Auburn University
Auburn, Alabama · Public · 45.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 76/100 · Strong Value
Auburn University scores 76 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution combines an 82.0% completion rate — well above the regional university average — with $43,100 median 6-year earnings and a 7.8-year payback period. In-state tuition of $12,890 and $24,323 net price are moderate for a flagship public. Median debt of $21,000 against $43,100 earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.487. Repayment rate of 81.1% at three years is solid. Auburn's engineering and business programs are the primary earnings drivers: Chemical Engineering (76 graduates, $82,217 year one), Computer Engineering (89 graduates, $80,067 year one), Electrical Engineering (70 graduates, $78,680 year one), and Mechanical Engineering (230 graduates, $74,005 year one) all post B+-grade ROIs with strong four-year trajectories. Business Administration is the volume leader at 562 graduates with $56,948 year one and $80,323 at four years. The program tail is weak: Biology (302 graduates) earns $22,132 year one with an F-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 1.073) — a reflection of the large pre-med cohort in depressed training earnings; Drama and Theatre earns $20,899 year one with an F-grade. Auburn's brand carries weight in the Southeast that is not fully captured in aggregate Scorecard data, particularly for business and engineering graduates entering Atlanta, Birmingham, and Charlotte markets.
Auburn University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
Auburn University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,890/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,922/yr |
| Average net price | $24,323/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $97,292 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $65,337 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $223 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 82.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 26,816 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Auburn University is $12,890/year ($34,922/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,323/year, or roughly $97,292 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,681/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,547/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $223 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $65,337 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,681 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $17,627 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,558 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,808 |
| $110,001+ | $29,547 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $16,681 per year at Auburn — above the Alabama public average, reflecting Auburn's research university cost structure. Four-year total of roughly $66,724 is significant for low-income families. Low-income students in engineering and business can build strong returns, but the 12.5% Pell rate suggests Auburn's financial aid model is not aggressively serving this population. Admitted low-income students who select high-earnings programs and complete their degrees achieve excellent outcomes.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $20,558 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $25,808. Middle-income families at Auburn face net prices that are moderate for a flagship but significant relative to southern regional public alternatives. Engineering and CS graduates justify these prices; social sciences and humanities graduates face a longer payback that families should explicitly model.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $29,547 per year — about $118,000 over four years. At a 7.8-year payback and $43,100 median earnings, full-pay is defensible especially for engineering and business tracks where year-one earnings of $56,000-$82,000 make payback rapid. The Auburn brand in the Southeast is stronger than the aggregate Scorecard data captures, and alumni network effects add career value.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Auburn University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $80,323 | B |
| Finance and Financial Management | $84,352 | B |
| Biology | $83,053 | F |
| Marketing | $74,702 | C+ |
| Mechanical Engineering | $93,246 | B+ |
| Registered Nursing | $73,228 | B+ |
| Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences | $52,063 | D |
| Psychology | $50,633 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $91,087 | B+ |
| Architectural Engineering | $97,759 | B+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering (76 graduates) leads Auburn's earnings rankings: $82,217 year one, $106,726 at four years, B+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.281, median debt $23,104). The four-year trajectory to $106,726 reflects advancement into process engineering, petroleum, and specialty chemicals roles. Auburn ChemE graduates serve the Gulf Coast energy corridor and southeastern industrial base. At $23,104 median debt and $82,217 year-one earnings, the payback is under two years.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering is Auburn's largest engineering program by volume (230 graduates) with $74,005 year one and $93,246 at four years — B+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.331, median debt $24,514). Auburn ME graduates enter automotive, aerospace, and manufacturing sectors with strong employer recognition in the Southeast. The four-year figure of $93,246 reflects senior engineer and project lead progression.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (562 graduates) is Auburn's largest program overall: $56,948 year one, $80,323 at four years, B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.391, median debt $22,250). The Harbert College of Business has employer relationships throughout the Southeast. The four-year trajectory to $80,323 reflects placement into corporate finance, operations, and management consulting. The B-grade ROI is solid at this volume — 562 graduates with consistent outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
Computer and Information Sciences (156 graduates) earns $72,440 year one and $91,087 at four years — B+-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.345, median debt $25,000). Auburn CS graduates are increasingly competitive for Southeast tech employer roles and remote positions at national firms. The four-year trajectory to $91k is below top-tier CS programs but well above the institutional median. The modest debt load and strong earnings make this a favorable program.
Biology
Biology (302 graduates) earns $22,132 year one and $83,053 at four years — F-grade ROI by year one (debt-to-earnings 1.073). The large cohort of 302 graduates includes a significant pre-medical student pipeline. Year-one earnings of $22,132 reflect students in medical school, post-baccalaureate programs, and early clinical training rather than biology bachelor's-only careers. The $83,053 four-year figure represents those who have advanced through training and entered licensed positions. Students should distinguish between the pre-med and terminal bachelor's pathways when interpreting these numbers.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 81.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 78.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 45.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 630-700 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 630-690 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 26-31 |
| Enrollment | 26,816 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 12.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,324 |
At 45.9%, Auburn is one of the more selective public universities in the Southeast. The SAT 630-700 Math range and ACT 26-31 composite reflect a prepared academic pool. Specific programs — CS, ChemE, EE — may have higher effective thresholds than the institutional average. Auburn's 82% completion rate reflects that admitted students are well-prepared and have strong persistence patterns. The selectivity meaningfully filters for students likely to complete.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Auburn's Scorecard peer schools include Alabama A&M University (AL), University of Alabama at Birmingham (AL), University of Tennessee-Knoxville (TN), University of South Florida (FL), and North Carolina State University (NC). Tennessee (ROI approximately 79) and NC State (ROI approximately 83) are the most direct comparisons — both flagship Southern public research universities. Auburn's 76 score is slightly below both. NC State's stronger STEM earnings pull its score higher; Tennessee benefits from lower tuition. Auburn's 82.0% completion rate is the strongest in this peer group, which is a real differentiator for families prioritizing degree completion certainty.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auburn University (this school) | 76 | $24,323 | $65,337 |
| North Carolina State University at Raleigh | 87 | $17,303 | $68,758 |
| University of South Florida | 78 | $9,812 | $57,743 |
| The University of Tennessee-Knoxville | 73 | $18,976 | $60,249 |
| University of Alabama at Birmingham | 55 | $18,749 | $54,501 |
| Alabama A & M University | 10 | $17,621 | $40,628 |
Who Thrives Here
Auburn admits 45.9% of applicants — the most selective school in this batch. SAT mid-ranges are 630-700 Math and 630-690 Reading; ACT composite 26-31. Enrollment of 26,816 is large. Pell rate of 12.5% reflects a predominantly middle-to-upper-income student body typical of flagship SEC schools. Auburn's campus culture, athletic tradition, and alumni network are central to the student experience. Engineering, architecture, business, and pre-med tracks are well-resourced. Students seeking a smaller campus experience or more individualized attention may find Auburn's scale challenging.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Auburn University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $24,323 per year ($97,292 over four years), graduates earn a median of $65,337 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 7.8 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: a 82.0% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $21,000 against $65,337 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.