Dakota Wesleyan University
Mitchell, South Dakota · Private Nonprofit · 73.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
Dakota Wesleyan University scores 45 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale. The core weaknesses are a low completion rate (48.3%) and high debt relative to earnings (debt-to-earnings 0.758). Median 6-year earnings of $35,600 are modest for a $33,790 tuition institution, producing an 11.7-year payback period. The Scorecard reports only one program with sufficient data to report: Registered Nursing (35 graduates, $67,981 year-one, $76,515 at year four, C+ grade). The net price of $19,735 is significantly below sticker, and the low-income aid model compresses net price further for families under $48,000. Enrollment is 670 -- a very small institution serving Mitchell, South Dakota. Admission rate is 73.4% with SAT and ACT data not reported. The repayment rate of 82.8% is a relative positive, suggesting graduates who complete and find employment do manage their debt. The completion rate is the dominant concern: fewer than half of enrollees finish. For nursing-focused students who complete, the outcomes are reasonable. For students in other programs, the Scorecard data is insufficient to fully assess outcomes.
Dakota Wesleyan University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $33,790/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $33,790/yr |
| Average net price | $19,735/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $78,940 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $53,728 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 48.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 670 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Dakota Wesleyan University is $33,790/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,735/year, or roughly $78,940 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,251/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,416/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $53,728 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.76 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,251 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,750 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,927 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,048 |
| $110,001+ | $22,416 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $15,251 per year -- roughly $61,000 over four years. Against a 48.3% completion rate, low-income students face significant risk of accumulating debt without a degree. Families in this bracket should weigh other options carefully, particularly South Dakota public universities with lower net prices and higher completion rates.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families pay $15,927 (48001-75000 bracket) to $19,048 (75001-110000 bracket) per year. Four-year costs of $63,000-$76,000 against median earnings of $35,600 and an 11.7-year payback represent a tight ROI. The flat aid schedule across income bands is notable -- DWU's pricing is relatively undifferentiated by income.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $22,416 per year -- about $90,000 over four years. The full-pay case at DWU is difficult to support on the available data: 48.3% completion, $35,600 median earnings, and 11.7-year payback. Families at this income level have access to better-value institutions.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Dakota Wesleyan University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $76,515 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is the only program with sufficient Scorecard data: 35 graduates, $67,981 year-one, $76,515 at year four (C+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.456, median debt $31,000). Year-one earnings of $67,981 are solid for South Dakota nursing market rates. Median debt of $31,000 is elevated relative to regional nursing salaries -- the C+ grade captures this tension. Four-year trajectory to $76k shows modest progression. For students committed to nursing in South Dakota, this program provides a viable pathway despite the debt level.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 79.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 82.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 71.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 68.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 73.4% |
| Enrollment | 670 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 27.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,962 |
At 73.4%, DWU is accessible but not open. SAT and ACT data are not reported by the Scorecard. The school's small size and regional mission mean it enrolls students from a specific geographic and demographic profile. The 48.3% completion rate suggests that the school faces real completion challenges across its student body.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Dakota Wesleyan's Scorecard peers include Augustana University (South Dakota) and Mount Marty University. Among small South Dakota privates, DWU's 45 ROI score is below average. Augustana University presents as a stronger ROI option with better completion and earnings data. Students considering Dakota Wesleyan versus South Dakota State University or the University of South Dakota should note that the public option typically offers better completion rates at lower net cost for most income brackets.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dakota Wesleyan University (this school) | 45 | $19,735 | $53,728 |
| Augustana University | 63 | $23,894 | $59,217 |
| Briar Cliff University | 46 | $23,907 | $54,475 |
| La Roche University | 45 | $20,794 | $52,341 |
| Earlham College | 41 | $24,714 | $50,797 |
| Mount Marty University | 34 | $22,227 | $48,179 |
Who Thrives Here
Dakota Wesleyan admits 73.4% of applicants with SAT and ACT data not reported by the Scorecard. At 670 students, it is one of the smallest institutions in this dataset. The 27.1% Pell grant rate reflects a student body with moderate-to-significant financial need. The school serves a rural South Dakota market with strong Methodist-affiliated identity. Students committed to nursing or health sciences are best positioned; the limited program data for other fields makes ROI assessment difficult.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Dakota Wesleyan University is mixed. At $19,735 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $53,728 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.7 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows a 48.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $27,000 against $53,728 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.