41

Spring Hill College

Mobile, Alabama · Private Nonprofit · 76.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value

Spring Hill College earns an ROI score of 41 in the Poor Value tier, with the most damaging metric being a 0.776 debt-to-earnings ratio (subscore 18, the worst component on the card). Sticker tuition is comparatively modest at $24,054 for this private Jesuit liberal arts college in Mobile, but average net price still hits $20,449 per year, totaling $81,796 across four years. Median 10-year earnings of $51,500 and a 13.4-year payback period reflect the regional Alabama job market and the school's heavy liberal arts mix. The 52.1% completion rate is below the national private nonprofit average. The one bright spot is an 81.5% repayment rate, suggesting graduates are servicing their loans even with stretched payback timelines. Median debt of $27,000 against $34,800 earnings six years out flags real financial strain. Spring Hill makes sense for nursing or business completers but the headline ROI math is challenging for most other paths.

Payback Period
13.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,449
$81,796 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$51,500
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.78
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Spring Hill College

41
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
42(0.20x)
Payback Period
42(13.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
18(0.78)
Completion Rate
43(52%)
Repayment Rate
75(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$24,054/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$24,054/yr
Average net price$20,449/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$81,796
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$51,500
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,800
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period13.4 years
6-year graduation rate52.1%
Undergraduate enrollment782

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Spring Hill College is $24,054/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,449/year, or roughly $81,796 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,598/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,240/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $51,500 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,598
$30,001 - $48,000$20,141
$48,001 - $75,000$22,317
$75,001 - $110,000$20,642
$110,001+$26,240

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $15,598 per year, $62,400 over four years. With median 10-year earnings of $51,500, the math is workable for completers but tight given the 52.1% institutional completion rate. Pell-eligible students who complete can recoup the cost, but those who don't carry the debt without the credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The income brackets here show an inversion: $48,001-$75,000 pays $22,317 while the higher $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays slightly less at $20,642. This is unusual and likely reflects small-sample variance in IPEDS reporting. Across the middle-income range, four-year cost is $80,000 to $90,000, near the published $81,796 average. Combined with $51,500 median earnings, middle-income families face a stretched payback path.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households over $110,000 pay $26,240 per year, $104,960 across four years. With a 13.4-year payback period and 0.776 debt-to-earnings ratio for typical borrowers, full-pay families are not getting an obvious return on the price. Alabama's public flagships likely produce comparable or better outcomes at materially lower cost for full-pay students.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Spring Hill College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$69,108-
Psychology$41,252-
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General$52,874-
Registered Nursing$72,755-
Communication and Media Studies$49,227-
Sociology$56,160-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Spring Hill's largest program with 66 graduates. Four-year median earnings of $69,108 are strong for an Alabama small private and the second-highest on campus. Debt and ROI grade data are not reported for this program, but the earnings figure suggests business graduates do meaningfully better than the institutional average of $51,500 ten-year earnings. Strongest available path on campus for general bachelor's-track students.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing posts the highest four-year earnings on campus at $72,755, with 13 graduates. Debt and ROI grade data are not reported, but nursing's national earnings stability and Alabama's regional demand for RNs make this the strongest ROI path at Spring Hill. For students committed to clinical practice, this program likely justifies the private price tag better than any other major here.

Psychology

Psychology has 20 graduates, the second-largest cohort, with four-year earnings of just $41,252. Debt and ROI grade data are not reported, but the earnings ceiling at this level is a structural concern, especially for borrowers carrying the institutional median $27,000 in debt. Psychology at Spring Hill realistically requires graduate school to produce viable financial outcomes.

Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General

Health Sciences earns four-year earnings of $52,874 with 15 graduates. Debt and ROI grade data are not reported. The earnings figure is roughly in line with the institutional median, suggesting health sciences graduates here often pursue clinical certifications post-bachelor's rather than direct entry to clinical roles.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication and Media Studies has 12 graduates with four-year earnings of $49,227. Debt and ROI grade data are not reported. As is typical for the field, earnings are modest relative to private-college debt loads, and the strongest career outcomes typically come from graduates building portfolios and networks during college rather than from the credential alone.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,800
-$200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$51,500
+$16,500 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$16,500
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment73.9%52.0%
3-year repayment81.5%62.0%
5-year repayment65.2%68.0%
7-year repayment67.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
52.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate76.6%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-29
Enrollment782
Pell Grant recipients31.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,892

Spring Hill admits 76.6% of applicants. SAT scores are not reported in current Scorecard data. ACT composite mid-50% runs 17-29, an unusually wide band that suggests the school accepts a broad academic range. The 52.1% completion rate aligns with that breadth, students at the upper end of the ACT range likely complete at much higher rates than the institutional average, while lower-prep admits face meaningful completion risk.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Spring Hill's peer set includes Faulkner University and Huntingdon College (both small Alabama privates), Peirce College (Pennsylvania career-focused), and Malone University and La Roche University (small Catholic/Christian privates in Ohio and Pennsylvania). Within this set, Spring Hill's 13.4-year payback is on par with most peers. Its $51,500 ten-year earnings sit roughly mid-pack. Huntingdon, the most direct in-state peer, shows similar limitations on completion and earnings, while Catholic peers like La Roche track closer in mission but with marginally better completion.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Spring Hill College (this school)
41
$20,449$51,500
La Roche University
45
$20,794$52,341
Peirce College
38
$12,148$50,660
Malone University
37
$20,948$48,909
Huntingdon College
29
$22,566$49,601
Faulkner University
19
$22,085$43,457

Who Thrives Here

With just 782 enrolled students and a 31.6% Pell rate, Spring Hill is one of the smallest Catholic liberal arts colleges in the country. The school fits students seeking a Jesuit residential experience in the Gulf Coast South, particularly in nursing (highest-earning major), business, and pre-health tracks. The intimate size and religious mission appeal to specific applicants but the 52.1% completion rate and 0.776 debt-to-earnings ratio mean families should evaluate Alabama's public alternatives (UA, Auburn, USA) carefully on price and outcomes.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Spring Hill College. With a net cost of $20,449 per year and median graduate earnings of only $51,500 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 13.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a 52.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $51,500 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.