California State University-Chico
Chico, California · Public · 92.7% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 82/100 · Strong Value
CSU Chico scores 82 (Strong Value) on the CampusROI scale -- among the better outcomes in the California State University system. The key driver is low cost: in-state tuition of $8,472, net price of $14,480, and median debt of $16,552 produce a 6.8-year payback period against $42,900 in median 6-year earnings. A 50.4% earnings premium over non-degree holders is strong. The completion rate of 62.8% is the main drag on the score; well over a third of entering students do not graduate. Registered Nursing is the standout program: 113 graduates, $113,181 year-one, $117,543 at year four, A-grade ROI. Construction Engineering Technology (116 graduates) and Computer Science (66 graduates) are the other top performers, both earning A grades. The breadth of programs is one of Chico's strengths -- from agriculture and engineering to social sciences and humanities -- though lower-earning fields like Kinesiology (D grade) and Fine Arts (C grade) bring the aggregate down. For in-state students, Chico's low net price means even mid-range outcomes are financially defensible. Out-of-state tuition of $21,072 changes the calculation significantly.
California State University-Chico scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.
California State University-Chico
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,472/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $21,072/yr |
| Average net price | $14,480/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $57,920 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $64,172 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $16,552 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $175 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 62.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 13,631 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at California State University-Chico is $8,472/year ($21,072/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,480/year, or roughly $57,920 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $9,902/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,566/year.
The median graduate leaves with $16,552 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $175 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $64,172 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.39 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $9,902 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $10,099 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $12,961 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $16,506 |
| $110,001+ | $23,566 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families in the $0-$30,000 bracket pay $9,902 per year at Chico -- among the lowest in the CSU system and well below the in-state tuition of $8,472 plus fees. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $10,099. At these net prices, even completion rates of 62.8% produce a financially defensible outcome for students who graduate into mid-range or technical programs. For nursing or engineering students, this is an exceptional value.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $12,961 per year. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $16,506. These figures reflect modest to no institutional grant aid above lower income bands. For middle-income families, the California tuition fee structure means they are largely paying cost-of-attendance. Still, $16,506 per year at a school with strong technical programs is competitive against private alternatives.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $23,566 per year at Chico -- reflecting full cost of attendance including room and board rather than just tuition. Out-of-state families pay $21,072 in tuition plus fees, making Chico less attractive as an out-of-state option. High-income California families should run the net price calculator against UC and CSU alternatives.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at California State University-Chico with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $72,651 | B |
| Psychology | $52,621 | C+ |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $55,008 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $52,978 | D |
| Sociology | $52,323 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $58,464 | C+ |
| Public Health | $45,339 | C+ |
| Construction Engineering Technology/Technician | $88,648 | A |
| Registered Nursing | $117,543 | A |
| Animal Sciences | $48,474 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Chico's highest-earnings program by a wide margin: 113 graduates, $113,181 year-one, $117,543 at year four, A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.178) with median debt of $20,125. Against in-state tuition of $8,472, the financial efficiency of this program is exceptional. Nursing graduates in California enter one of the strongest healthcare labor markets in the country by wages. The year-four figure of $117k reflects California nursing salaries rather than dramatic career acceleration.
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician
Construction Engineering Technology posts $88,648 year-one, A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.238) with 116 graduates and median debt of $21,104. Four-year earnings data is not reported. This is a high-employment path in California's active construction market, and Chico's program is well-regarded regionally. The debt-to-earnings figure is strong relative to the starting salary. This program is one of Chico's best-value technical offerings.
Computer Science
Computer Science earns 66 graduates, $81,021 year-one, $127,498 at year four, A-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.247) with median debt of $20,000. The four-year trajectory to $127k is notably strong for a regional state university and reflects the premium California tech labor market absorbs Chico CS graduates into. In-state students pursuing CS here are capturing a significant portion of the Silicon Valley premium at a fraction of the tuition cost of a UC or private school.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Chico's largest program at 503 graduates: $46,145 year-one, $72,651 at year four, B-grade ROI (debt-to-earnings 0.390). These are solid mid-range outcomes for a regional state university business program. Against in-state tuition of $8,472, the financial case is workable. Graduates enter regional Northern California business markets. The year-four figure of $72k reflects a diverse career trajectory across industries.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 72.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 78.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 92.7% |
| Enrollment | 13,631 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 42.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,664 |
CSU Chico's 92.7% admission rate reflects its open-access mission as a regional CSU campus. The Scorecard does not report test score ranges. Admission to specific high-demand programs like nursing may carry higher standards than the general university admission. Students should verify program-specific requirements separately from the university's overall admission process.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CSU Chico's Scorecard peers include Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, Western Washington University, North Dakota State, and Portland State. Cal Poly SLO is the most relevant comparison -- also a CSU campus with strong engineering and technical programs, but significantly more selective and with somewhat higher earnings outcomes. CSU Bakersfield (listed as a peer) has a lower earnings profile. Chico occupies a middle position in the CSU system: more technically focused than most regional campuses, but less research-intensive than the UCs or Cal Poly.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| California State University-Chico (this school) | 82 | $14,480 | $64,172 |
| California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo | 96 | $16,665 | $90,768 |
| North Dakota State University-Main Campus | 80 | $15,543 | $62,203 |
| California State University-Bakersfield | 75 | $5,652 | $59,009 |
| Western Washington University | 72 | $21,193 | $62,569 |
| Portland State University | 69 | $9,552 | $57,906 |
Who Thrives Here
CSU Chico admits 92.7% of applicants -- broadly accessible with essentially open enrollment. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges. The 13,631-student campus is a full-service state university with a strong campus culture and a broad range of programs. Pell rate of 42.5% means a substantial share of students receive federal aid. In-state students from California will find among the most financially efficient combinations of cost and outcomes in the CSU system. Engineering, nursing, and construction students see the strongest returns.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
California State University-Chico delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $14,480 per year ($57,920 over four years), graduates earn a median of $64,172 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.8 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings.
Median debt of $16,552 is very manageable against $64,172 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.