VanderCook College of Music
Chicago, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 89.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 43/100 · Poor Value
VanderCook College of Music, an extraordinarily small (76 students) specialty institution in Chicago focused exclusively on music education, scores 43 (Poor Value tier). The school's identity is unique - essentially a single-program institution training music teachers - which means standard ROI math has limited explanatory power. Sticker tuition of $30,910 with average net price of $19,780 puts four-year cost at $79,120. Median federal debt is $27,000, and 10-year median earnings are $47,863 (6-year earnings unreported, likely due to small sample sizes). Payback period of 17 years (sub-score 32) reflects modest teacher salaries against moderate debt. Earnings premium of 0.16 (sub-score 31) is held back by the music-teacher labor market. Completion rate of 66.7% (sub-score 71) is the school's strongest component - notable given the extreme institutional specialization. Several sub-scores are imputed (debt-to-earnings, repayment rate) due to the tiny enrollment producing insufficient federal data. The honest read: VanderCook is a niche credentialing pathway for students absolutely committed to careers in music education. The financial math is structurally constrained by teacher salaries, and prospective students should think of this as mission-driven enrollment with tight payback math, not a comparative ROI play. Specialty programs like this are difficult to evaluate against general ROI benchmarks.
The data raises concerns about VanderCook College of Music
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score43/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period17 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
VanderCook College of Music
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $30,910/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $30,910/yr |
| Average net price | $19,780/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $79,120 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $47,863 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 17 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 66.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 76 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at VanderCook College of Music is $30,910/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,780/year, or roughly $79,120 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,308/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,777/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,863 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,308 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,968 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,485 |
| $110,001+ | $31,777 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $16,308 net annually, totaling about $65,232 over four years. Pell aid plus institutional discounting bring the cost into roughly mid-range private-college territory. The math hinges on the student finishing and entering K-12 music teaching, where the $43,100 starting salary makes a 17-year payback workable but slow.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $17,968 per year, about $71,872 over four years. Note: the $30,001-$48,000 bracket data is not reported (suppressed for small sample size). Aid grading is shallow above $48K, meaning middle and upper-middle families pay close to similar amounts.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,001+) pay $31,777 per year - more than the published sticker tuition - totaling about $127,108 across four years. The aid grading penalizes high-income families heavily relative to lower brackets. For high-income families, this is an extremely difficult cost-to-outcomes ratio and only justifiable on mission/passion grounds for a student certain about music education.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at VanderCook College of Music with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $52,671 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Subject-Specific Teacher Education (essentially the music education credential, the school's only program) produces 7 graduates per year with $43,100 in 1-year median earnings, $52,671 at 4 years, $27,000 in median debt, and a 0.63 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. The earnings figures reflect teacher salaries in Illinois and surrounding states where graduates enter K-12 music teaching positions. The credential is highly targeted and graduates land in their intended field at high rates; the financial math is constrained by structural teacher pay rather than program quality.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 62.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 74.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 89.5% |
| Enrollment | 76 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 26.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,945 |
VanderCook admits 89.5% of applicants. SAT and ACT data are not reported - typical for music conservatories where audition-based admissions dominate. The 66.7% completion rate is reasonable given the school's audition-filtered student body and clearly-defined career pathway. Selectivity is more about musical aptitude than test scores; the published academic admission rate substantially understates how filtered the audition process is.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
VanderCook's peer set spans School of the Art Institute of Chicago (much larger, broader arts focus, similar payback challenges), Augustana College, Baptist University of the Americas, Heritage Christian, and Hobe Sound Bible College. None are direct comparison points - VanderCook is genuinely sui generis as a music-education-only institution. SAIC is the most useful benchmark as another Chicago specialty institution, though its arts focus produces different career outcomes.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| VanderCook College of Music (this school) | 43 | $19,780 | $47,863 |
| Oberlin College | 45 | $38,645 | $58,343 |
| Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music | 32 | $7,260 | $19,474 |
| The Juilliard School | 27 | $43,571 | $37,827 |
| The New England Conservatory of Music | 25 | $46,754 | $34,483 |
| Berklee College of Music | 20 | $49,465 | $33,647 |
Who Thrives Here
VanderCook fits one type of student: the deeply committed music educator. Pell rate of 26.3% is moderate, and enrollment of 76 makes this one of the smallest accredited four-year colleges in the country. The fit case is binary - either students arrive certain about K-12 music education careers and use the school's targeted curriculum to enter the field directly, or they're in the wrong place. The school's specialization is its strength for the right candidate and an enormous risk factor for anyone uncertain about career direction.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about VanderCook College of Music. With a net cost of $19,780 per year and median graduate earnings of only $47,863 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $47,863 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.