62

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

University Park, Pennsylvania · Public · 60.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus (Penn State University Park) scores 62/100 (Fair Value, blue tier), a strong but not elite ROI rating that reflects the tension between Penn State's deep engineering and business pipelines and its high in-state public price tag. The standout sub-score is the 86.1% completion rate (94/100), among the highest in our dataset and a testament to Penn State's reputation, advising, and residential model. The 9.5-year payback period is solid, median debt is $25,000 against $63,435 in 10-year earnings (0.573 debt-to-earnings ratio), and 79.3% of borrowers reduce principal at three years. Yet the score is held back by what is, by flagship-public standards, expensive pricing: $20,644 in-state tuition (high for a public), $32,875 net price, four-year total cost of $131,500, and a modest 0.216 earnings premium. Penn State serves 42,284 students at University Park with a relatively low Pell rate of 13.9%, signaling a more affluent student body. The school's program-level data shows extreme bimodality: petroleum, computer, chemical, and biomedical engineering produce six-figure four-year earnings; communication disorders, philosophy, music, and fine arts produce F-grade ROI. Major selection at Penn State is the single biggest economic decision.

Payback Period
9.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$32,875
$131,500 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,435
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus

62
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
46(0.22x)
Payback Period
64(9.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
58(0.57)
Completion Rate
94(86%)
Repayment Rate
68(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$20,644/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$41,790/yr
Average net price$32,875/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$131,500
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,435
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,600
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period9.5 years
6-year graduation rate86.1%
Undergraduate enrollment42,284

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus is $20,644/year ($41,790/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,875/year, or roughly $131,500 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,845/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,831/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,845
$30,001 - $48,000$20,049
$48,001 - $75,000$25,667
$75,001 - $110,000$31,834
$110,001+$37,831

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $19,845 net, with a near-flat bracket: $30,001-$48,000 pays $20,049, essentially identical. Pell and PHEAA layering keep cash debt at $25,000 median. Four-year low-income cost of $79,380 against $63,435 in 10-year earnings is workable, especially for completers in engineering or CS. The 86.1% completion rate dramatically reduces enrollment risk at any income level.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Households earning $48,001-$75,000 pay $25,667 and $75,001-$110,000 pay $31,834. Middle-income families face the biggest cost step-up: $102,668 to $127,336 over four years. Workable in higher-earning majors; questionable in low-earning ones. Pennsylvania state-system alternatives (West Chester, Bloomsburg) are 30-40% cheaper for students in non-engineering majors.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $37,831 net, or $151,324 over four years - approaching private-college pricing at a public flagship. Full-pay PA families paying this much should evaluate whether Penn State's engineering pipeline justifies the premium against University of Pittsburgh or out-of-state flagships. For non-engineering majors, the value gap is hard to defend at this tier.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Finance and Financial Management$96,714B
Information Science$91,671B
Computer and Information Sciences$120,729B+
Psychology$49,543D
Mechanical Engineering$87,997B
Marketing$79,343C+
Economics$81,228C+
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$76,246C+
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other$81,617D
Computer/Information Technology Administration$98,637B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences is Penn State's largest engineering-cluster program (458 graduates) with $84,050 first-year earnings rising to $120,729 by year four against $26,000 debt for a 0.309 debt-to-earnings ratio and B+ grade. The 4-year earnings figure is among the school's highest, reflecting strong tech-sector placement out of University Park. This is one of the best-ROI majors at Penn State and arguably the best in the dataset for prepared students.

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering produces 374 graduates with $69,772 first-year and $87,997 four-year earnings against $27,000 debt for a 0.387 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. Penn State's flagship engineering program with strong placement at automotive, aerospace, and defense employers. Solid mainstream choice with consistent earnings.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance is the school's largest business-cluster program (577 graduates) with $68,552 first-year and $96,714 four-year earnings against $25,375 debt for a 0.37 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. Smeal College of Business absorbs graduates into NYC, Philly, and Pittsburgh financial services. Top-tier ROI among Penn State business majors.

Psychology

Psychology has 446 graduates with $32,408 first-year and $49,543 four-year earnings against $27,000 debt for a 0.833 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. As at virtually every flagship, undergrad psychology is essentially a pre-grad-school degree. The volume of psych grads at Penn State suggests many are de facto pre-clinical/counseling-masters students rather than terminal-degree workers.

Biological and Biomedical Sciences, Other

Biological and Biomedical Sciences produces 341 graduates with $35,324 first-year but a strong jump to $81,617 four-year earnings against $26,000 debt for a 0.736 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. The earnings gap reflects students continuing to medical school, PA, or PhD programs where real wages appear. Treat the D grade as misleading for pre-health students; it's a function of the pre-grad-school career pattern, not weak Penn State outcomes.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,600
+$8,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,435
+$28,435 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,435
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.0%52.0%
3-year repayment79.3%62.0%
5-year repayment74.8%68.0%
7-year repayment79.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
86.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate60.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)620-720
SAT Reading (25th-75th)620-700
ACT Composite (25th-75th)27-32
Enrollment42,284
Pell Grant recipients13.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$13,120

Penn State Main admits 60.6% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 620-720 math and 620-700 reading, and ACT mid-range 27-32. These ranges are clearly selective and well above national medians, signaling a true flagship academic profile. The 86.1% completion rate aligns: prepared admits enter the engineering, business, and science pipelines that drive the school's strongest outcomes. Selectivity at the branch campuses (not reflected in this data) is dramatically lower.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Ohio State University-Main Campus is Penn State's closest Big Ten peer with similar scale and slightly stronger ROI driven by lower Ohio in-state tuition. Kennesaw State University is a much larger access-flagship at lower cost with weaker outcomes. East Stroudsburg and Cheyney are PA state-system regionals with substantially lower selectivity and weaker outcomes. University of Maryland Global Campus is an online-heavy adult-learner peer with very different economics. Across this set, Penn State's 86.1% completion rate is the standout, but Ohio State delivers comparable engineering outcomes at lower in-state cost.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus (this school)
62
$32,875$63,435
Ohio State University-Main Campus
77
$17,339$60,409
University of Maryland Global Campus
63
$22,063$65,287
Kennesaw State University
60
$15,048$57,552
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
51
$18,134$56,148
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837

Who Thrives Here

Penn State Main fits PA residents qualifying for in-state tuition who can keep net price near the $19,845-$25,667 range through Pell and PHEAA stacking, committed to majors with strong post-grad earnings (engineering, computer science, business, nursing). With 42,284 students and only 13.9% Pell, this is a less-accessible flagship by national standards. Students drawn to humanities, social sciences, or arts should run major-specific math: the school's prestige does not translate to ROI in those tracks. Out-of-state students paying $41,790 tuition face a 4-year cost over $160,000 and should benchmark against their own state flagships first.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $32,875 per year leads to $131,500 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,435 a decade out. The payback period of 9.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 86.1% graduation rate.

Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.