Western Washington University
Bellingham, Washington · Public · 93.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value
Western Washington University, a public regional comprehensive university in Bellingham, scores 72 out of 100 -- a Fair Value tier rating that puts it among the strongest public regional comprehensives in this dataset. WWU's profile is unusually balanced: completion is 64.6% (good), repayment is 79.4% (strong), debt-to-earnings is a moderate 0.495, and the payback period is 8.2 years -- well below national norms. Median earnings six years after entry are $37,400, climbing meaningfully to $62,569 at year ten -- one of the steeper long-run trajectories in the dataset. Median debt is $18,500, notably low for a four-year public. In-state tuition is $9,582; net price $21,193 (higher than tuition due to Bellingham room/board); four-year total $84,772. The 0.325 earnings premium is solid. WWU's program data shows broad strength: nursing earns an A grade, CS, electrical engineering, accounting, and business admin all earn B+ grades, and the long tail of liberal-arts programs holds up better than at most peer publics thanks to relatively low debt loads. WWU is a defensible ROI play for in-state Pacific Northwest students.
Western Washington University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $9,582/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $28,707/yr |
| Average net price | $21,193/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $84,772 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $62,569 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $196 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 64.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 13,544 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Western Washington University is $9,582/year ($28,707/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,193/year, or roughly $84,772 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,915/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,984/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $196 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,569 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $12,915 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,147 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,539 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,301 |
| $110,001+ | $27,984 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $12,915 net annually -- meaningful institutional + Pell + Washington College Grant aid. Four-year exposure of about $52,000 against $37,400 median earnings is workable. The strong long-run earnings trajectory ($62,569 at year 10) helps the math. WWU is a credible affordability play for low-income Washington students.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $17,539, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $24,301. Four-year cost runs $70,000-$97,000 across mid brackets. Middle-income families get a reasonable in-state public price; WWU's strong long-run earnings make this one of the better mid-income ROI plays.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $27,984 net per year -- four-year cost approaches $112,000. Still very competitive for a state regional comprehensive. UW and WSU may compete for the same students; WWU's ROI score holds up well against either, particularly for students focused on its strong programs.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Western Washington University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $53,224 | C |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $53,781 | C |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $110,138 | B+ |
| Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other | $43,919 | D |
| Marketing | $69,323 | B |
| Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies | $38,460 | C |
| Sociology | $54,263 | C |
| Special Education and Teaching | $64,780 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $71,886 | B+ |
| Human Services, General | $53,788 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is WWU's flagship ROI program: 21 graduates with $80,808 first-year earnings rising to $96,695 by year four, just $20,146 in median debt, and an exceptional 0.249 debt-to-earnings ratio earning an A grade. Strong placement into Pacific Northwest hospital systems (PeaceHealth, Skagit Regional) drives outcomes. One of the strongest absolute ROI tracks in the dataset.
Computer and Information Sciences
CIS produces 128 graduates -- a substantial cohort -- with $68,219 first-year earnings rising to $110,138 by year four, $19,333 median debt, and a 0.283 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a B+ grade. Strong placement into Seattle and Vancouver, BC tech employers. The four-year earnings ramp is dramatic. For ROI-focused students this is among the top reasons to choose WWU.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business admin produces 99 graduates with $53,402 first-year earnings, $71,886 by year four, $17,375 median debt, and a 0.325 ratio for a B+ grade. The combination of strong earnings and very low debt makes this one of WWU's quietly strong ROI tracks. Pacific Northwest corporate placement (Boeing, Amazon, Microsoft, Starbucks supply chain) drives outcomes.
Accounting
Accounting produces 54 graduates with $60,048 first-year earnings, $82,246 by year four, $20,567 median debt, and a 0.343 ratio for a B+ grade. CPA-track placement into Pacific Northwest accounting firms (Moss Adams, Big 4 Seattle offices) drives outcomes. A consistent ROI win for business-track students.
Music
Music produces 29 graduates with $15,834 first-year earnings, $38,858 by year four, $20,055 median debt, and a 1.267 debt-to-earnings ratio earning an F grade. The first-year earnings figure is the lowest at WWU. Music programs nationwide post weak bachelor's-only ROI; WWU is no exception. Students should plan around graduate continuation, teaching certification, or substantial parallel income.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 76.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 82.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 93.3% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 560-680 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 590-710 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-31 |
| Enrollment | 13,544 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 20.9% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,802 |
Admission rate is 93.25% -- nominally accessible. SAT mid-50% bands sit at 560-680 Math and 590-710 Reading; ACT composite spans 24-31. These bands are above national medians and reflect a meaningful academic-prep distribution among entering students, which helps drive the 65% completion rate. WWU's high admit rate combined with strong test bands suggests yield management more than open access -- the institution attracts capable applicants but admits most of them.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
WWU's peer set includes Central Washington University, Eastern Washington University, California State University-Dominguez Hills, Portland State University, and Oakland University. CWU and EWU are direct functional peers (Washington's other regional comprehensives) -- WWU posts somewhat higher ROI thanks to stronger completion. Portland State runs similar dynamics. Cal State Dominguez Hills serves a different demographic. Oakland (Michigan) is a strong public comprehensive functionally similar to WWU. Within this peer set WWU is at or near the top on most metrics.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Washington University (this school) | 72 | $21,193 | $62,569 |
| California State University-Dominguez Hills | 71 | $8,615 | $57,162 |
| Oakland University | 71 | $9,120 | $58,612 |
| Portland State University | 69 | $9,552 | $57,906 |
| Central Washington University | 68 | $18,476 | $61,580 |
| Eastern Washington University | 66 | $13,886 | $57,897 |
Who Thrives Here
WWU fits Pacific Northwest students who want a public comprehensive university experience with strong programs in business, engineering, CS, education, and environmental/sustainability fields. Pell rate is 20.89% -- middle-class skew, the lowest Pell rate in this batch. Total enrollment is 13,544 -- substantial. Bellingham's coastal-mountain setting and the institution's strong sustainability and natural-resources programs draw students with environmental interests. The student profile that captures the strongest ROI: someone who completes in four to six years and lands in a strong program (CS, engineering, business, accounting, nursing, education).
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Western Washington University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $21,193 per year leads to $84,772 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,569 a decade out. The payback period of 8.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Median debt of $18,500 is very manageable against $62,569 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.