24

Marymount Manhattan College

New York, New York · Private Nonprofit · 82.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 24/100 · Poor Value

Marymount Manhattan College in New York City scores ROI 24 (Poor Value) -- a small private liberal arts school with 1,577 undergraduates on the Upper East Side. The school's fundamental problem: a $36,861 average net price (near full sticker for most income levels) against median 6-year earnings of $34,000. That means many students are paying for school what they will earn annually six years after graduation -- and the payback period of 20.3 years confirms the slow return. Drama/Theatre Arts is the largest program with 125 graduates per year; their median 1-year earnings of $19,562 produce a 1.38 debt-to-earnings ratio (F grade). Dance (38 graduates), Film/Video (30 graduates), and Communication (30 graduates) all post F-grade ROI ratios. Business Administration (13 graduates, B grade) is the one program with defensible ROI. Completion at 49% leaves half of enrolled students without a degree. The repayment rate of 64.1% signals significant loan distress in the graduate population.

Payback Period
20.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$36,861
$147,444 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,131
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.76
$25,750 median debt vs first-year salary

Marymount Manhattan College

24
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
18(0.10x)
Payback Period
26(20.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
19(0.76)
Completion Rate
36(49%)
Repayment Rate
25(64%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$41,870/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$41,870/yr
Average net price$36,861/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$147,444
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,131
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$34,000
Median debt at graduation$25,750
Estimated monthly loan payment$273
Estimated payback period20.3 years
6-year graduation rate49.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,577

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Marymount Manhattan College is $41,870/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $36,861/year, or roughly $147,444 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $30,722/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $42,217/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $273 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,131 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.76 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$30,722
$30,001 - $48,000$30,626
$48,001 - $75,000$32,459
$75,001 - $110,000$34,872
$110,001+$42,217

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $30,722 per year -- among the highest low-income net prices in this analysis. This school charges low-income families more than $20,000 per year, placing enormous burden on Pell recipients. Over four years that is roughly $122,888. Against $34,000 median 6-year earnings and a 49% completion rate, low-income students at MMC face a precarious financial situation. The school's location in Manhattan does not compensate for this pricing structure at these income levels.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 30,001-48,000 bracket pays $30,626 -- essentially the same as the lowest bracket, meaning aid design provides almost no benefit for moving from $25,000 to $40,000 in family income. The 48,001-75,000 bracket rises to $32,459, and the 75,001-110,000 bracket climbs to $34,872. Cost stays nearly flat across the entire income range -- MMC's aid structure is minimally income-sensitive, which effectively prices out lower-middle-income families despite any aid intent.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $42,217 per year -- close to full sticker. Over four years that is roughly $168,868. Against median 10-year earnings of $49,131, high-income families considering MMC for performing arts are making a consumption choice about NYC arts training, not a financial investment decision. The data does not support this cost level on ROI grounds.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Marymount Manhattan College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$40,086F
Dance$38,227F
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$55,285F
Communication and Media Studies$62,844F
Psychology$55,226D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$51,287B
Marketing$48,403-
Design and Applied Arts$48,393-
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$41,696C
Arts, Entertainment, and Media Management$28,160D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is MMC's only program with defensible ROI, at 13 graduates per year. The 4-year median earnings of $51,287 (1-year not reported) and 0.434 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B) with $22,250 median debt represent a functional, if small, pipeline into Manhattan's business sector. This program serves students who want Manhattan proximity for business careers at a smaller school than NYU or Fordham. The cohort of 13 is very small -- individual outcomes vary considerably at this scale.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Drama is MMC's largest program by graduate count at 125 students annually. Median 1-year earnings of $19,562 against $27,000 median debt produces a 1.38 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade F). This is a clear financial risk signal. Theatre arts careers -- acting, directing, stage management -- in New York City are characterized by irregular income, high competition, and slow earnings growth. The 4-year median earnings of $40,086 show modest improvement but remain below the school's debt level at graduation. Students entering this program should plan for supplemental income through food service, administrative work, or related creative fields while building their careers.

Psychology

Psychology produces 16 graduates per year with median 1-year earnings of $34,585 and 4-year earnings of $55,226. The 0.723 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade D) reflects the gap between psychology bachelor's earnings and the private school cost. Psychology at MMC serves students who want a liberal arts credential in New York with plans for graduate school in clinical psychology, social work, or counseling. The 4-year earnings of $55,226 may reflect some graduate degree attainment in the cohort.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$34,000
-$1,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,131
+$14,131 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,131
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.7%52.0%
3-year repayment64.1%62.0%
5-year repayment67.4%68.0%
7-year repayment68.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
49.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate82.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)520-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)585-673
ACT Composite (25th-75th)24-27
Enrollment1,577
Pell Grant recipients28.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,703

MMC admits 82.6% of applicants -- broadly accessible for a Manhattan liberal arts school. SAT Math 520-650, Reading 585-673; ACT 24-27. The school is not highly selective, but it occupies a specific niche: performing arts training in New York City. Students who are drawn by location and arts program access rather than institutional prestige should understand that the admissions filter is mild.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Marymount Manhattan (ROI 24) scores below Adelphi University (ROI 75, earn6yr $49,400) in its peer set, which reflects how far performing arts school economics diverge from general liberal arts. University of Bridgeport and Lindsey Wilson College are also peers. MMC's 20.3-year payback is among the longest in this analysis. The school's New York City location creates genuine non-financial value for performing arts students -- proximity to auditions, industry connections, and professional training -- but that value is not measured by Scorecard earnings and does not change the debt burden.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Marymount Manhattan College (this school)
24
$36,861$49,131
Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences
94
$29,882$131,426
Adelphi University
75
$30,783$75,482
University of Bridgeport
27
$27,807$50,323
Atlantic University
26
$6,425$25,272
Lindsey Wilson College
23
$15,070$41,129

Who Thrives Here

Marymount Manhattan serves performing arts students who prioritize New York City access and studio training over financial return. SAT Math 520-650, Reading 585-673; ACT 24-27. The admissions profile is broader than the school's prestige suggests, given the 82.6% admission rate. With 28.4% Pell recipients, a substantial share of students comes from families who cannot easily absorb $36,861/year in costs. The 49% completion rate and 64.1% repayment rate are both signals that a large portion of the student body is financially stressed. Students who pursue Business Administration at MMC have a different outcome trajectory than performing arts majors.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Marymount Manhattan College. With a net cost of $36,861 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,131 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 49.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,750 against $49,131 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.