La Roche University
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 75.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
La Roche University scores 45 (Below Average Value) -- a Pittsburgh-area private nonprofit where high debt loads and modest earnings combine to produce a 12.9-year payback period. Median 6-year earnings of $35,900 against a net price of $20,794 per year and median debt of $25,000 (debt-to-earnings 0.696) describe a financial profile where the return on investment is slow and the debt is real. Completion at 57.2% means over 40% of students don't finish. Registered Nursing (11 graduates, $92,902 year-four, B+ grade) is the clear standout -- but the small cohort means the school's overall ROI is dominated by its many lower-earning programs. Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment posts $62,596 year-one (no year-four data). Accounting earns a C grade. Psychology (D grade), Criminal Justice (D grade), Health Professions (D grade), and Chemistry (D grade) round out a program roster where most outcomes are weak relative to tuition. La Roche serves a specific niche as a small Catholic liberal arts school in North Hills Pittsburgh, but the financial data suggests students should weigh whether that niche justifies the price and debt commitment.
La Roche University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,052/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,052/yr |
| Average net price | $20,794/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $83,176 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $52,341 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $35,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 751 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at La Roche University is $34,052/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,794/year, or roughly $83,176 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,152/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,145/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $52,341 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.70 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,152 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,200 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,960 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,120 |
| $110,001+ | $27,145 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $16,152 per year at La Roche -- meaningful for a private school but still significant against $35,900 median earnings. Against a 12.9-year payback, even low-income students face a long recovery. The 10.1% Pell rate suggests La Roche does not primarily serve this population; those who do enroll face above-average financial risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $17,960, rising to $25,120 for the 75001-110000 tier. The jump from $18k to $25k is steep and may catch families by surprise during the aid packaging process. At $25,120 annually and $35,900 median earnings, the middle-income case is financially strained for most programs except nursing.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $27,145 per year -- roughly $108,580 over four years. Against median 6-year earnings of $35,900, the full-pay scenario at La Roche is difficult to justify for most programs. The nursing program's B+ grade is the one case where full-pay investment yields a defensible return.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at La Roche University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $62,596 | - |
| Psychology | $44,709 | D |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $68,717 | - |
| Teacher Education | $45,954 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $46,184 | D |
| Health Professions, Residency Programs | $51,817 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $92,902 | B+ |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $53,064 | C |
| Marketing | $51,540 | C |
| Computer Science | $68,248 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (11 graduates, very small sample) is La Roche's best program: $92,902 at year four (year-one not reported), debt-to-earnings 0.335 (B+ grade) on median debt of $31,135. The four-year figure is strong for Pittsburgh nursing wages, reflecting RN career advancement in the city's major hospital systems. The small cohort limits statistical confidence and the high debt ($31,135) reflects the private school premium over public nursing programs. Still, the B+ grade represents the clearest value proposition at this institution.
Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment
Allied Health Diagnostic (18 graduates) posts $62,596 year-one (no four-year data reported). Pittsburgh's healthcare sector -- anchored by UPMC and Allegheny Health Network -- provides strong demand for radiologic technologists and similar roles. The absence of four-year earnings data limits ROI grading, but year-one figures are competitive with the local market.
Accounting
Accounting (4 graduates, extremely small sample) earns a C grade: $40,085 year-one, $59,181 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.624 on median debt of $25,000. Year-one earnings are modest for accounting, likely reflecting regional accounting firm and corporate controller placements in the Pittsburgh market. The very small cohort makes statistical interpretation unreliable.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (12 graduates) earns a D grade: $35,388 year-one, $46,184 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.735 on median debt of $26,000. These are typical criminal justice outcomes for a regional school: modest starting salaries in law enforcement, corrections, and security, with slow earnings growth and a disproportionate debt burden for a private school education in this field.
Psychology
Psychology (17 graduates) earns a D grade: $31,192 year-one, $44,709 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.866 on median debt of $27,000. Near-term earnings of $31k at a private school cost structure with $27k in debt represents a poor financial outcome. Psychology graduates at La Roche likely enter human services, counseling, or administrative roles that do not reward the private school premium in the near term.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 71.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 75.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 75.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 460-600 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 480-600 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 15-22 |
| Enrollment | 751 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 10.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,208 |
La Roche admits 75.8% of applicants with an ACT range of 15-22 at the 25th/75th percentile -- a wide range reflecting broad access. Admission is not the decision point. The relevant question is whether the specific program a student wants produces outcomes that justify a net price of $20,794 per year at a 57.2% completion rate institution.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
La Roche's peer set includes Albright College, Bryn Athyn College, Dakota Wesleyan University, Briar Cliff University, and Spring Hill College. La Roche (ROI 45) is below average in this peer group. Albright and Spring Hill have higher completion rates and better aggregate outcomes. La Roche's very small enrollment, high private tuition, and modest earnings profile make it hard to recommend broadly. Students who specifically need Pittsburgh-area small Catholic college options with nursing or allied health programs may find it serviceable.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| La Roche University (this school) | 45 | $20,794 | $52,341 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Briar Cliff University | 46 | $23,907 | $54,475 |
| Dakota Wesleyan University | 45 | $19,735 | $53,728 |
| Spring Hill College | 41 | $20,449 | $51,500 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
La Roche admits 75.8% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 460-600 Math and 480-600 Reading, ACT 15-22. Enrollment is just 751 -- very small. Pell rate of 10.1% is unusually low for a school at this price and ROI level, suggesting the student body is largely middle- and upper-income. At this enrollment size, program variety is limited and the nursing program's small cohort size limits capacity. Students who know they want nursing or allied health and cannot access better-priced options may find value here.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for La Roche University is mixed. At $20,794 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $52,341 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,000 against $52,341 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.