The University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Knoxville, Tennessee · Public · 41.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville scores 73 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale, a rating that reflects a large flagship public university with strong STEM programs, solid completion (73.9%), and in-state affordability -- offset by a repayment rate of 76.5% and a program mix that includes many lower-earning fields. Median 6-year earnings of $41,600 rising to $60,249 at 10 years are consistent with a broad-based public flagship. In-state tuition of $13,812 and a net price of $18,976 make UTK accessible. Computer Science (113 graduates) earns $70,193 at year one and $106,312 at year four with an A-grade ROI. Industrial Engineering (70 graduates) earns $73,822 at year one and $107,093 at year four. Chemical Engineering (66 graduates) earns $76,302 year-one. Registered Nursing (239 graduates) earns $65,298 at year one. Business Administration is UTK's highest-volume program at 595 graduates, earning $59,147 at year one. Fine Arts (F grade, 53 graduates) and Anthropology (F grade, 90 graduates) represent the clearest low-ROI outcomes. UTK's location in Tennessee and connection to Oak Ridge National Laboratory creates distinctive engineering and nuclear research career pathways.
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,812/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $33,256/yr |
| Average net price | $18,976/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $75,904 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $60,249 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $217 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 73.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 30,418 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville is $13,812/year ($33,256/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,976/year, or roughly $75,904 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,029/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,688/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $217 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $60,249 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $10,029 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,162 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,206 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,627 |
| $110,001+ | $25,688 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $10,029 net per year at UTK -- low for a flagship research university with a 41.6% admission rate. Four-year costs around $40,000 against a 7.6-year payback period and $41,600 median 6-year earnings is a defensible investment for low-income students who complete. The 73.9% completion rate provides reasonable confidence. Engineering and CS students in this bracket have access to one of the SEC's strongest technical education values.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $18,206 per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $23,627. These represent typical SEC flagship costs. Total four-year costs of $73,000-$94,000 are competitive for a large research university with strong program breadth. Middle-income families in Tennessee or neighboring states should compare UTK against Auburn, Georgia, and North Carolina State on both program outcomes and cost before deciding.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $25,688 net per year -- near in-state sticker. At $103,000 over four years, UTK is a strong value for engineering, CS, and business students from higher-income families who want SEC culture and research university resources. The 8.6-year payback and $41,600 median 6-year earnings are aggregate figures; STEM and business graduates push well above those numbers, justifying full-cost enrollment.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at The University of Tennessee-Knoxville with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $82,074 | B+ |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $57,020 | D |
| Marketing | $70,661 | B |
| Biology | $58,149 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $83,793 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $77,118 | B |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $92,042 | B |
| International Relations | $60,073 | C |
| Mechanical Engineering | $90,623 | B |
| Neurobiology and Neurosciences | $21,138 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer Science
Computer Science (113 graduates) is UTK's highest ROI program: $70,193 at year one, $106,312 at year four, ROI grade A with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.239. Median debt of only $16,750 -- low by any standard -- combined with $70,000 starting earnings makes the payback period very short. UTK's CS graduates enter Tennessee's growing technology sector, Nashville's expanding tech economy, and national employers recruiting from SEC universities. This program represents an exceptional public university value.
Industrial Engineering
Industrial Engineering (70 graduates) earns $73,822 at year one and $107,093 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.327 (ROI grade B+). Tennessee's manufacturing and logistics sector -- from automotive assembly to distribution centers -- creates strong demand for industrial engineers. Year-one earnings above $73,000 on an in-state tuition base are excellent value. The four-year trajectory to $107,000 reflects management and senior engineering roles.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering (66 graduates) earns $76,302 at year one and $91,643 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.293 (ROI grade B+). Tennessee's chemical and materials industries, combined with proximity to Oak Ridge National Laboratory, create career pathways for ChE graduates that are more diverse than the national average. Year-one earnings of $76,302 are the highest among UTK programs with full data, reflecting strong industry demand.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is UTK's highest-volume program at 595 graduates, earning $59,147 at year one and $82,074 at year four (ROI grade B+, debt-to-earnings 0.347). The Haslam College of Business is a well-regarded SEC business school with recruiting reach into major Southeast employers and financial services. Year-one earnings of $59,000 on in-state costs are solid. The B+ grade and high volume make this the workhorse program of UTK's ROI case.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (239 graduates) earns $65,298 at year one and $77,118 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.357 (ROI grade B). Tennessee's healthcare labor market, anchored by a large hospital and health system sector, absorbs UTK nursing graduates effectively. Year-one earnings of $65,298 are competitive for a Southern state, reflecting regional market rates. The B grade indicates manageable debt relative to earnings.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 73.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 41.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 600-690 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 25-31 |
| Enrollment | 30,418 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 18.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,968 |
UTK's 41.6% admission rate places it as a moderately selective flagship. The SAT and ACT ranges are solid -- ACT 25-31 means students in this range are competitive for most programs. The Haslam College of Business and the Tickle College of Engineering are the primary draws for ROI-focused students. Out-of-state tuition is $33,256, which dramatically alters the financial case -- out-of-state students should benchmark against their in-state flagship before committing to UTK.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
UTK's Scorecard peers include Austin Peay State, East Tennessee State, Auburn University, University of South Florida, and North Carolina State. UTK (ROI 73) is competitive with Auburn and North Carolina State in this peer set. NC State (typically ROI 80+) and Auburn (75+) edge UTK primarily because of stronger completion and repayment rates. UTK's STEM program outcomes are comparable to these peers. The Knoxville campus and Oak Ridge National Laboratory connection create engineering pathways that are distinctive within the SEC. For Tennessee in-state students with strong academic credentials in STEM or business, UTK is the most compelling public flagship option.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Tennessee-Knoxville (this school) | 73 | $18,976 | $60,249 |
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh | 87 | $17,303 | $68,758 |
| University of South Florida | 78 | $9,812 | $57,743 |
| Auburn University | 76 | $24,323 | $65,337 |
| Austin Peay State University | 36 | $9,735 | $44,301 |
| East Tennessee State University | 35 | $15,983 | $44,859 |
Who Thrives Here
UTK admits 41.6% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 600-690 Math and 600-680 Reading, and ACT composite 25-31. Enrollment is 30,418, making it a large flagship with all the scale advantages and challenges that implies. Pell rate of 18.9% is moderate for a flagship. UTK's identity is tied to Tennessee athletics, the Great Smoky Mountains, and Knoxville's growing tech and healthcare economy. Students oriented toward engineering, business, and nursing have the clearest ROI at UTK. Students in social sciences, environmental studies, and arts face a longer payback from a school with flagship-level costs.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
The University of Tennessee-Knoxville offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,976 per year leads to $75,904 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $60,249 a decade out. The payback period of 8.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 73.9% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $20,500 against $60,249 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.