Oberlin College
Oberlin, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 34.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 45/100 · Below Average Value
Oberlin College scores 45 (Below Average Value) -- a poor financial result for a highly selective, nationally recognized liberal arts institution charging $67,366 in tuition and $38,645 average net price. Median 6-year earnings of $30,700 are the lowest of any selective private college in this dataset, reflecting Oberlin's concentration in music, arts, humanities, and social sciences at the expense of high-earning fields. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.847 (score 11) is among the worst for any selective school. The 80.9% completion rate is genuine strength. Oberlin's reputation and selectivity (34.2% admission rate) do not produce the labor market premium that similar selectivity generates at research universities or STEM-focused liberal arts schools.
Oberlin College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $67,366/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $67,366/yr |
| Average net price | $38,645/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $154,580 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $58,343 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $276 |
| Estimated payback period | 12.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 80.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,887 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Oberlin College is $67,366/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $38,645/year, or roughly $154,580 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,774/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $48,731/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,343 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.85 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,774 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,799 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,123 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $29,207 |
| $110,001+ | $48,731 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (0-$30,000) pay $18,774 per year at Oberlin -- $75,096 over four years. This is modest relative to Oberlin's $67,366 sticker price, indicating meaningful need-based aid at the lowest income levels. However, against $30,700 median 6-year earnings and a 12.6-year payback, even the lowest net price produces a difficult financial case. Pell-eligible students admitted to Oberlin should compare aid packages rigorously against comparable selective institutions (Kenyon, Denison, Ohio Wesleyan) and against fully-funded options like the Davis UWC Scholars or merit aid at selective public universities.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $22,123 per year ($88,492 over four years) and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $29,207 per year ($116,828 over four years). Against $30,700 median earnings and a 12.6-year payback, these net prices produce very long payback periods for average earners. Middle-income families are paying the most difficult part of the Oberlin price scale. Unless a student is on a clear CS or economics track, or is fully funded through conservatory scholarships, the middle-income financial case for Oberlin is weak by the data.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $48,731 per year -- $194,924 over four years -- near full sticker price. At this cost against $30,700 median earnings, the payback period extends to 20+ years for average earners. The financial case for full-pay Oberlin requires non-financial reasoning: the conservatory's artistic standing, Oberlin's intellectual culture, or specific career pathways in music, policy, or academia that the Scorecard earnings figures do not fully capture. High-income families making this investment should do so with clear eyes about the earnings trajectory.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Oberlin College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Music | $43,343 | F |
| Economics | $87,120 | B |
| Psychology | $48,109 | F |
| Biology | $44,095 | F |
| International Relations | $70,689 | D |
| Natural Resources Conservation | $46,580 | C+ |
| History | $60,895 | B |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $44,299 | C+ |
| Area Studies | $55,151 | F |
| Computer and Information Sciences | $129,395 | A |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Computer and Information Sciences
CS is Oberlin's best ROI program: 34 graduates, $129,395 at year four, with an A-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.205 and $26,500 median debt. No year-one data is available. The 4-year figure of $129,395 is competitive with much more technically oriented institutions and reflects strong placement into tech roles for a small liberal arts CS program. Students who pursue CS at Oberlin exit with genuine technical credentials and strong earnings, though the program's small size means limited institutional support compared to CS-focused schools.
Economics
Economics (58 graduates) earns $61,713 at year one and $87,120 at year four, with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.405 and $25,000 median debt. This is Oberlin's strongest non-CS earnings outcome. Economics graduates from selective liberal arts colleges with these earnings typically enter finance, consulting, or graduate economics programs. The B grade is reasonable given the debt load and earnings trajectory. This is the program for students who want Oberlin's academic environment and also want a defensible near-term financial outcome.
Music
Music is Oberlin's signature program and its worst ROI outcome: 136 graduates -- the largest program on campus -- earning $17,141 at year one and $43,343 at year four, with an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.528 and $26,200 median debt. Graduates owe 153% of their annual earnings in student debt at year one. The Oberlin Conservatory is among the finest music programs in the country by any artistic measure, but the Scorecard data is unambiguous: graduates enter the most economically constrained professional arts market with substantial debt loads. The financial case for Oberlin music at $154,580 total cost requires full-pay families or very strong financial aid.
Biology
Biology (53 graduates) earns $22,684 at year one and $44,095 at year four, with an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.025 and $23,250 median debt. The year-one suppression reflects a high pre-med concentration entering graduate or professional school. The 4-year figure of $44,095 is below what the typical Oberlin biology graduate eventually earns after completing medical or graduate school, but the Scorecard only captures earnings through 10 years -- many Oberlin biology graduates are still in training at the 6-year mark.
International Relations
International Relations (51 graduates) earns $30,187 at year one and $70,689 at year four, with a D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.805 and $24,314 median debt. The large year-one to year-four gap reflects career development in policy, NGO, and government roles that pay modestly at entry but grow over time. The D grade accurately reflects the financial difficulty of the early years. For students targeting State Department, policy think tanks, or international development careers, the long-term arc is stronger than the D grade suggests.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 83.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 86.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 86.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 92.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 34.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 660-760 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 700-760 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 31-34 |
| Enrollment | 2,887 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 9.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $11,232 |
Oberlin's 34.2% admission rate, SAT 660-760 Math and 700-760 Reading, and ACT 31-34 composite describe a genuinely selective institution. These scores are well above the national median, and Oberlin's academic identity is demanding by liberal arts standards. However, the credential does not carry the financial premium in the job market that similarly selective schools generate -- the Oberlin network is strong in arts, nonprofit, policy, and academic contexts, not in finance, consulting, or tech. Applicants should calibrate expectations accordingly.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Oberlin's Scorecard peers -- Allegheny-Wesleyan College, Art Academy of Cincinnati, Uta Mesivta of Kiryas Joel, Bob Jones University, United Talmudical Seminary -- are not meaningful academic peers. Oberlin is better compared to similar liberal arts colleges like Kenyon, Grinnell, and Carleton, which are not listed in its Scorecard peer set. Among those comparable schools, Oberlin (45) would rank near the bottom on ROI metrics due to its music conservatory concentration. Kenyon and Grinnell typically score higher on earnings premium because their program mixes include more STEM. Oberlin's distinctiveness -- the conservatory, the progressive political culture, the activist history -- are real factors that drive self-selection among applicants who value them, but these features do not improve the financial outcomes that the Scorecard measures.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oberlin College (this school) | 45 | $38,645 | $58,343 |
| VanderCook College of Music | 43 | $19,780 | $47,863 |
| Puerto Rico Conservatory of Music | 32 | $7,260 | $19,474 |
| The Juilliard School | 27 | $43,571 | $37,827 |
| The New England Conservatory of Music | 25 | $46,754 | $34,483 |
| Berklee College of Music | 20 | $49,465 | $33,647 |
Who Thrives Here
Oberlin admits 34.2% of applicants -- more selective than most schools in its ROI tier -- with SAT mid-ranges of 660-760 Math and 700-760 Reading, ACT 31-34. Enrollment is small at 2,887. The 9.6% Pell grant rate is one of the lowest in the dataset, indicating that Oberlin primarily serves affluent families who can absorb the high sticker price. The music conservatory is one of Oberlin's defining features -- roughly half the student body is in either the liberal arts college or the conservatory. Oberlin graduates disproportionately pursue graduate education, the arts, social sector work, and public interest careers. Students who understand this and have non-financial priorities will find a distinctive education. Students primarily focused on early-career earnings relative to cost should look elsewhere.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Oberlin College is mixed. At $38,645 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,343 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.6 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include a 80.9% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,000 against $58,343 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.