Florida Gulf Coast University
Fort Myers, Florida · Public · 63.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 68/100 · Fair Value
Florida Gulf Coast University (FGCU) in Fort Myers earns an ROI score of 68 -- Fair Value. Net price of $12,568 is low for a Florida public, but a 57.4% completion rate and a 9.7-year payback period drag the overall score down. Median 10-year earnings of $54,560 are below the national public university median. Only about 6 in 10 students who enroll actually finish. Top-performing programs include Registered Nursing, Civil Engineering, and Biomedical Engineering -- the technical programs consistently outperform the school average. The large majority of graduates come from low-earning programs: 276 psychology graduates with 4-year earnings of only $52,722, 276 multi-interdisciplinary studies graduates at $48,879. The fine arts program is an F-grade ROI failure at 4-year earnings of $43,271 against $22,980 in debt.
Florida Gulf Coast University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $6,118/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,162/yr |
| Average net price | $12,568/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $50,272 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,560 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,622 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $187 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 13,874 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Florida Gulf Coast University is $6,118/year ($25,162/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $12,568/year, or roughly $50,272 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $8,220/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,829/year.
The median graduate leaves with $17,622 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $187 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,560 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $8,220 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $8,191 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,999 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $15,450 |
| $110,001+ | $18,829 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $8,220 per year. Over four years, that's about $32,900. Against median 10-year earnings of $54,560, this is a reasonable investment for Florida residents -- particularly those in nursing or engineering. Florida's Bright Futures scholarship, if earned, can reduce costs further.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Families in the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pay $8,191 per year -- nearly identical to the lowest-income bracket, suggesting flat aid in this range. The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $10,999, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $15,450. Cost rises more steeply in the upper-middle range, adding roughly $25,000 over four years compared to the lowest tier.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $18,829 per year -- about $75,000 over four years. The school's completion rate of 57.4% is the main financial risk: if a student doesn't finish, the investment produces no degree and leaves debt. High-income families choosing FGCU over USF or UCF should specifically target programs where completion and earnings are strongest.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Florida Gulf Coast University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $48,879 | C |
| Psychology | $52,722 | C |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $54,006 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,349 | C+ |
| Biology | $53,352 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $56,455 | C+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $54,215 | C+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $75,767 | B |
| Marketing | $67,034 | B |
| Security Science and Technology | $52,096 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
79 graduates with 1-year earnings of $70,964 and 4-year earnings of $86,452. Debt-to-earnings 0.275 (grade: B+). Southwest Florida's healthcare market -- driven by a large and growing retiree population -- creates persistent demand for nurses. Lee Health and NCH Healthcare both recruit actively from FGCU. At $19,500 median debt, nursing graduates carry modest debt relative to their earnings. This is the strongest ROI program at FGCU and the clearest case for enrolling.
Civil Engineering
56 graduates with 1-year earnings of $64,411 and 4-year earnings of $84,451. Debt-to-earnings 0.302 (grade: B+). Florida's construction boom -- residential development, infrastructure, and coastal resilience projects -- creates sustained demand for civil engineers statewide. FGCU's civil engineering program feeds into regional construction firms, county engineering departments, and state transportation agencies. At $19,480 median debt, the payback is clear within 4-5 years.
Finance and Financial Management
114 graduates with 1-year earnings of $55,882 and 4-year earnings of $75,767. Debt-to-earnings 0.38 (grade: B). Finance graduates from FGCU enter banking, financial planning, and corporate finance roles in southwest Florida's growing economy. Naples and Fort Myers are home to wealth management firms and regional banks that recruit locally. The earnings trajectory is moderate but steady, and the program's low median debt of $21,239 keeps the investment in reasonable territory.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
120 graduates with 1-year earnings of $40,079 and 4-year earnings of $54,215. Debt-to-earnings 0.54 (grade: C+). Criminal justice is a high-enrollment program where earnings lag the school average. Law enforcement, corrections, and probation roles in Southwest Florida start in the high $30s to low $40s. Students who plan to pursue law school or federal law enforcement may see higher ceilings, but the undergraduate degree alone produces modest returns. At $21,660 median debt, the investment is not a disaster but the payback period extends to near the school average.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 72.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 70.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 63.4% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 510-590 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 530-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-25 |
| Enrollment | 13,874 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,789 |
FGCU admitted 63.4% of applicants -- moderately selective for a regional public. ACT 20-25, SAT math 510-590 and reading 530-610. The admissions profile suggests a range of academic preparation. Students at the lower end of the incoming profile face real completion risk in technical programs.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
FGCU's Scorecard peers include University of Central Florida (ROI around 80s, much larger), Northern Illinois University, and Indiana University Indianapolis. UCF is the most relevant Florida comparison: it's a similar public school but significantly larger, posts higher median earnings, and is located in a larger job market. Among the listed peers, FGCU's net price is comparable but its completion rate (57.4%) falls below most. Indiana University Indianapolis posts similar earnings but serves a Midwest market. FGCU's primary competitive advantage is southwest Florida's healthcare market -- nursing graduates are well-positioned. Most other programs don't justify the cost over a Florida public system school like UCF or USF.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florida Gulf Coast University (this school) | 68 | $12,568 | $54,560 |
| University of Central Florida | 79 | $10,411 | $58,308 |
| Indiana University-Indianapolis | 67 | $11,668 | $55,198 |
| Northern Illinois University | 66 | $13,391 | $57,808 |
| University of North Carolina Wilmington | 59 | $20,109 | $54,967 |
| Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University | 28 | $13,739 | $44,349 |
Who Thrives Here
FGCU admits 63.4% of applicants with ACT 20-25 and SAT math 510-590. The 27.9% Pell rate reflects southwest Florida's mix of working-class and retiree-community demographics. Students who thrive here have a specific career destination in mind -- nursing, engineering, or healthcare -- and complete without detours. Students who drift into general business or liberal arts face a mediocre outcome for the price. The Fort Myers market is smaller than Tampa or Miami, limiting local job placement for competitive roles.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Florida Gulf Coast University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $12,568 per year leads to $50,272 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $54,560 a decade out. The payback period of 9.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $17,622 against $54,560 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.