77

University of New Hampshire at Manchester

Manchester, New Hampshire · Public · 80.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 77/100 · Strong Value

UNH Manchester is the urban branch campus of the University of New Hampshire, located in downtown Manchester and enrolling approximately 443 students. Despite its small size, it posts an ROI score of 77 — Strong Value — driven by a 78.8% earnings premium over non-college workers, a 5.7-year payback period, and a 87.9% seven-year repayment rate. In-state tuition is $15,838, but the net price of $9,992 tells a more favorable story. Low-income students pay as little as $3,181 net — making UNH Manchester one of the most cost-effective paths to a New England public degree in the data. Median six-year earnings of $44,900 and ten-year earnings of $66,479 confirm that graduates translate the UNH credential into solid labor market outcomes in the Manchester–Nashua corridor and beyond. Computer and Information Sciences and Business top the ROI rankings; the 50% completion rate is the main risk factor, consistent with urban branch campus enrollment patterns.

Payback Period
5.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$9,992
$39,968 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$66,479
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.60
$26,814 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
77/100
CampusROI Score

University of New Hampshire at Manchester scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

University of New Hampshire at Manchester

77
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
96(0.79x)
Payback Period
91(5.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
52(0.60)
Completion Rate
38(50%)
Repayment Rate
92(88%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,838/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,418/yr
Average net price$9,992/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$39,968
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$66,479
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$44,900
Median debt at graduation$26,814
Estimated monthly loan payment$284
Estimated payback period5.7 years
6-year graduation rate50.0%
Undergraduate enrollment443

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at University of New Hampshire at Manchester is $15,838/year ($36,418/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $9,992/year, or roughly $39,968 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,181/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,386/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.

The median graduate leaves with $26,814 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $284 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $66,479 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$3,181
$30,001 - $48,000$7,034
$48,001 - $75,000$5,018
$75,001 - $110,000$7,270
$110,001+$16,386

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from households under $30,000 pay $3,181 net — the lowest net price for any income bracket across all 20 schools reviewed. Four-year cost approaches $12,700. At this cost, even the campus's modest median earnings of $44,900 at six years produce an extraordinary lifetime ROI. This is the UNH Manchester value proposition at its sharpest: a New England research university credential for the price of a used car per year.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001–$75,000 band pays $5,018 net — still remarkably low. Four-year cost approaches $20,000. The 5.7-year payback period at the campus average effectively means middle-income graduates are debt-free (relative to investment) before their late 20s. In a state with New Hampshire's strong labor market, this is a compelling offer for families stretched between affordability and quality.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $16,386 net — a larger jump that still leaves the four-year investment under $66,000. The strong ROI score of 77 holds even at this price point. For high-income families comparing UNH Manchester to private colleges in New England, the public campus value is significant. The caveat is the 50% completion rate; families should assess persistence risk before forgoing a more supportive private school environment.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at University of New Hampshire at Manchester with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$72,692B
Biotechnology$50,276C+
Biology$77,076C
Communication and Media Studies$69,098C
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$78,722C
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians$81,765-
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, Other$78,216C+
Computer and Information Sciences$105,078B
Psychology$56,153D
Homeland Security$71,129C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

CIS graduates (10 reported) earn $75,156 at one year and $105,078 at four years — the campus's highest ROI program. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.36 earns a B grade. The Manchester area houses dozens of tech employers including BAE Systems, Segra, and healthcare IT firms that recruit directly from local campuses. At a net price of roughly $10,000 per year, the four-year investment against $105,000 in projected earnings represents one of the cleanest ROI profiles in New England public education.

Business Administration and Management

Business graduates (22 reported) earn $57,378 at one year and $72,692 at four years, with a 0.44 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. UNH Manchester's location in the state's business hub means students have direct access to internships and job placements in financial services, insurance, and regional retail. The brand carries weight in New Hampshire hiring even for a branch campus graduate.

Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies

Mechanical Engineering Technologies graduates (11 reported) earn $64,826 at one year and $81,765 at four, with no debt ratio reported for this cohort. The program bridges engineering theory and applied technical practice, feeding defense, manufacturing, and energy sector roles in the Manchester area. BAE Systems and other defense contractors operating in southern NH are natural employers for this cohort.

Biology

Biology graduates (14 reported) earn $45,346 at one year and $77,076 at four years — a strong four-year trajectory suggesting pre-health students are transitioning into healthcare employment. Debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.60, graded C. Many UNH Manchester biology students are tracking toward healthcare professional programs; the one-year earnings figure understates long-term outcomes for those who complete graduate medical or pharmacy programs.

Homeland Security

Homeland Security graduates (7 reported) earn $51,200 at one year and $71,129 at four, with a 0.45 ratio and C+ grade. New Hampshire's proximity to federal law enforcement, port security, and border patrol operations gives this niche program real placement pathways. Federal salary scales and benefits packages make the actual lifetime ROI higher than the debt-to-earnings ratio alone captures.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$44,900
+$9,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$66,479
+$31,479 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$31,479
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment84.5%52.0%
3-year repayment87.9%62.0%
5-year repayment86.3%68.0%
7-year repayment89.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
50.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate80.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)453-613
SAT Reading (25th-75th)520-623
Enrollment443
Pell Grant recipients28.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,178

UNH Manchester admits 81% of applicants. SAT mid-range is 453–613 (math) and 520–623 (reading). ACT data is not reported. Admission is accessible, with UNH's general application standards applying. Students with lower test scores should demonstrate strong academic intent in their application narrative. Being in the Manchester metro without strong high school preparation may benefit from the campus's advising resources before committing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

UNH Manchester's ROI score of 77 leads its peer group: UNH main campus, Keene State, Ohio State Lima, UConn Avery Point, and Ohio University Zanesville. Only UConn Avery Point (87) scores higher in this cohort. UNH Manchester distinguishes itself with the lowest low-income net price ($3,181) among all comparison schools and the highest earnings premium (78.8%). Its 5.7-year payback matches UMN Rochester and UConn Avery Point, the two other standout performers among commuter-focused public campuses.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
University of New Hampshire at Manchester (this school)
77
$9,992$66,479
University of Connecticut-Avery Point
87
$13,807$73,997
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
74
$23,805$66,479
Ohio State University-Lima Campus
68
$12,940$60,409
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
60
$5,746$52,581
Keene State College
53
$17,887$54,368

Who Thrives Here

UNH Manchester suits working adults, commuters, and career-changers in the Manchester area who want a UNH degree at urban-campus prices. The small cohort size enables individual faculty attention. Tech and business students benefit from proximity to Manchester's growing biotech, insurance, and financial services employers. Students who need residential housing, full Division I athletics, or a research-university environment should consider the Durham flagship. The campus's downtown location is a feature for students who value professional networking and part-time work flexibility.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

University of New Hampshire at Manchester delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $9,992 per year ($39,968 over four years), graduates earn a median of $66,479 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 5.7 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows a 50.0% graduation rate.

Median debt of $26,814 against $66,479 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.