University of North Carolina Wilmington
Wilmington, North Carolina · Public · 64.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value
UNC Wilmington scores 59 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. Median 6-year earnings of $36,900 against a $20,109 net price produce an 11-year payback period — lengthy for a public institution. The repayment rate of 68.8% at three years is below average and a signal of loan stress among graduates. The completion rate of 70.6% is reasonable. Registered Nursing dominates the earnings picture: 789 graduates, $74,463 year-one, $86,606 at year four (ROI grade B+), making it the highest-enrollment high-earning program. Computer Science (96 graduates, $66,977 year-one, ROI grade B) and Business Administration (729 graduates, $48,369 year-one, ROI grade B) anchor the business and tech side. However, multiple high-volume programs score poorly: Psychology (261 graduates, $29,418 year-one, ROI grade D), Biology (184 graduates, $32,925 year-one, ROI grade C), and Film/Video (89 graduates, $22,315 year-one) represent large cohorts earning below sustainable near-term wages. The coastal location is a draw for quality-of-life reasons that the Scorecard data does not capture, but students should not let that override the financial picture.
University of North Carolina Wilmington
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $7,277/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,152/yr |
| Average net price | $20,109/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $80,436 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,967 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $207 |
| Estimated payback period | 11 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 70.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 14,922 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of North Carolina Wilmington is $7,277/year ($24,152/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,109/year, or roughly $80,436 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,778/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,573/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,967 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,778 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,572 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,378 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,046 |
| $110,001+ | $25,573 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $10,778 per year. Four-year cost around $43,000 against $36,900 median 6-year earnings is workable but not strong — the 11-year payback still applies. Low-income students at UNCW benefit from the relatively low net price, but the 70.6% completion rate and modest earnings limit the overall picture. Program choice matters enormously for this group.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $17,378, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $24,046. At $17k/year, four-year costs around $70,000 produce a 9-11 year payback at median earnings. Middle-income families considering UNCW should model the specific major against debt exposure; the aggregate does not tell the whole story, particularly for students in nursing vs. arts programs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $25,573 per year. Four-year cost around $102,000 is significant for a regional public with median 6-year earnings of $36,900. Full-pay families in this bracket should compare UNCW carefully against schools with stronger completion rates and earnings outcomes before committing.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of North Carolina Wilmington with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $86,606 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $75,512 | B |
| Psychology | $49,609 | D |
| Biology | $60,750 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $54,315 | C |
| Teacher Education | $48,024 | C+ |
| Political Science and Government | $50,514 | C |
| Public Health | $60,722 | C |
| Computer Science | $88,219 | B |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $46,527 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is by far UNCW's highest-impact program: 789 graduates — an unusually large cohort — earning $74,463 year-one and $86,606 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.295 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $22,000 against $74k immediate earnings is a sound financial case. The scale of this program pulls the institutional ROI upward considerably; UNCW nursing graduates represent a large, successful workforce pipeline for the Wilmington regional health system.
Computer Science
Computer Science shows 96 graduates with $66,977 year-one and $88,219 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.371 (ROI grade B) with $24,819 median debt. The year-four trajectory above $88k reflects placement into North Carolina and regional tech firms. UNCW CS is a competitive but not nationally prominent program; the outcomes are solid for the cost structure of a NC public university.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the second-largest program by graduates (729) with $48,369 year-one and $75,512 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.444 (ROI grade B) with $21,500 median debt. The year-four trajectory to $75k is reasonable for a regional public business program. Students choosing this path at UNCW benefit from relatively low in-state tuition; out-of-state students paying $24,152 see the math tighten considerably.
Psychology
Psychology enrolls 261 graduates with a D ROI grade: $29,418 year-one, $49,609 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.790, median debt of $23,250. Just under $30k in starting earnings against $23,250 in debt describes a financially marginal outcome. Significant numbers of UNCW psychology graduates will face extended repayment timelines. Students should treat this as a graduate school pathway, not a standalone career credential.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 73.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 64.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 610-660 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 620-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-29 |
| Enrollment | 14,922 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,074 |
UNCW admits 64.2% of applicants, with SAT ranges of 610-660 Math and 620-680 Reading and ACT 24-29 composite. The admissions profile is more selective than most regional NC publics. Some professional programs, particularly nursing, have competitive internal admission requirements beyond the general university threshold.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UNCW's peer set includes Appalachian State (58), East Carolina, Florida Gulf Coast, and College of Charleston. UNCW (59) and App State (58) are nearly identical in ROI score with similar completion rates and earnings profiles. Both are NC regionals in the $7,000-$8,000 in-state tuition range with similar major mixes. UNCW has the coastal appeal but App State has a marginally stronger completion rate. East Carolina has a larger enrollment and similar ROI dynamics. Among this peer group, the differences are narrow.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of North Carolina Wilmington (this school) | 59 | $20,109 | $54,967 |
| Florida Gulf Coast University | 68 | $12,568 | $54,560 |
| East Carolina University | 61 | $15,739 | $55,146 |
| University of North Georgia | 61 | $9,823 | $50,135 |
| Appalachian State University | 58 | $16,836 | $51,836 |
| College of Charleston | 57 | $18,960 | $56,416 |
Who Thrives Here
UNCW admits 64.2% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 610-660 Math and 620-680 Reading; ACT composite 24-29. Enrollment is 14,922. The Pell grant rate of 24.0% indicates a mixed economic profile. UNCW's coastal location, active Greek life, and outdoor recreation culture attract students seeking a specific residential experience. Students drawn to marine science, film, or liberal arts fields need to be realistic about the earnings data: the coastal campus does not translate to stronger labor market access for most non-technical graduates.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for University of North Carolina Wilmington is mixed. At $20,109 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,967 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include a 70.6% graduation rate. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $19,500 against $54,967 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.