60

Kennesaw State University

Kennesaw, Georgia · Public · 69.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 60/100 · Fair Value

Kennesaw State University scores 60 out of 100 on CampusROI and lands in the Fair Value tier, which is one of the stronger marks for a large public regional. In-state tuition is just $5,808, with out-of-state at $17,736; average net price is $15,048, putting four-year total cost at about $60,192. Median earnings climb meaningfully with time, from $38,200 at six years to $57,552 at ten years, reflecting a 37.5% earnings premium that drives the strongest sub-score on the profile. Median debt of $23,833 against those earnings produces a 0.624 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 8.9-year payback period, both reasonable for a public university. Where Kennesaw lags is completion (52.2% six-year graduation rate) and repayment progress (69% making progress at year three, dropping to 66% by year seven). The university serves an enormous, diverse population of 41,254 students with a 37.7% Pell rate, and the engineering and computing programs anchor an ROI profile that rivals more selective schools. The biggest risk is the back half of the student body who do not graduate; for those who finish, especially in STEM, the math works well.

Payback Period
8.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,048
$60,192 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$57,552
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.62
$23,833 median debt vs first-year salary

Kennesaw State University

60
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
79(0.38x)
Payback Period
69(8.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
45(0.62)
Completion Rate
44(52%)
Repayment Rate
38(69%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$5,808/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$17,736/yr
Average net price$15,048/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$60,192
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$57,552
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,200
Median debt at graduation$23,833
Estimated monthly loan payment$253
Estimated payback period8.9 years
6-year graduation rate52.2%
Undergraduate enrollment41,254

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Kennesaw State University is $5,808/year ($17,736/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,048/year, or roughly $60,192 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,235/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $19,309/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,833 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $253 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,552 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,235
$30,001 - $48,000$12,661
$48,001 - $75,000$15,185
$75,001 - $110,000$18,263
$110,001+$19,309

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $12,235 per year. Pell Grants combined with HOPE/Zell Miller state aid for Georgia residents can bring this materially lower for qualifying students. Four years at the listed net price is roughly $49,000 against $57,552 in ten-year median earnings, a workable ratio for engineering and nursing graduates and tighter for liberal arts majors.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets escalate cleanly: $12,661 ($30,001-$48,000), $15,185 ($48,001-$75,000), and $18,263 ($75,001-$110,000). Georgia's HOPE scholarship can erase tuition for in-state students who maintain GPA thresholds, which changes the effective net price meaningfully. Middle-income families should pressure-test their offer against the HOPE/Zell calculator before treating the listed net price as binding.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $19,309 a year, or about $77,200 over four years. For full-pay families, this remains a strong value, particularly for engineering and computer science where graduates routinely earn $90,000 plus by year four. The math works well even without state aid in those high-leverage majors.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Kennesaw State University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$50,645D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$70,708C+
Registered Nursing$87,935B+
Mechanical Engineering$88,860B
Biology$57,435D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,897D
Marketing$72,089C+
Computer Science$96,481B+
Computer and Information Sciences$83,249C+
Finance and Financial Management$81,002C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing graduates 261 students per year with $80,560 in first-year earnings climbing to $87,935 by year four. Median debt of $25,093 produces a 0.311 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade, one of the best on campus. The Atlanta metro nursing market is one of the strongest in the South and Kennesaw's BSN pipeline feeds directly into Northside, Piedmont, Wellstar, and Emory health systems. This is among the most defensible four-year college investments anywhere in Georgia.

Computer Science

Computer Science graduates 224 students with $68,763 in first-year earnings climbing to $96,481 by year four. Median debt of $23,000 yields a 0.334 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. Atlanta's tech employer base (Microsoft, Google, NCR, Mailchimp/Intuit, Cox) absorbs Kennesaw CS graduates and the program competes effectively with Georgia Tech for talent into mid-tier and growth-stage employers.

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering produces 127 graduates with $77,455 in first-year earnings and a remarkable $103,054 by year four against $27,000 in median debt. The 0.349 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B+ ROI grade. The combined hardware-software skill set commands a premium in Atlanta's growing semiconductor and embedded-systems employer footprint, and this is one of the strongest ROI programs in the entire University System of Georgia.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering graduates 240 students with $67,158 in first-year earnings rising to $88,860 by year four against $27,736 in median debt, a 0.413 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Atlanta's defense, aerospace, and manufacturing employer base (Lockheed Martin, Gulfstream, Caterpillar) provides steady absorption of ME graduates, and the program scale supports robust co-op pathways.

Psychology

Psychology is the single largest program with 463 graduates. First-year earnings of $31,450 rise to $50,645 by year four against $26,869 in median debt, producing a 0.854 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. This is the central caveat to Kennesaw's strong overall ROI: the most popular major has weak labor-market returns at the bachelor's level. Prospective psychology majors should commit to a graduate-school pathway before enrolling, otherwise the debt-to-earnings math is materially worse than the institutional median suggests.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,200
+$3,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$57,552
+$22,552 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$22,552
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment63.1%52.0%
3-year repayment69.2%62.0%
5-year repayment60.1%68.0%
7-year repayment65.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
52.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate69.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)490-600
SAT Reading (25th-75th)510-620
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-26
Enrollment41,254
Pell Grant recipients37.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,711

Kennesaw State admits 69.2% of applicants and reports SAT mid-ranges of 490-600 Math, 510-620 Reading, and ACT Composite of 19-26. Those are right at the national medians and consistent with a broadly accessible regional public. The 69% admit rate paired with a 52.2% completion rate is reasonably aligned, suggesting the admissions floor and the academic floor are roughly calibrated. Students hitting the upper bands of the test ranges should expect to perform well.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers in the CampusROI dataset include Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College, Albany State University, University of Maryland Global Campus, Pennsylvania State University Main Campus, and the University of North Texas. Penn State Main Campus and UNT generally outperform Kennesaw on ROI driven by stronger completion and brand pull, while Albany State and UMGC are at or below Kennesaw on outcomes. Within this group, Kennesaw is mid-pack overall but stands out on STEM program-level outcomes that frequently match or beat the more selective flagships.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Kennesaw State University (this school)
60
$15,048$57,552
University of North Texas
67
$15,649$57,010
University of Maryland Global Campus
63
$22,063$65,287
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
62
$32,875$63,435
Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
20
$6,842$34,996
Albany State University
14
$11,898$40,674

Who Thrives Here

Kennesaw enrolls 41,254 students with a 37.7% Pell Grant rate, sitting in the Atlanta northern suburbs at the heart of one of the country's fastest-growing metros. The best fit is a Georgia in-state student who wants engineering, computer science, nursing, or business at a sub-$6,000 sticker price, who can self-direct in a large campus environment, and who has a clear major plan to finish in four years. Out-of-state students paying $17,736 should still find solid value in the engineering and CS programs but will not get the same dramatic discount.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Kennesaw State University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $15,048 per year leads to $60,192 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,552 a decade out. The payback period of 8.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 52.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $23,833 against $57,552 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.