University of Central Florida
Orlando, Florida · Public · 40.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 79/100 · Strong Value
University of Central Florida scores 79 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a strong result for one of the largest public universities in the country (59,146 undergraduates). At $6,368 in-state tuition and $10,411 net price, UCF is among the most affordable institutions in this dataset in absolute cost terms. Median 6-year earnings of $39,900 and a 7.8-year payback period are solid at this price base. The completion rate of 78.0% is good for a large public. The repayment rate of 67.1% is the weakest sub-score and is a concern -- it suggests a meaningful share of graduates struggle with loan repayment despite the low cost base, likely reflecting UCF's large volume of lower-earning programs (arts, social sciences, hospitality) that depress the aggregate. Computer Engineering (158 graduates, $76,819 year-one, B+ grade) and Registered Nursing (734 graduates, $73,765 year-one, B+ grade) are the high-volume standouts. The total cost over four years at net price is only $41,644 -- one of the lowest in this set -- making UCF an exceptional value for Florida in-state students targeting technical or health fields.
University of Central Florida scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
University of Central Florida
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $6,368/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,467/yr |
| Average net price | $10,411/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $41,644 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,308 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,190 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $193 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 78.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 59,146 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at University of Central Florida is $6,368/year ($22,467/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $10,411/year, or roughly $41,644 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,816/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $17,681/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,190 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $193 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,308 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $5,816 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $7,174 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $10,128 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $14,902 |
| $110,001+ | $17,681 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $5,816 per year -- under $23,300 over four years. At this cost level, nearly every program at UCF produces positive ROI for graduating students. Nursing at $73,765 year-one recovers four-year investment in four months. The 78% completion rate means low-income students face less completion risk than at many comparables. UCF is one of the best-value public universities for low-income Florida residents.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $10,128 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $14,902 per year. Four-year costs of $40,000-$60,000. At these price levels, even the moderate-earnings programs produce acceptable ROI over a reasonable time horizon. Middle-income families should specifically target UCF's high-volume, high-outcome programs (nursing, engineering, CS) for the strongest returns.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $17,681 per year -- about $71,000 over four years. Full-pay UCF at $71,000 total is genuinely exceptional value relative to comparable private universities charging 3-4x more for similar or inferior outcomes in many fields. The repayment rate concern (67.1%) deserves attention but reflects program-mix drag across a massive and diverse student body.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at University of Central Florida with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $49,760 | C |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $56,148 | D |
| Biology | $51,313 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $98,526 | B+ |
| Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General | $51,959 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $83,737 | B+ |
| Business Administration and Management | $66,912 | C+ |
| Hospitality Administration | $54,921 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $52,447 | C |
| Teacher Education | $51,784 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (734 graduates, the second-largest program) earns $73,765 year-one and $83,737 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.285, median debt $21,000). Very strong year-one earnings for Florida nursing at very low debt -- $21,000 is below the national nursing median. The B+ grade at public pricing represents excellent ROI. Volume of 734 graduates makes this one of the highest-output nursing programs in the dataset.
Computer Engineering
Computer Engineering (158 graduates) earns $76,819 year-one and $106,680 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.299, median debt $23,000). Strong outcomes at public cost. Year-one of $76k and four-year figure of $107k reflect placement in Central Florida's defense technology and simulation industry, plus national technology employers. Debt-to-earnings of 0.299 is efficient.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (812 graduates) earns $68,793 year-one and $98,526 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.331, median debt $22,751). Very high volume with solid outcomes. The four-year trajectory to $98k reflects career advancement in Central Florida's technology sector and national employers. At $22,751 median debt against $68,793 year-one earnings, the debt-to-earnings ratio is workable.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (370 graduates) earns $56,415 year-one and $82,007 at year four (B+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.334, median debt $18,843). Year-one earnings of $56k are solid for a Florida public business school. Low median debt of $18,843 produces a clean debt ratio. The four-year trajectory to $82k reflects career progression into financial services and corporate finance roles in the Orlando and South Florida markets.
Psychology
Psychology (1,510 graduates) is UCF's largest single program: $31,013 year-one and $49,760 at year four (C grade, debt-to-earnings 0.627, median debt $19,432). Year-one earnings are low but the low debt base (under $20,000) limits the damage. The C grade reflects modest earnings against manageable debt. Students must plan for graduate school or accept the four-year earning ceiling of $49,760.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 61.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 67.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 67.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 71.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 40.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 590-670 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 610-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-29 |
| Enrollment | 59,146 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,575 |
At 40.1%, UCF is moderately selective for a large public. SAT Math 590-670 and Reading 610-680 (ACT 25-29) describe a solid mid-range academic profile. Admission to specific programs (Burnett Honors, engineering, nursing) is more competitive than the overall rate suggests. Students should target their application to specific program pathways rather than treating UCF as a guaranteed safety school.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UCF's Scorecard peers include Florida Atlantic University, San Diego State University, and University of Tennessee-Knoxville. Among large Sun Belt public universities, UCF (79) competes well. Its in-state cost structure is among the lowest in the group. Florida Atlantic is a direct regional peer at lower selectivity. SDSU and UT-Knoxville are comparable in size and scope but serve different labor markets. UCF's Orlando location and defense industry ties are distinctive strengths for engineering and simulation-related programs that are not fully captured in aggregate Scorecard data.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| University of Central Florida (this school) | 79 | $10,411 | $58,308 |
| San Diego State University | 84 | $15,364 | $64,909 |
| Florida Atlantic University | 75 | $8,752 | $56,746 |
| The University of Tennessee-Knoxville | 73 | $18,976 | $60,249 |
| University of Maryland Global Campus | 63 | $22,063 | $65,287 |
| Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University | 28 | $13,739 | $44,349 |
Who Thrives Here
UCF admits 40.1% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 590-670 Math and 610-680 Reading (ACT 25-29). At 59,146 undergraduates, UCF is one of the largest universities in the US. Scale is the defining characteristic: students who thrive in large research university environments will find extensive programs and resources; students who need smaller classes and high-touch advising may struggle. The 32.3% Pell grant rate reflects meaningful socioeconomic diversity. Orlando's economy (tourism, defense, technology) shapes the labor market context for graduates.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
University of Central Florida delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $10,411 per year ($41,644 over four years), graduates earn a median of $58,308 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.8 years - a solid return on the investment.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 78.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $18,190 against $58,308 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.