Nelson University
Waxahachie, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 89.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 23/100 · Poor Value
Nelson University (formerly Southwestern Assemblies of God University) in Waxahachie, Texas scores 23 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a score driven by a 20.2-year payback period, a 41.6% completion rate, a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.813, and weak earnings premium (0.130). Median 6-year earnings are $30,400 -- below the national median for bachelor's degree holders -- against a median debt of $24,725 and a net price of $21,662. The repayment rate at the 5-year mark is 55.2%, meaning nearly half of borrowers have made no net progress on their loans. The program catalog is dominated by ministry, biblical studies, and pastoral counseling tracks that produce D-grade ROI at best: Pastoral Counseling (57 graduates, $30,910 year-one, D grade), Bible/Biblical Studies (15 graduates, $33,918 year-one, D grade). Business Administration (32 graduates, $35,482 year-one, D grade) and Liberal Arts (40 graduates, $34,800 year-one, D grade) are the largest secular programs, both with weak ROI. The institutional mission is distinctly vocational-Christian, and for graduates pursuing ministry careers, earnings-based ROI metrics are an incomplete picture. But for students weighing this institution primarily on financial grounds, the data presents serious concerns.
The data raises concerns about Nelson University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score23/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period20.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Nelson University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $25,064/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $25,064/yr |
| Average net price | $21,662/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $86,648 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $46,238 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,725 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $262 |
| Estimated payback period | 20.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 41.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,479 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Nelson University is $25,064/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,662/year, or roughly $86,648 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,583/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,474/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,725 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $262 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,238 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.81 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,583 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,396 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,731 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,883 |
| $110,001+ | $25,474 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $17,583 per year at Nelson -- $70,332 over four years if completed on schedule, but only 41.6% of students complete. Low-income students face the highest relative risk: borrowing at the median $24,725 with a $30,400 earnings outcome means debt service consumes a large fraction of early-career income. The 5-year repayment rate of 55.2% confirms many borrowers are not making progress.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $21,731 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $23,883 -- both are high relative to the earnings outcomes this institution produces. Middle-income families effectively pay near-net-price with limited aid. At $21,731-$23,883 per year and $30,400 median 6-year earnings, the financial arithmetic is unfavorable unless the student is committed to a specific calling that this institution uniquely serves.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $25,474 -- nearly the full net price. For high-income families with deep faith commitments choosing this institution specifically for its Pentecostal environment, the financial return is secondary. For any other motivation, there are better options at similar or lower cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Nelson University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries | $39,707 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $47,277 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $52,229 | D |
| Bible/Biblical Studies | $43,808 | D |
| Marketing | $66,477 | - |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $43,110 | - |
| Education, General | $50,491 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries
Pastoral Counseling is Nelson's largest program at 57 graduates and earns a D grade: $30,910 year-one, $39,707 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.865 with $26,750 median debt. Graduates entering ministry roles -- associate pastors, youth ministers, chaplains -- face a labor market where compensation varies widely by congregation size and denominational structure. The Scorecard earnings reflect the reality that ministry compensation is modest at the entry level.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (32 graduates) is Nelson's largest secular program and earns a D grade: $35,482 year-one, $52,229 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.761 with $27,000 median debt. The 4-year trajectory to $52k is modest. Students pursuing business who are not committed to Nelson's religious mission would likely achieve better outcomes at a Texas public institution (including state community college + transfer pathways) at lower net cost.
Bible/Biblical Studies
Bible/Biblical Studies (15 graduates) earns a D grade: $33,918 year-one, $43,808 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.910 with $30,875 median debt. The debt load is the highest among Nelson's reported programs. Year-one earnings suggest entry into ministry or education roles. Students in this program typically continue to graduate theological education for senior ministry positions, which extends total education cost significantly.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 62.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 55.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 61.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 89.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 430-540 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 460-550 |
| Enrollment | 1,479 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 47.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,539 |
Nelson University effectively open-enrolls (89% admission rate). Test score ranges are below national averages -- SAT 430-540 Math, 460-550 Reading. Admission is not a filtering mechanism here. The more important institutional risk factors are the 41.6% completion rate and the weak 10-year earnings of $46,238, which suggest that students who start here frequently do not finish, and those who do earn below typical bachelor's degree trajectories.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Nelson University's peers include Abilene Christian University, Arlington Baptist University, Lindsey Wilson College, Atlantic University, and Newberry College. Among Christian university peers, ACU (much larger, more selective, stronger ROI) is the meaningful comparison point for academically strong faith-committed students in Texas. Nelson's 23 ROI score is in the bottom quartile nationally. Peers like Lindsey Wilson (ROI low) and Arlington Baptist (similar mission) face similar structural earnings constraints. Students choosing between these institutions should focus on completion rates, program-specific outcomes, and graduate placement into their intended ministry or career track.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nelson University (this school) | 23 | $21,662 | $46,238 |
| Abilene Christian University | 51 | $26,182 | $55,736 |
| Newberry College | 26 | $21,656 | $48,040 |
| Atlantic University | 26 | $6,425 | $25,272 |
| Lindsey Wilson College | 23 | $15,070 | $41,129 |
| Arlington Baptist University | 14 | $24,906 | $44,644 |
Who Thrives Here
Nelson University admits 89% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 430-540 Math and 460-550 Reading; ACT composite ranges are not reported. Enrollment is 1,479 students. Pell grant rate of 47.8% indicates a high share of students with financial need. The institution primarily serves students with Pentecostal or evangelical backgrounds seeking an education in a faith-integrated environment. Students not committed to this mission context or ministry career pathways will find limited peer group alignment and weak earnings outcomes.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Nelson University. With a net cost of $21,662 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,238 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 41.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,725 against $46,238 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.