37

Heritage Christian University

Florence, Alabama · Private Nonprofit · 90.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 37/100 · Poor Value

Heritage Christian University in Florence, Alabama posts a 37/100 ROI score in our Poor Value tier — though the school's tiny size (75 enrolled students) and ministry-focused mission make standard ROI metrics secondary considerations. Heritage Christian trains students for Churches of Christ ministry, biblical studies, and Christian education vocations. Sticker tuition of $11,982 with a $15,426 net price (which exceeds tuition because of room/board/fees) brings four-year cost to $61,704. Median 10-year earnings of $42,597 are modest, producing a 12.3% earnings premium — predictable for a population pursuing church ministry and small-church staff roles where compensation is structurally limited. Median debt is not reported, debt-to-earnings is imputed at 0.50, and repayment metrics are partial. The 26.6-year paybackPeriod is steep but reflects the ministry-vocation reality more than a critique of academic quality. Completion rate of 66.7% is reasonable. With 75 students and a 35.7% Pell rate, Heritage is a niche, mission-focused training institution. Anyone evaluating this school purely on financial ROI is misreading its purpose; the value proposition rests on the Restoration Movement / Churches of Christ ministry-formation experience.

Payback Period
26.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,426
$61,704 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$42,597
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
N/A median debt vs first-year salary

Heritage Christian University

37
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
22(0.12x)
Payback Period
20(26.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(N/A)(est.)
Completion Rate
71(67%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$11,982/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$11,982/yr
Average net price$15,426/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$61,704
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$42,597
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)N/A
Median debt at graduationN/A
Estimated monthly loan payment$0
Estimated payback period26.6 years
6-year graduation rate66.7%
Undergraduate enrollment75

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Heritage Christian University is $11,982/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,426/year, or roughly $61,704 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of N/A/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with N/A in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $0 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,597 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000N/A
$30,001 - $48,000$15,833
$48,001 - $75,000$15,020
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30,000 bracket is unreported. Pell-eligible students should expect an in-pocket cost similar to or modestly below the $15,426 average net price. Across four years that's roughly $60,000 against $42,597 10-year earnings — workable only with significant church-network or family support. Most low-income students at Bible colleges fund education through congregational scholarships and family assistance.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Only the $30,001–$48,000 bracket ($15,833) and $48,001–$75,000 bracket ($15,020) are reported, showing a slight inversion (higher income pays modestly less). Both brackets pay close to the average net price. The $75,001–$110,000 and $110,001-plus brackets are unreported. Use Heritage's net price calculator directly for accurate guidance. Middle-income families pay $60,000-$63,000 over four years for ministry-track education.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income brackets are unreported. With a tuition figure of $11,982 and a net price of $15,426, full-pay families likely face costs near the published averages. High-income families choosing Heritage are doing so for the ministry mission, not financial return; the school's specifically Restoration Movement identity attracts families committed to that tradition.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entryN/A
-$35,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$42,597
+$7,597 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$7,597
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repayment58.7%68.0%
7-year repayment48.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
66.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate90.0%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)18-19
Enrollment75
Pell Grant recipients35.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,562

Heritage Christian admits 90.0% of applicants — effectively open access for mission-aligned students. SAT mid-ranges are not reported; ACT mid-range of 18-19 is narrow and indicates a self-selecting student body drawn primarily from Churches of Christ youth programs and Bible-college feeder networks. The 66.7% completion rate is reasonable for a small ministry-focused school where attrition typically reflects calling discernment rather than academic struggle. Students considering Heritage should be clear about its specifically Restoration Movement identity.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Heritage's listed peers — Faulkner University, Huntingdon College, VanderCook College of Music, Hobe Sound Bible College, and International Baptist College and Seminary — are an awkward set. Faulkner (Church of Christ-affiliated) is the closest direct mission peer with broader programs and stronger general-market outcomes. Hobe Sound Bible College and International Baptist are direct mission peers (Bible colleges) with similar profiles. Huntingdon (UMC) and VanderCook (music specialty) are tangentially comparable. Among true mission peers, Heritage sits in the typical Bible-college range: small, focused, with predictable ministry-track financial outcomes.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Heritage Christian University (this school)
37
$15,426$42,597
VanderCook College of Music
43
$19,780$47,863
Hobe Sound Bible College
40
$12,074$39,863
International Baptist College and Seminary
37
$14,660$39,556
Huntingdon College
29
$22,566$49,601
Faulkner University
19
$22,085$43,457

Who Thrives Here

Heritage Christian fits students called to Churches of Christ ministry, biblical studies, or Christian education roles — particularly those drawn to the Restoration Movement tradition and the school's small-college environment in north Alabama. With just 75 students and a 35.7% Pell rate, the campus is exceptionally small and tightly defined. Students who fit are typically mission-driven, often planning church planting, small-church ministry, or Christian school teaching. Students seeking secular career outcomes or maximum ROI should look elsewhere; Heritage's value is in the ministry-formation experience.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Heritage Christian University. With a net cost of $15,426 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,597 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 26.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.