SUNY College of Technology at Delhi
Delhi, New York · Public · 89.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value
SUNY Delhi scores 52 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale, held back by a 45.4% completion rate and a 12.6-year payback period that are hard to overlook. Median 6-year earnings sit at $33,300 and median debt at $15,180, producing a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.456. The picture is not uniformly bleak: Registered Nursing (129 graduates) stands out sharply, with $89,749 year-one earnings and $109,387 at year four on a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.268 -- a genuine outlier in an otherwise mediocre portfolio. Construction Management graduates earn $69,130 at year one. The problem is that high-volume programs like Criminal Justice (65 graduates, D-grade ROI) and Business Administration (26 graduates, D-grade) drag the institutional average. SUNY Delhi's 89.0% admission rate and SAT mid-ranges of 460-580 Math and 450-580 Reading reflect an open-access mission. In-state tuition of $8,772 is the school's clearest argument; the net price of $17,225 includes room and board costs that push the effective total higher. The repayment rate of 68.5% is low and suggests a meaningful share of borrowers are not making progress on their loans, which tracks with the substandard completion rate. Prospective students should be candid about program choice: nursing here produces real outcomes; general business and criminal justice do not.
SUNY College of Technology at Delhi
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,772/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $12,762/yr |
| Average net price | $17,225/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $68,900 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $51,629 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $15,180 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $161 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 45.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,843 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at SUNY College of Technology at Delhi is $8,772/year ($12,762/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,225/year, or roughly $68,900 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,025/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,827/year.
The median graduate leaves with $15,180 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $161 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,629 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,025 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,384 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,603 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,589 |
| $110,001+ | $24,827 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,025 net price per year at SUNY Delhi -- roughly $48,100 over four years. Against median 6-year earnings of $33,300, that cost is recoverable but the 12.6-year payback is long. Low-income students face the added risk of the 45.4% completion rate: leaving without a degree means carrying debt without the earnings boost. For low-income students who can secure nursing admission, the calculus improves significantly.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-75,000 income bracket pays $18,603 per year -- the net price rises sharply from lower brackets, suggesting limited middle-income aid. The $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $20,589. For middle-income families, a payback period exceeding 12 years should be weighed against lower-cost SUNY alternatives with stronger completion rates.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning over $110,000 pay $24,827 net price per year. At that price point with a 12.6-year payback period and median earnings of $33,300, the financial case is weak for most programs. Full-pay at SUNY Delhi makes sense only for students committed to nursing, where the earnings profile is dramatically different from the institutional median.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at SUNY College of Technology at Delhi with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $109,387 | B+ |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $49,141 | D |
| Construction Management | $81,047 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $53,385 | D |
| Hospitality Administration | $48,006 | D |
| Culinary Arts and Related Services | $51,716 | - |
| Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians | $82,138 | - |
| Architectural Sciences and Technology | $58,573 | - |
| Business, General | $64,612 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the clear standout at SUNY Delhi: 129 graduates, $89,749 median year-one earnings, $109,387 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.268 (ROI grade B+). Against a median debt of $24,008, those earnings make repayment manageable. In a school where most programs produce poor ROI, nursing provides a defensible pathway to a credential with real labor market value. The program draws from the large nursing workforce demand in New York State and surrounding regions.
Construction Management
Construction Management (28 graduates) earns $69,130 at year one and $81,047 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.391 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $27,000 is manageable against those earnings. Construction project management roles in New York's active building market provide a plausible career path. This is SUNY Delhi's second-strongest program by earnings velocity, well above the institution's $33,300 median.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (65 graduates) earns $38,416 at year one and $49,141 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.722 (ROI grade D). Against $27,743 median debt, the numbers are difficult -- graduates are servicing substantial loans relative to starting pay. Criminal justice is among SUNY Delhi's highest-enrollment programs, which amplifies the concern. Students considering this field should compare community college pathways and state civil service tracks that don't require four-year debt.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (26 graduates) earns $33,248 at year one and $53,385 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.872 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $29,000 against $33,248 starting salary creates genuine debt stress. The four-year trajectory to $53k is modest for a four-year business degree. Students seeking business education should compare SUNY Albany or SUNY Binghamton at similar in-state costs with significantly stronger outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 63.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 65.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 89.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 460-580 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 450-580 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-23 |
| Enrollment | 2,843 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 49.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,928 |
At 89.0% admission, SUNY Delhi is effectively open access. SAT ranges of 460-580 Math and 450-580 Reading describe a broad admissions window. Scorecard does not report ACT composite ranges in detail beyond 18-23. The selective constraint here is not admissions but completion: fewer than half of students graduate, which is the primary risk factor for any enrollee regardless of academic preparation.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
SUNY Delhi's Scorecard peer set includes CUNY Baruch, CUNY Brooklyn, Frostburg State, Keene State, and Plymouth State. CUNY Baruch and Brooklyn are clearly stronger options for New York students on nearly every metric. Frostburg State (public, Maryland) has a similar completion challenge profile. Keene State and Plymouth State in New Hampshire have comparable admission profiles but different program mixes. For SUNY system students, Delhi's nursing program is competitive, but the institution's overall 52 ROI score sits well below most CUNY and SUNY alternatives.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUNY College of Technology at Delhi (this school) | 52 | $17,225 | $51,629 |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch College | 92 | $3,033 | $75,971 |
| CUNY Brooklyn College | 81 | $3,103 | $60,752 |
| Frostburg State University | 54 | $16,715 | $55,493 |
| Keene State College | 53 | $17,887 | $54,368 |
| Plymouth State University | 52 | $19,216 | $57,304 |
Who Thrives Here
SUNY Delhi admits 89.0% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 460-580 Math and 450-580 Reading, ACT 18-23. Enrollment of 2,843 makes it a small campus. The Pell grant rate of 49.0% signals a predominantly lower-income student body. The institution is best suited to students who are committed to applied, career-oriented programs -- particularly nursing or construction management -- where the data shows strong outcomes. Students entering general academic programs face completion and earnings data that should give pause. Anyone considering a D-graded program like Criminal Justice or Business Administration at this price point has better options.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for SUNY College of Technology at Delhi is mixed. At $17,225 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $51,629 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 45.4% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $15,180 is very manageable against $51,629 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.