Indiana University-Southeast
New Albany, Indiana · Public · 84.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value
Indiana University-Southeast earns an overall ROI score of 52/100, placing it in the below average value band on CampusROI's framework. Sticker tuition is $8,424 in-state and $22,811 out-of-state, with average net price after grants and scholarships at $7,888. Median earnings six years after entry land at $32,800, climbing to roughly $47,596 by year ten, producing a payback period of about 13.6 years. Median federal debt of $19,684 works out to a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.60, which is tight. Completion is the headline weakness at 39.2% of degree-seeking students finishing within 150% of normal time. The component scores break down as earnings premium 82/100, completion 20/100, payback 42/100, debt-to-earnings 51/100, repayment 32/100. The lowest sub-score is completion rate at 20/100, which is the main weight pulling the overall number down; the strongest sub-score is earnings premium over a high-school baseline at 82/100. Data points here come from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2024-2025 vintage), and Scorecard earnings carry a 6-10 year reporting lag, so the figures describe recent graduating cohorts rather than this year's incoming class.
The data raises concerns about Indiana University-Southeast
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate39.2% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Indiana University-Southeast
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,424/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,811/yr |
| Average net price | $7,888/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $31,552 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,596 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,684 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $209 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 39.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,170 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Indiana University-Southeast is $8,424/year ($22,811/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $7,888/year, or roughly $31,552 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $3,782/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $14,276/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $19,684 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $209 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,596 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $3,782 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $4,978 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $7,046 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $11,730 |
| $110,001+ | $14,276 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $3,782 per year here. With expected earnings around $47,596 a decade out, that's a workable number — Pell, state grants, and any institutional aid are doing real work to make it accessible, but families should still model debt carefully across four years.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face a net price of about $7,046 per year. These households typically get less Pell support and partial institutional aid, so the tuition bill is more directly felt. Whether the math works depends on the major: programs with stronger early earnings can absorb this cost; lower-paying majors will produce a longer payback period.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families in the $110,000+ bracket pay an average of $14,276 per year. At this price point the calculation is whether the school's earnings outcomes and completion rate justify paying near sticker — high-income families could likely access more selective options or in-state flagships at similar or lower out-of-pocket cost, so the value case has to be made on fit, program, or geography.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Indiana University-Southeast with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $49,376 | D |
| Psychology | $46,145 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $80,132 | B |
| Teacher Education | $46,073 | C |
| Biology | $56,463 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $48,931 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $49,003 | C |
| Computer Science | $102,250 | - |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $42,084 | C |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $47,064 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences (CIP 2401) graduates 113 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $37,440 and four-year earnings of $49,376. Median program debt is $28,948 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.77, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of D.
Psychology
Psychology (CIP 4201) graduates 67 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $33,438 and four-year earnings of $46,145. Median program debt is $21,988 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.66, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C. Psychology bachelor's-level outcomes are weak unless paired with graduate study; the debt-to-earnings ratio here reflects that reality.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (CIP 5138) graduates 64 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $66,302 and four-year earnings of $80,132. Median program debt is $25,719 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.39, which is manageable. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of B. Nursing graduates typically enter clinical settings with strong wage floors and transferable licensure, which is why these programs hold up even at high cost.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (CIP 1312) graduates 55 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $43,243 and four-year earnings of $46,073. Median program debt is $24,145 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.56, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C. Teacher education leads to relatively low-volatility employment but capped wages, so debt management matters more than at higher-earning majors.
Biology
Biology (CIP 2601) graduates 34 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $35,707 and four-year earnings of $56,463. Median program debt is $24,890 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.70, which is tight. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of C. Health-adjacent bachelor's majors often need a graduate or licensure step to hit the earnings figures shown; budget for that next step in the financing plan.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 61.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 54.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 61.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 84.5% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 480-570 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 490-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 20-25 |
| Enrollment | 3,170 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,962 |
The school admits roughly 84.5% of applicants, putting it in the broad-access category (SAT Math 25th-75th of 480-570; SAT Reading 25th-75th of 490-610; ACT Composite 25th-75th of 20-25). For prepared students with solid high school records the admit decision is unlikely to be the binding constraint here. Selectivity correlates loosely with completion in Scorecard data, and at 39.2% this campus's completion rate is consistent with the broad-access profile.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Listed peer institutions include Ball State University (ROI 54, Below Average Value, 11.9yr payback); Purdue University Fort Wayne (ROI 35, Poor Value, 17.7yr payback); Plymouth State University (ROI 52, Below Average Value, 9.7yr payback); University of Alaska Fairbanks (ROI 52, Below Average Value, 13.2yr payback); CUNY Medgar Evers College (ROI 56, Below Average Value, 14.2yr payback). Indiana University-Southeast sits at ROI 52 with 13.6yr payback, so families weighing options should compare these schools side by side on tuition net of aid, completion rate, and program-level earnings rather than relying on rankings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University-Southeast (this school) | 52 | $7,888 | $47,596 |
| CUNY Medgar Evers College | 56 | $5,718 | $46,498 |
| Ball State University | 54 | $14,940 | $51,833 |
| University of Alaska Fairbanks | 52 | $10,892 | $48,866 |
| Plymouth State University | 52 | $19,216 | $57,304 |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne | 35 | $13,171 | $45,872 |
Who Thrives Here
This is a Midwest institution with a mid-size enrollment of 3,170 and a Pell Grant rate of 32.3%, near the national average. Fit skews toward students who want regional access without paying flagship-level tuition. Be honest about completion: at this rate, a meaningful share of students who enroll do not finish, and incomplete degrees produce the worst ROI of any path. Median earnings ten years out of $47,596 should be the honest yardstick for whether the price the family will actually pay (see the income-bracket breakdown below) leads to a workable post-graduation budget.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Indiana University-Southeast is mixed. At $7,888 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $47,596 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 39.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $19,684 against $47,596 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.