52

Plymouth State University

Plymouth, New Hampshire · Public · 87.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value

Plymouth State scores 52 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The 52% completion rate is a serious problem — roughly half of entering students do not graduate, which undermines every ROI calculation. Those who do complete face $26,000 median debt against $35,100 median 6-year earnings, producing a 9.7-year payback period and a 0.741 debt-to-earnings ratio. The earnings premium score of 65 (raw 0.29) is actually decent, meaning graduates who finish earn a meaningful wage premium over the national median. The problem is that many don't finish. The repayment rate of 77.6% at three years is acceptable but the low completion drags the institutional profile. Program highlights are limited: Registered Nursing (30 graduates, $72,906 year-one, ROI grade B) is the strongest option, and Computer Science (8 graduates, $59,203 year-one) shows promise with a small sample. Business Administration and Management is the largest program by graduates (86) at $41,714 year-one with a C ROI grade. Scorecard does not report test score data for Plymouth State.

Payback Period
9.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,216
$76,864 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$57,304
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.74
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Plymouth State University

52
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
65(0.29x)
Payback Period
63(9.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
22(0.74)
Completion Rate
43(52%)
Repayment Rate
63(78%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$14,626/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$25,566/yr
Average net price$19,216/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$76,864
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$57,304
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,100
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period9.7 years
6-year graduation rate52.0%
Undergraduate enrollment3,153

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Plymouth State University is $14,626/year ($25,566/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,216/year, or roughly $76,864 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,676/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,020/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,304 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$14,676
$30,001 - $48,000$14,714
$48,001 - $75,000$17,030
$75,001 - $110,000$21,157
$110,001+$23,020

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $14,676 per year at Plymouth State — relatively high for a public regional institution serving lower-income students. At roughly $59,000 over four years, the cost is significant against $35,100 in median earnings. Pell-eligible students who do not complete face the worst outcome: debt without a degree. Low-income students should carefully weigh Plymouth State against better-aided alternatives before enrolling.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $17,030, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $21,157. Four-year costs around $68,000-$85,000 are substantial for a regional public with a 52% completion rate. Middle-income families are effectively paying significant money for an uncertain graduation outcome. The 9.7-year payback period applies only to completers.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $23,020 per year. The four-year cost around $92,000 is high for this institutional profile. Families who can afford full pay have access to better-completion institutions with stronger outcomes for roughly the same or less cost. Plymouth State does not make a strong case for full-pay higher-income families.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Plymouth State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$67,069C
Teacher Education$44,048C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$59,937C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,452D
Psychology$50,968D
Marketing$76,631C
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$55,773D
Registered Nursing$85,709B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$74,912C
Social Work$52,587C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Plymouth State's best-performing program: 30 graduates, $72,906 year-one, $85,709 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.370 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $27,000 is manageable against $73k in immediate earnings. Nursing graduates who complete this program have a clear, functional career path. The warning is the institutional completion rate of 52%: students who enter nursing should understand that the broader campus attrition could affect them too if they struggle in prerequisite coursework.

Computer Science

Computer Science shows $59,203 year-one and $96,494 at year four for 8 graduates — a small sample with a C+ ROI grade and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.456 with $27,000 median debt. The four-year trajectory to $96k is strong, but the 8-graduate sample provides very limited confidence. Students interested in CS should compare this program's resources and outcomes against NH's flagship (UNH) before committing.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration is the largest program at 86 graduates, earning $41,714 at year one and $67,069 at year four, with a C ROI grade and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.647. Median debt of $27,000 against $42k in starting earnings is a tight equation. This program is not a strong financial case on its own. Students entering business here should have a specific career plan; the generic degree does not compensate for the institution's weak aggregate outcomes.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,100
+$100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$57,304
+$22,304 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$22,304
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment75.9%52.0%
3-year repayment77.6%62.0%
5-year repayment79.5%68.0%
7-year repayment81.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
52.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate87.5%
Enrollment3,153
Pell Grant recipients28.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,340

Plymouth State admits 87.5% of applicants. Scorecard does not report standardized test score ranges. The broad acceptance rate means virtually any applicant with a high school diploma is likely to gain admission. The challenge is not getting in — it is finishing. The 52% completion rate suggests significant attrition that prospective students should factor heavily into their enrollment decision.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Plymouth State's peer set includes UNH-main (ROI considerably higher), Keene State College, Indiana University-Southeast, SUNY Delhi, and Frostburg State. Compared to UNH, Plymouth State has meaningfully lower completion (52% vs. UNH's ~78%) and lower median earnings, making the same tuition category much less efficient at Plymouth. Keene State (NH peer) has a similar profile. Among this group Plymouth State's 52% completion rate stands out as the primary liability.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Plymouth State University (this school)
52
$19,216$57,304
University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
74
$23,805$66,479
Frostburg State University
54
$16,715$55,493
Keene State College
53
$17,887$54,368
Indiana University-Southeast
52
$7,888$47,596
SUNY College of Technology at Delhi
52
$17,225$51,629

Who Thrives Here

Plymouth State admits 87.5% of applicants. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges for this institution. Enrollment is 3,153 — a small public regional campus. The Pell grant rate of 28.1% indicates a mix of lower- and middle-income students. The 52% graduation rate is the most important signal here: students should honestly assess their likelihood of completing, because the ROI numbers only materialize for graduates. Students who need strong academic support structures or who are undecided about their major face elevated attrition risk at institutions with this completion profile.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Plymouth State University is mixed. At $19,216 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $57,304 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include a 52.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $26,000 against $57,304 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.