66

Aurora University

Aurora, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 80.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 66/100 · Fair Value

Aurora University, a private nonprofit in Aurora, Illinois, serves nearly 4,000 students and earns a Fair Value ROI score of 66. The headline sticker tuition of $29,170 drops significantly through financial aid: the average net price is $18,838, and nearly 45% of students receive Pell Grants, indicating strong service to working- and middle-class families. Median earnings six years out are $39,200, rising to $58,709 at ten years. The nine-year payback period is within the fair-value range given the net price. The graduation rate of 60% is the clearest area of concern — four in ten students do not complete within standard time. Median debt of $20,318 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.518 are manageable for students who graduate and enter higher-earning fields. The loan repayment rate of 75% at three years is solid. Aurora's program mix skews toward practical careers — nursing is the largest high-earning program with 216 graduates annually — alongside significant social work and education enrollment. For students in the Chicago suburban job market who want affordably priced private education and clear career pathways, Aurora offers genuine value, particularly in health professions and business. The completion rate is the main risk variable that should inform enrollment decisions.

Payback Period
9.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$18,838
$75,352 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,709
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.52
$20,318 median debt vs first-year salary

Aurora University

66
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
69(0.32x)
Payback Period
67(9.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
69(0.52)
Completion Rate
61(60%)
Repayment Rate
54(75%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$29,170/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,170/yr
Average net price$18,838/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$75,352
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,709
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,200
Median debt at graduation$20,318
Estimated monthly loan payment$215
Estimated payback period9.1 years
6-year graduation rate60.3%
Undergraduate enrollment3,974

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Aurora University is $29,170/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,838/year, or roughly $75,352 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,525/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,595/year.

The median graduate leaves with $20,318 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $215 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,709 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$14,525
$30,001 - $48,000$14,089
$48,001 - $75,000$15,431
$75,001 - $110,000$19,300
$110,001+$24,595

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from families earning under $30,000 pay roughly $14,525 annually — under $60,000 for four years. Against median earnings of $39,200 at six years, the payback math is manageable if students complete the degree and enter nursing, business, or criminal justice. The 60% completion rate is the main risk: students who depart without a degree carry debt but no credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income students face net prices of $14,089–$19,300. Choosing nursing or a business concentration significantly improves the ROI at these cost levels. Social work and liberal arts students in this income band should model conservative borrowing scenarios given D-grade debt-to-earnings ratios in those programs.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families paying near the $24,595 net price still benefit from Aurora's lower absolute cost relative to comparable Illinois privates. At that cost, the 9.1-year payback period is longer than ideal, but still within the fair-value range for students who select higher-earning programs. The key variable remains completion: graduating in four years versus six changes the return on investment substantially.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Aurora University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$84,022B
Social Work$55,546D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$64,446C+
Psychology$55,697D
Teacher Education$46,609C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$60,808C+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$49,471D
Marketing$64,813C
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions$41,856C
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs$52,987C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Aurora's strongest ROI program. Year-one earnings of $72,520 rise to $84,022 at four years, with 216 graduates — by far the largest high-earning cohort. Median debt of $26,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.359 place this squarely in strong-value territory. The Chicago metro area offers substantial nursing demand, and Aurora's program feeds directly into this labor market.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration enrolls 163 graduates annually and earns a C+ grade. Early earnings of $48,843 reach $64,446 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.512. For a private institution at Aurora's net price, this represents adequate but not exceptional ROI. Students with a clear functional focus — finance, marketing, or operations — tend to outperform the general-business average.

Social Work

Social Work is Aurora's second-largest program by graduates at 175. Early earnings of $38,382 and a D grade reflect the structural reality of social service wages rather than program quality. Median debt of $27,000 produces a ratio of 0.703. Students entering this field should maximize grants, consider the BSW-to-MSW pathway to improve long-term earning potential, and enter with eyes open about the debt-to-income constraint.

Computer Science

Computer Science graduates earn $51,605 in year one and $90,089 at four years — the strongest long-run trajectory at Aurora. With only 24 graduates annually, the program is small. Median debt of $25,625 and a C+ grade reflect a net price that still consumes meaningful earnings relative to comparable public university CS programs.

Accounting

Accounting graduates start at $50,086 and reach $74,820 at four years, earning a C+ grade with median debt of $23,452. At Aurora's net price of approximately $18,838, this represents a reasonable payback trajectory. The cohort of 19 graduates is small, suggesting the program has development potential within the broader Chicago-area accounting market.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,200
+$4,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,709
+$23,709 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,709
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.8%52.0%
3-year repayment74.8%62.0%
5-year repayment68.4%68.0%
7-year repayment75.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
60.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate80.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)430-570
SAT Reading (25th-75th)470-580
ACT Composite (25th-75th)21-29
Enrollment3,974
Pell Grant recipients45.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,142

With an 81% admission rate and an ACT mid-range of 21–29, Aurora admits most applicants who show college readiness. SAT math scores of 430–570 reflect a broad academic range. The admissions process is straightforward; students below the mid-range can still be admitted and succeed with appropriate preparation and support.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Among peers like Xavier University and Suffolk University, Aurora stands out for its affordability relative to private-college peers and its strong nursing program. Its ROI score of 66 reflects adequate but not exceptional outcomes. Xavier and Suffolk serve somewhat more selective student populations, while Aurora's broader access mission explains the lower completion rate. For price-conscious Illinois students who want private education and clinical health programs, Aurora competes well.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Aurora University (this school)
66
$18,838$58,709
Augustana College
67
$22,736$62,971
Xavier University
65
$32,997$64,873
Samford University
62
$32,622$58,469
Suffolk University
62
$29,618$67,506
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
21
$49,790$40,151

Who Thrives Here

Aurora University fits students from working- and middle-class Illinois families who want a private-college experience at an accessible price. With ACT scores typically in the 21–29 range and an 81% admission rate, it is broadly accessible. Nursing, business, and education are the dominant programs. Students who thrive here are career-focused and benefit from smaller class sizes compared to large Illinois public universities. Those aiming for medicine or graduate school should plan their trajectory carefully given the graduation rate and earnings trajectory data.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Aurora University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,838 per year leads to $75,352 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,709 a decade out. The payback period of 9.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Median debt of $20,318 against $58,709 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.