Keene State College
Keene, New Hampshire · Public · 90.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value
Keene State College is a small public liberal arts campus in southwest New Hampshire scoring 53 on the CampusROI scale -- Below Average Value tier. The cost stack is moderate by public-school standards: $14,784 in-state tuition, $26,840 out-of-state, $17,887 average net price, and a $71,548 four-year total. Outcomes sit in the middle: 10-year median earnings of $54,368 produce a 27.1% earnings premium (sub-score 59) and a 10.9-year payback period (sub-score 56). The challenge is the debt side -- $25,749 of median debt against those earnings yields a 0.71 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 27), the weakest input. Repayment at 80.7% (sub-score 73) is solid, and completion at 60.1% (sub-score 60) is decent. The institutional pattern reflects a state university system (USNH) whose tuition has historically run higher than most regional publics because of low state appropriations. The honest read: Keene State delivers a credible liberal arts experience, but the cost-to-earnings math is structurally pinched by NH's high public tuition relative to other New England state systems.
Keene State College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,784/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $26,840/yr |
| Average net price | $17,887/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $71,548 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $54,368 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,749 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $273 |
| Estimated payback period | 10.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 60.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,699 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Keene State College is $14,784/year ($26,840/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,887/year, or roughly $71,548 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,192/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,928/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,749 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $273 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $54,368 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,192 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,536 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,045 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,004 |
| $110,001+ | $22,928 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $12,192 net annually -- slightly below the $30,001-$48,000 bracket's $12,536, a clean low-income progression. Over four years that is roughly $49,000 of cost. For Pell-eligible NH students this is workable, particularly with state aid (NH Granite Edge), and the 80.7% repayment rate suggests graduates do reliably service their debt.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households at $48,001-$75,000 pay $16,045 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $18,004 -- $64,000-$72,000 over four years. The math here is tight: Keene State's earnings premium is moderate, and at this price point students should compare carefully against UMass options for out-of-state NH students or community college transfer paths.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $22,928 net, or about $92,000 over four years -- roughly equivalent to UNH-Main Campus full-pay. At this tier, UNH-Main typically delivers stronger outcomes for the same dollar, making Keene a fit-driven rather than ROI-driven choice.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Keene State College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians | $87,710 | B |
| Psychology | $51,904 | D |
| Teacher Education | $48,940 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $69,674 | C+ |
| Architecture | $61,304 | C |
| History | $46,428 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $53,291 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $48,091 | C |
| Film/Video and Photographic Arts | $45,423 | D |
| Sociology | $47,885 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians
Quality Control/Safety Tech is Keene's surprise flagship ROI program with 62 graduates per year -- one of the largest cohorts on campus. Graduates earn $63,479 at one year and $87,710 at four years against $26,000 of debt -- a 0.41 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B grade. The four-year earnings figure is exceptional and reflects strong demand in New England manufacturing, environmental compliance, and OSHA/safety roles. This is genuinely the best ROI track at Keene.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education is the second-largest cohort at 59 graduates per year. Graduates earn $41,564 at one year and $48,940 at four years against $27,000 of debt -- a 0.65 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. New Hampshire teaching salaries are constrained by state pay scales; PSLF eligibility is the most important financial factor for graduates entering public-school teaching.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is the third-largest cohort at 51 graduates per year. Graduates earn $47,847 at one year and $69,674 at four years against $26,000 of debt -- a 0.54 ratio and a C+ grade. The four-year earnings figure is reasonable for a regional public business program and reflects placement in Boston-area corporate roles for many graduates.
Psychology
Psychology is one of the larger cohorts at 61 graduates per year, but financially weaker. Graduates earn $34,633 at one year and $51,904 at four years against $26,000 of debt -- a 0.75 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. As is typical for bachelor's psychology, well-paid clinical paths require master's or doctoral training; families should plan for that pipeline before committing to the major.
Film/Video and Photographic Arts
Film/Video and Photographic Arts has 28 graduates per year. Graduates earn $27,261 at one year and $45,423 at four years against $27,000 of debt -- a 0.99 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. Debt nearly equals annual earnings, which is structurally hard to recover from on a 10-year repayment plan. Career paths are competitive nationally and not concentrated in New England.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 80.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 80.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 84.0% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.3% |
| Enrollment | 2,699 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 26.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $10,286 |
Keene State admits 90.3% of applicants, making it broadly accessible. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, which is consistent with a test-optional posture. The 60.1% completion rate is reasonable for an open-access regional public, suggesting that admitted students who commit to the residential program generally finish. Selectivity is not the gating factor here; major selection and cost management are.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Keene State's CampusROI peer set includes UNH-Main Campus, UNH-Manchester, SUNY-Delhi, Frostburg State (MD), and Longwood University (VA). UNH-Main Campus materially outperforms Keene on completion and earnings -- it's the flagship and pulls stronger students. UNH-Manchester is more comparable. SUNY-Delhi and Frostburg post similar outcomes. Longwood (a small Virginia public) is the closest direct comp by mission and posts comparable ROI metrics. Within this peer set, Keene sits roughly in the middle on most ROI inputs.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Keene State College (this school) | 53 | $17,887 | $54,368 |
| University of New Hampshire at Manchester | 77 | $9,992 | $66,479 |
| University of New Hampshire-Main Campus | 74 | $23,805 | $66,479 |
| Frostburg State University | 54 | $16,715 | $55,493 |
| SUNY College of Technology at Delhi | 52 | $17,225 | $51,629 |
| Longwood University | 50 | $19,066 | $52,347 |
Who Thrives Here
With 2,699 students, a 26.2% Pell rate (relatively low), and a small-college residential identity, Keene fits New England students who want a public-school price point with a small-campus feel and access to outdoor recreation. Outcomes look strong for the 62-graduate quality-control safety-tech cohort ($87,710 four-year, B grade) and nursing ($82,061 four-year). They look weak for fine arts, film/video, and kinesiology -- cohorts where debt-to-earnings ratios approach or exceed 1.0.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Keene State College is mixed. At $17,887 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $54,368 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,749 against $54,368 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.