Frostburg State University
Frostburg, Maryland · Public · 89.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 54/100 · Below Average Value
Frostburg State University in western Maryland scores ROI 54 (Below Average Value) -- a regional public with 2,909 undergraduates in Allegany County, roughly 2.5 hours from Baltimore. Median 6-year earnings land at $33,800, rising to $55,493 at 10 years. The payback period is 10.1 years and the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.624 -- both above what a public school at this net price ($16,715) should be generating. The completion rate of 49.7% is the school's most alarming figure: barely half of enrolled students graduate. Registered Nursing (107 graduates, B+ ROI grade) and Engineering (28 graduates, B ROI grade) are the clearest bright spots; the school's high-enrollment programs in Liberal Arts (67 grads, D grade), Kinesiology (30 grads, F grade), and Psychology (64 grads, D grade) all post poor debt-to-earnings ratios. Frostburg's rural Maryland setting limits local labor market access, making graduate placement partially dependent on willingness to relocate to Baltimore-Washington.
Frostburg State University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $10,220/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,814/yr |
| Average net price | $16,715/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $66,860 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,493 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,105 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $224 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 49.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,909 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Frostburg State University is $10,220/year ($25,814/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,715/year, or roughly $66,860 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,129/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,297/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,105 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $224 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,493 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,129 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,240 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,709 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,727 |
| $110,001+ | $23,297 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $12,129 per year -- the lowest net price across all bands, reflecting Maryland TAP and Pell stacking. Over four years that is roughly $48,516. Given the 49.7% completion rate, a low-income student who does not graduate faces debt on a fraction of the value. For a nursing student who completes, the math is very favorable: $12,129/year in cost against $82,617 at year-one earnings.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $12,240 -- nearly identical to the lowest bracket. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $15,709, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket climbs to $19,727. The cost slope is moderate through the middle range -- about a $7,600 difference from the $30k floor to the $110k ceiling.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $23,297 per year -- still below the $16,715 average net price calculation, meaning aid continues even at high incomes. Over four years that is roughly $93,188. Against 10-year median earnings of $55,493, high-income families placing students in low-earning majors face a slow payback. Engineering and nursing graduates at these costs still deliver positive lifetime ROI.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Frostburg State University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $86,331 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $61,002 | C |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $53,934 | D |
| Psychology | $50,210 | D |
| Teacher Education | $51,478 | C+ |
| Health/Medical Preparatory Programs | $62,767 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,668 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $46,862 | F |
| Engineering, General | $99,671 | B |
| Genetics | $43,434 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
With 107 graduates per year, Nursing is Frostburg's largest program and its clearest ROI case. Median 1-year earnings of $82,617 and 4-year earnings of $86,331 reflect demand from Western Maryland Health System and the broader mid-Atlantic healthcare market. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.275 (ROI grade B+) with $22,750 median debt is excellent by any measure -- graduates carry relatively low debt against high earnings. At Maryland in-state tuition ($10,220), Frostburg nursing may be the best financial value in western Maryland for students who can gain admission and complete the program.
Engineering, General
Engineering produces 28 graduates per year with median 1-year earnings of $62,968 and 4-year earnings of $99,671 -- the strongest 4-year trajectory on campus. The 0.377 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B) against $23,750 median debt is controlled. Frostburg's engineering program feeds primarily into Maryland's industrial base and the broader Washington-Baltimore metropolitan defense and infrastructure sectors. The 4-year figure of $99,671 likely reflects engineers who moved to urban employers after graduation.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration sends 67 graduates per year into the workforce -- Frostburg's second-largest program by count. Median 1-year earnings of $43,670 and 4-year earnings of $61,002 track mid-level management and commercial roles in western Maryland and the Washington-Baltimore corridor. The 0.595 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C) signals the program is functional but not exceptional. Students who use Frostburg's business degree as a base and pursue MBA or CPA certification in the Baltimore-Washington market will outperform the Scorecard median; students who stay in western Maryland face a more limited salary environment.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 62.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 65.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 72.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 89.2% |
| Enrollment | 2,909 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,386 |
This school does not report admissions selectivity data (no SAT/ACT bands in Scorecard). The 89.2% admission rate signals near-open enrollment. The relevant filter for prospective students is not admission odds but completion odds: the 49.7% graduation rate is the key number.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Frostburg State (ROI 54) sits below University of Baltimore (ROI 64, earn6yr $45,100) and Keene State College (ROI 53, earn6yr $36,100). SUNY Delhi and Plymouth State are comparable regional publics in the Scorecard peer set. Frostburg's 49.7% completion rate is the starkest weakness in any peer comparison -- most comparable regional publics complete 55-65% of students. The nursing program anchors Frostburg's score above what the general completion and earnings data would otherwise generate.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frostburg State University (this school) | 54 | $16,715 | $55,493 |
| University of Baltimore | 64 | $13,868 | $61,335 |
| Keene State College | 53 | $17,887 | $54,368 |
| Plymouth State University | 52 | $19,216 | $57,304 |
| SUNY College of Technology at Delhi | 52 | $17,225 | $51,629 |
| Bowie State University | 40 | $19,298 | $54,537 |
Who Thrives Here
Frostburg serves students who need Maryland public pricing and live in the western Maryland or surrounding Appalachian region. SAT and ACT bands are not reported. With 32.2% Pell recipients, this is a working-class school serving students for whom cost is a primary factor. The 49.7% completion rate is the harshest self-sorting mechanism on this list -- nearly half of students who enroll will not graduate. Students who come in with nursing or engineering as a declared major and the academic preparation to complete those programs have genuine pathways; students who come in undecided face real risk.
Transfer Pathways
Frostburg State participates in Maryland's statewide transfer pathways, with articulation agreements with community colleges across the state including Allegany College of Maryland. Students completing an Associate's degree with strong GPA can transfer to Frostburg with junior standing and apply directly to competitive programs like nursing.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Frostburg State University is mixed. At $16,715 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,493 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 49.7% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $21,105 against $55,493 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.