Faulkner University
Montgomery, Alabama · Private Nonprofit · 73.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 19/100 · Poor Value
Faulkner University scores 19 (Poor Value) -- a private Christian institution in Montgomery, Alabama with severe structural weaknesses in its ROI profile. The 37.4% completion rate means nearly two in three enrolled students do not graduate. The 27-year payback period reflects median 6-year earnings of $33,400 against a net price of $22,085 per year that produces almost no near-term return after debt repayment. The one-year repayment rate of 35.1% is among the lowest in this dataset, indicating widespread borrower distress. Median debt of $23,000 against $33,400 median earnings leaves virtually no margin for normal living expenses while servicing loans. Criminal Justice is the strongest program by year-one earnings (88 graduates, $54,704 year-one, C+ grade). Business Administration (110 graduates, $44,785 year-one, C grade) is the volume leader. Kinesiology and Clinical Psychology both earn F grades with debt-to-earnings ratios above 1.0. The Pell rate of 45.6% indicates a predominantly low-income student body paying above-average prices with below-average outcomes. This is a difficult profile to defend at current pricing.
The data raises concerns about Faulkner University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score19/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate37.4% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period27 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Faulkner University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $23,920/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $23,920/yr |
| Average net price | $22,085/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $88,340 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,457 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $244 |
| Estimated payback period | 27 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 37.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,549 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Faulkner University is $23,920/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,085/year, or roughly $88,340 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $23,385/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,835/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,457 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $23,385 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,897 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,170 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,255 |
| $110,001+ | $22,835 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $23,385 per year at Faulkner -- higher than several income tiers above it on the schedule. The aid structure is unusual: the 30001-48000 bracket pays $20,897 and the 48001-75000 bracket pays $19,170, meaning lower-income families pay more. This inverted schedule is a serious concern for a school with a 45.6% Pell rate. Low-income students at Faulkner face the worst financial outcomes in the worst-priced tier.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $19,170 -- the lowest on the schedule, reflecting the unusual inverted structure. The 75001-110000 bracket rises to $21,255. Middle-income families in the $48k-$75k band get the best pricing at Faulkner, though the 27-year payback period makes even this tier financially challenging.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $22,835 per year -- roughly $91,340 over four years. Against $33,400 median earnings, this is a very high investment for modest returns. Only criminal justice completers have near-term earnings ($54,704) that suggest a serviceable return on full-price investment.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at Faulkner University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $61,286 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $60,384 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $52,092 | D |
| Human Resources Management | $48,056 | D |
| Clinical Psychology | $39,459 | F |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $48,561 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice is Faulkner's top-performing program: 88 graduates, $54,704 year-one, $60,384 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.516 (C+ grade) on median debt of $28,250. Year-one earnings are well above the school median and reflect Alabama law enforcement and federal agency placements that pay meaningfully more than typical entry-level jobs in this labor market. The C+ grade is the best available here and represents a genuine value for criminal justice-focused students.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration (110 graduates) earns a C grade: $44,785 year-one, $61,286 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.618 on median debt of $27,660. Year-one earnings are modestly above the school median. The four-year arc to $61k reflects career advancement in small business management and mid-level corporate roles in the Montgomery market. The C grade reflects adequate but not compelling near-term financial outcomes.
Human Resources Management
HR Management (54 graduates) earns a D grade: $40,764 year-one, $48,056 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.813 on median debt of $33,124. The high debt figure relative to year-one earnings is notable. HR roles in the Alabama market have ceiling constraints that make the private school debt load difficult to service efficiently in early career years.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology (17 graduates) earns an F grade: $25,710 year-one, $48,561 year-four, debt-to-earnings 1.348 on median debt of $34,658. Students are borrowing more than a full year and a third of their year-one wages. The year-four recovery to $48k reflects fitness, athletic training, and physical therapy assistant roles, but the near-term debt burden is severe. This program outcome does not justify private school pricing.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 35.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 42.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 39.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 48.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 73.1% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-21 |
| Enrollment | 1,549 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 45.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,049 |
Faulkner's 73.1% admission rate and ACT 18-21 range indicate open access with a moderately prepared student body. Admission is not the challenge. Completing the degree is. Students should ask directly about retention rates by major and what happens to students who struggle academically or financially.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Faulkner's peer set includes Huntingdon College, Heritage Christian University, Lindsey Wilson College, Atlantic University, and Missouri Valley College -- small faith-based schools with varying outcomes. Faulkner (ROI 19) is near the floor of this cohort. Lindsey Wilson and Missouri Valley have higher completion rates. The completion rate at 37.4% is the defining constraint; virtually no institutional characteristic can overcome a situation where most enrolled students don't graduate.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Faulkner University (this school) | 19 | $22,085 | $43,457 |
| Heritage Christian University | 37 | $15,426 | $42,597 |
| Huntingdon College | 29 | $22,566 | $49,601 |
| Atlantic University | 26 | $6,425 | $25,272 |
| Lindsey Wilson College | 23 | $15,070 | $41,129 |
| Missouri Valley College | 16 | $18,086 | $43,221 |
Who Thrives Here
Faulkner admits 73.1% of applicants with ACT 18-21 composite range (SAT not reported). Enrollment is 1,549 students in Montgomery. The Church of Christ affiliation shapes campus culture. Pell rate of 45.6% reflects significant low-income student representation. The 37.4% completion rate is the most important number at this institution -- students who enroll should investigate the academic support and retention infrastructure aggressively before committing.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Faulkner University. With a net cost of $22,085 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,457 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 27 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 37.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,000 against $43,457 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.