23

Lindsey Wilson College

Columbia, Kentucky · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 23/100 · Poor Value

Lindsey Wilson College earns an overall ROI score of 23, in the Poor Value (red) tier. The college is a small Methodist-affiliated private in rural south-central Kentucky, and the data reflect both meaningful tuition discounting and weak post-graduation outcomes. Sticker tuition is $27,808 but net price is $15,070 - significant discounting (45% off list) - putting four-year cost at $60,280. Median debt at graduation is just $16,784, modest in absolute terms. The problem is on the earnings side: six-year median earnings are $25,700, ten-year earnings climb only to $41,129, and the Scorecard payback period is 32.7 years. The earnings premium is just 10.2% over typical high-school graduates - very small. The 0.653 debt-to-earnings ratio is high. Completion rate is 44.1%, weak for a small private nonprofit. Repayment behavior is concerning: only 53.4% of borrowers reduce principal three years out and that figure drops to 45.5% by year five. The labor market in south-central Kentucky and the Appalachian fringe is structurally weak, which constrains earnings outcomes. The college's value proposition rests on its mission and small-college community rather than on financial returns.

Payback Period
32.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,070
$60,280 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$41,129
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.65
$16,784 median debt vs first-year salary

Lindsey Wilson College

23
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
19(0.10x)
Payback Period
16(32.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
39(0.65)
Completion Rate
28(44%)
Repayment Rate
11(53%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$27,808/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$27,808/yr
Average net price$15,070/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$60,280
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$41,129
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$25,700
Median debt at graduation$16,784
Estimated monthly loan payment$178
Estimated payback period32.7 years
6-year graduation rate44.1%
Undergraduate enrollment1,585

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Lindsey Wilson College is $27,808/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,070/year, or roughly $60,280 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,745/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $18,182/year.

The median graduate leaves with $16,784 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $178 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $41,129 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.65 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$14,745
$30,001 - $48,000$10,966
$48,001 - $75,000$16,066
$75,001 - $110,000$17,208
$110,001+$18,182

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $14,745 per year, but the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays substantially less at $10,966 - an inverted bracket worth flagging, possibly reflecting Kentucky state-grant interactions that disadvantage the very lowest-income families. Four-year cost ranges from $44,000-$59,000 at the bottom of the income distribution, manageable but heavy relative to median graduate earnings of $25,700.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$110,000) pay $16,066 to $17,208 per year. Four-year cost is $64,000-$69,000 in this bracket. The math works passably for nursing graduates and is difficult for human services and communication majors. Middle-income Kentucky families should compare against University of Kentucky and Western Kentucky, both of which post stronger outcomes.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households over $110,000 pay $18,182 per year - approximately $73,000 across four years. The discount from sticker is real but the cost is hard to justify against substantially better-performing in-state public alternatives at the same or lower cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 9 most popular majors at Lindsey Wilson College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Human Services, General$42,004D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$59,415D
Psychology$39,969-
Communication and Media Studies$39,686F
Teacher Education$34,691-
Criminal Justice and Corrections$40,618D
Biology$52,009-
Registered Nursing$69,656B+
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities Management$37,436-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Human Services, General

Human services is by far the largest program at 138 graduates yearly - far more than any other major on campus. Median first-year earnings of $29,318 and four-year earnings of $42,004 against $22,774 of debt produce a 0.777 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. The volume here is significant: a substantial share of Lindsey Wilson graduates exit through this program, and the bachelor's-only ROI is weak. Career outcomes feed into Kentucky social services, community-mental-health agencies, and nonprofits - all stable but low-wage.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business administration produces 56 graduates yearly with $35,986 first-year and $59,415 four-year earnings on $26,551 of debt. The 0.738 ratio earns a D grade. The four-year earnings figure suggests reasonable career-path growth, but the high debt level and low first-year wages create serviceability problems early in graduates' careers.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the standout ROI program with just 11 graduates yearly but $66,800 first-year and $69,656 four-year earnings on $23,000 of debt - a 0.344 ratio and B+ grade. The small cohort limits the program's overall campus impact, but for students who match into nursing the financial outcomes are genuinely strong. Career outcomes feed into central Kentucky hospital systems and regional healthcare networks.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal justice graduates 20 students yearly with $29,512 first-year and $40,618 four-year earnings on $21,500 of debt - a 0.729 ratio and D grade. Career outcomes feed into Kentucky corrections, probation, and local law enforcement. The earnings figures track entry-level rural law enforcement wages closely; advancement and overtime drive most long-run earnings growth.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication and media studies has 21 graduates yearly with $25,549 first-year earnings on $26,769 of debt - a 1.048 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade. This is the worst-performing program on campus. Four-year earnings recover to only $39,686, which still does not service the debt comfortably. Students should not enter this major at this debt level without a graduate-school plan or specific career pipeline.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$25,700
-$9,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$41,129
+$6,129 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$6,129
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment45.5%52.0%
3-year repayment53.4%62.0%
5-year repayment45.5%68.0%
7-year repayment51.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
44.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment1,585
Pell Grant recipients52.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,512

Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and SAT/ACT mid-ranges are also missing. The institution serves a working and first-generation Kentucky population and operates on a permissive admission posture. The 44.1% completion rate signals significant persistence challenges typical of small Appalachian private colleges serving high-Pell student bodies.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Lindsey Wilson's peer set is small private regional colleges. Alice Lloyd College in Kentucky and Asbury University are mission-similar Kentucky privates; Asbury posts notably stronger ROI thanks to higher completion. Marymount Manhattan College is an urban arts-focused private with a different demographic. Nelson University and Missouri Baptist University are small Christian peers. Among this set Lindsey Wilson sits at the lower end, primarily dragged down by weak post-graduation earnings rather than excessive cost.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Lindsey Wilson College (this school)
23
$15,070$41,129
Asbury University
29
$21,401$42,368
Missouri Baptist University
25
$27,006$46,660
Marymount Manhattan College
24
$36,861$49,131
Nelson University
23
$21,662$46,238
Alice Lloyd College
18
$18,600$40,573

Who Thrives Here

Lindsey Wilson fits Kentucky students from rural and Appalachian communities seeking a small (1,585 enrollment) Methodist-affiliated college close to home. Pell rate is 52.4%, very high, indicating a heavily working and first-generation student body. The college's largest program by graduates is Human Services, General (138 graduates), which feeds into social-services and counseling careers locally. Outcomes are strongest for nursing graduates ($66,800 first-year). Students should arrive with realistic expectations about the regional labor market and consider whether community-college transfer paths might serve them better.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Lindsey Wilson College. With a net cost of $15,070 per year and median graduate earnings of only $41,129 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 32.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 44.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $16,784 against $41,129 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.