Longwood University
Farmville, Virginia · Public · 90.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 50/100 · Below Average Value
Longwood University scores 50 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The institution is a mid-sized public university in Farmville, VA with a 61.2% completion rate (sub-score 62), 83.3% repayment rate (sub-score 80 — a genuine strength), and a 12.5-year payback period (sub-score 47). Net price is $19,066, median debt $25,000, and six-year earnings $36,200. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.691 (sub-score 30) is the weakest financial metric — graduates owe two-thirds of a full year's earnings on median. The repayment rate stands out positively: graduates who do complete and borrow appear to manage their debt well. The program mix is heavily liberal arts, with Psychology (51 graduates, F, DTE 1.103) and Communication (52 graduates, D) representing the highest-volume programs with weaker outcomes. Computer Science (16 graduates, $78,085 year-one) and Communication Disorders Sciences (20 graduates, B+, $59,207 at year four) and Registered Nursing (47 graduates, B, $69,962 year-one) are the strongest financial outcomes. Business Administration (109 graduates, C+, $49,213 year-one) is the largest program with meaningful scale and adequate returns. Psychology's F grade stands out: 51 graduates with a DTE ratio of 1.103 — the largest single program volume with a failing grade.
Longwood University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,744/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $27,978/yr |
| Average net price | $19,066/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $76,264 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,347 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $36,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 61.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,015 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Longwood University is $15,744/year ($27,978/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,066/year, or roughly $76,264 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,896/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,747/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,347 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,896 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $12,320 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,544 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,647 |
| $110,001+ | $26,747 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $11,896 per year at Longwood — meaningfully below the $19,066 average. For a Virginia public university, this is a substantial discount for the lowest-income students. Four-year cost at the bottom bracket is roughly $48,000. Against a 12.5-year payback at median earnings and an 83.3% repayment rate, the financial case is manageable for low-income students who complete in high-earning programs. The 61.2% completion rate means low-income students face real attrition risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,544 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,647. Both are at or near the average net price. The income schedule is moderate and predictable. At $16-20k annually, Longwood is affordable for a four-year public university. Middle-income families in the 75001-110000 range are paying essentially the average net price — the financial case requires major-specific analysis rather than institutional-level assessment.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $26,747 — substantially above the average net price, indicating limited merit-based discounting for higher-income families at this income level. Four-year cost for higher-income families approaches $107,000. At $27k annually for a public institution with $36,200 median six-year earnings, the financial case for higher-income families depends entirely on program selection: nursing and CS justify the investment; psychology and the arts do not.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Longwood University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $72,565 | C+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $53,631 | D |
| Psychology | $48,942 | F |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $52,959 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $82,678 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,685 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $50,990 | C |
| Visual and Performing Arts | $44,066 | D |
| History | $47,957 | D |
| Sociology | $45,204 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (47 graduates) is Longwood's best financial outcome among high-volume programs: $69,962 year-one, $82,678 at year four, B grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.380 against $26,598 median debt. Monthly payments on $26,598 run roughly $282. Against a $70k first-year salary, this is manageable. At a $19,066 net price, Longwood's nursing program offers strong financial leverage relative to the cost — the B grade reflects the debt load relative to a strong earnings base.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Longwood's largest program at 109 graduates, earning $49,213 year-one and $72,565 at year four, with a C+ grade and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.508 against $25,000 median debt. The C+ reflects adequate returns at a mid-cost public university. The four-year trajectory to $73k is the meaningful signal for business graduates who build careers in commercial and government sectors in central Virginia. Business is the clearest path to median-plus outcomes at Longwood for the majority of its students.
Psychology
Psychology (51 graduates) is Longwood's highest-volume program and its worst financial outcome: $22,656 year-one, $48,942 at year four, F grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.103 against $25,000 median debt. Monthly payments on $25,000 run roughly $265. Against $22,656 year-one earnings, that payment represents 14% of gross income — significant financial stress. Most psychology graduates who do not pursue graduate education face a prolonged period of debt-relative-to-earnings pressure. Students planning for graduate school in psychology or counseling must factor in additional borrowing beyond the $25,000 median.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 83.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 82.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 84.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 90.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 500-580 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 530-630 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-26 |
| Enrollment | 3,015 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,246 |
At 90.2%, Longwood is near-open access. SAT 500-580 Math and 530-630 Reading describe below-average to average academic preparation relative to national norms. ACT 19-26 is the parallel signal. The broad admissions profile means academic preparation varies widely in the student body. Students with specific career goals in nursing, CS, or communication disorders have clear pathways to above-median outcomes; students entering general psychology or liberal arts programs face a more difficult financial picture.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Longwood University (ROI 50) sits in the Below Average Value tier. Named peers include Christopher Newport University (a comparable Virginia public) and William and Mary (a much more selective and higher-earning Virginia public). Longwood's 83.3% repayment rate is its strongest comparative metric — higher than many institutions in the Below Average and Fair Value tiers. The institution's challenge is earnings: $36,200 at six years is modest for a $19,066 net price, and the large psychology and communications enrollments suppress the institutional median. Longwood graduates who enter health care or business careers typically outperform the institutional median significantly.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Longwood University (this school) | 50 | $19,066 | $52,347 |
| William & Mary | 91 | $19,096 | $73,490 |
| Christopher Newport University | 64 | $23,015 | $60,509 |
| Keene State College | 53 | $17,887 | $54,368 |
| SUNY College of Technology at Delhi | 52 | $17,225 | $51,629 |
| Wayne State College | 46 | $15,360 | $47,075 |
Who Thrives Here
Longwood admits 90.2% of applicants, making it highly accessible for a four-year public university. SAT mid-ranges are 500-580 Math and 530-630 Reading; ACT composite 19-26. Enrollment is 3,015 undergraduates in rural Farmville, Virginia. The Pell grant rate of 27.7% is slightly below average for public institutions. Longwood's location in Southside Virginia is a significant contextual factor: students who stay in the region after graduation enter a labor market with more limited salary potential than northern Virginia or the Richmond metro area. Students considering Longwood should weigh the institution's repayment strength against the modest earnings outcomes at the program level.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Longwood University is mixed. At $19,066 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,347 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.5 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,000 against $52,347 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.