146
Pell Grant recipients28.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,231

UNG's admission rate of 67.9% reflects moderate selectivity. SAT mid-ranges of 480-590 math and 500-620 reading and ACT 19-25 indicate a typical-to-below-average academic profile relative to four-year university benchmarks. The relatively open admit policy combined with a 37.3% completion rate is a familiar pattern: students enter with widely varying preparation, and academic readiness drives whether borrowed money becomes a finished credential. UNG also operates a military senior-program track, which adds structure for cadet students.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Albany State University, UNC Wilmington, Wayne State University, and Northern Illinois University. UNC Wilmington is a notably stronger peer outcomes-wise; it benefits from coastal-North-Carolina labor markets and higher selectivity. Wayne State and Northern Illinois are larger urban publics with comparable scale but stronger graduate-program pipelines. Within Georgia, UNG's nursing and military programs differentiate it from Albany State and the other USG regional schools.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of North Georgia (this school)
61
$9,823$50,135
Northern Illinois University
66
$13,391$57,808
Wayne State University
61
$12,766$53,493
University of North Carolina Wilmington
59
$20,109$54,967
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
20
$6,842$34,996
Albany State University
14
$11,898$40,674

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment is large at 16,146 students with a Pell rate of 28.1% -- a moderate-income student body. UNG fits Georgia residents with strong career direction in nursing, business, education, or military service (the Corps of Cadets is a flagship program). The low in-state tuition makes it among Georgia's strongest public-value picks for cost-conscious students with Hope/Zell Miller scholarship eligibility. Best-fit students are those with clear program direction; the 37.3% completion rate suggests undirected liberal-arts wanderers face real risk.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

University of North Georgia offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $9,823 per year leads to $39,292 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $50,135 a decade out. The payback period of 11.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 37.3% graduation rate.

Median debt of $17,750 against $50,135 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.