Newberry College
Newberry, South Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 89.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 26/100 · Poor Value
Newberry College scores 26 (Poor Value) on CampusROI — a weak result for a small private college in South Carolina whose financial outcomes do not justify its $31,100 sticker tuition. Median 6-year earnings are $32,900, producing a payback period of 17.4 years — nearly twice the national median for four-year private colleges. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.815 means median debt ($26,805) is 81.5% of annual earnings, well above the threshold for financial strain. The 45.1% six-year completion rate means fewer than half of enrolled students earn a degree — the single largest financial risk for any prospective student. The three-year repayment rate of 66.0% is low; 34% of borrowers are not reducing principal at three years post-enrollment. Net price of $21,656 is substantially below the $31,100 sticker — Newberry does apply grant aid — but even at net price the return metrics are weak. The 48.7% Pell rate indicates nearly half the student body comes from lower-income families who face the greatest harm from non-completion and high debt-to-earnings. Newberry admits 89.8% of applicants; Scorecard does not report test score ranges. At 1,479 students it is a small Lutheran-affiliated college. Program-level data shows extreme internal variation: Nursing (15 graduates, B) produces strong year-one earnings of $72,756 while Kinesiology (31 graduates, D) and Psychology (19 graduates, D) produce outcomes that do not service typical debt loads. Average faculty salary of $7,467 per month reflects a small institutional budget.
The data raises concerns about Newberry College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score26/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period17.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Newberry College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $31,100/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $31,100/yr |
| Average net price | $21,656/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $86,624 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,040 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,805 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $284 |
| Estimated payback period | 17.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 45.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,479 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Newberry College is $31,100/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,656/year, or roughly $86,624 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,887/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,578/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,805 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $284 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,040 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.81 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,887 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,229 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,786 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,619 |
| $110,001+ | $23,578 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $19,887 per year at Newberry — substantial grant aid from the $31,100 sticker, but still $79,548 over four years. Against $32,900 median earnings and a 17.4-year payback period, and given the 45.1% completion rate, this is a high-risk financial commitment for lower-income families. The 48.7% Pell rate means this is Newberry's most common student income bracket. Lower-income South Carolina students should compare Newberry against in-state public options, particularly Winthrop University and Coastal Carolina University, which have stronger completion profiles at lower net prices.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001–48,000 bracket receives the best net price: $19,229 per year. The $48,001–75,000 bracket pays $21,786 — a modest step up. At these price points, Newberry requires roughly $77,000–87,000 over four years. Given the 17.4-year payback period, the return is poor compared to regional public alternatives, unless the student is in Nursing or has specific academic reasons for the Newberry environment that peer institutions cannot provide.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110,000 pay $23,578 per year — the highest bracket, but still $7,522 below sticker, suggesting formula-based aid applies at all income levels. At $94,000 over four years, Newberry is more expensive than many regional public alternatives. For higher-income families, the decision should be driven by the specific program: Nursing has acceptable ROI; most other programs do not justify a private college premium at the observed earnings outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Newberry College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $38,192 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $54,747 | D |
| Psychology | $41,585 | D |
| Registered Nursing | $72,303 | B |
| Teacher Education | $42,108 | C |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $46,620 | - |
| Biology | $60,460 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Newberry's strongest program by a wide margin: 15 graduates, B-grade, $72,756 year-one earnings, $72,303 at year four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.371 — well below the institutional average of 0.815. Median debt of $27,000 is manageable relative to nursing wages. The small cohort (15 graduates) limits statistical reliability, but the directional signal is clear: Nursing at Newberry produces outcomes that are meaningfully better than the institution's overall profile. This is the strongest case for enrolling at Newberry, for students who can gain admission to the program.
Business Administration
Business Administration is Newberry's largest reported program at 28 graduates and earns a D-grade with a DTR of 0.707. Year-one earnings of $36,773 are modest; year-four earnings of $54,747 show a meaningful trajectory upward. Median debt of $26,000 is below the institutional average, providing slightly more margin than the DTR alone suggests. The D grade reflects earnings that barely justify debt at current levels — students in this program should have specific career plans that lead to higher earnings than the graduate median.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology is Newberry's second-largest program at 31 graduates and one of its weakest: D-grade, DTR 0.856, year-one earnings of $33,159, year-four earnings of $38,192. Median debt of $28,375 is above the institutional average. The year-four earnings figure ($38,192) indicates limited wage growth for most graduates in this field. Students interested in Kinesiology-related careers should compare against programs at public universities, where similar or better outcomes can often be achieved at lower cost.
Psychology
Psychology earns a D-grade at Newberry: 19 graduates, DTR 0.745, year-four earnings of $41,585 (year-one not reported). Median debt of $31,000 is the highest of any program in Newberry's Scorecard data. Psychology at a small private college at a $31,100 sticker price consistently produces marginal ROI outcomes nationally; Newberry's profile is consistent with that pattern. Students intending to pursue graduate school in psychology should model the additional debt load against expected post-graduate earnings.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (general) earns a C-grade at Newberry: 11 graduates, DTR 0.657, year-one earnings of $41,127, year-four of $42,108 — minimal wage growth. Median debt of $27,000 is moderate. The C grade places this program in the middle tier nationally; teacher salaries in South Carolina set an earnings ceiling that limits payback potential regardless of institution. Subject-specific Teacher Education (10 graduates) does not have a reported ROI grade due to incomplete data — year-four earnings of $46,620 are slightly higher, but debt data is not available for that cohort.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 56.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 60.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 89.8% |
| Enrollment | 1,479 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 48.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,467 |
Newberry admits 89.8% of applicants. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges. The institution is broadly accessible. The 45.1% completion rate is the critical data point: more than half of enrolled students do not finish, which means the majority face debt without the earnings benefit of a degree. Prospective students should ask directly about Newberry's current retention interventions, financial aid renewal policies, and program-specific completion rates before committing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Newberry's peer set includes Allen University, Anderson University SC, Lindsey Wilson College, and Atlantic University — all small private colleges in the South with modest selectivity and limited Scorecard data. Among this peer group, Newberry's 26 score reflects poor financial outcomes that are common to small undercapitalized Southern privates with high tuition and modest endowments. The 45.1% completion rate is the most damaging single metric relative to peers — schools with similar price points but 60–70% completion rates produce meaningfully better ROI even with similar earnings. Newberry's Nursing program is a relative strength, but it is too small (15 graduates) to reshape the institutional profile.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Newberry College (this school) | 26 | $21,656 | $48,040 |
| Atlantic University | 26 | $6,425 | $25,272 |
| Anderson University | 24 | $23,544 | $42,101 |
| Lindsey Wilson College | 23 | $15,070 | $41,129 |
| Nelson University | 23 | $21,662 | $46,238 |
| Allen University | 3 | $10,972 | $30,497 |
Who Thrives Here
Newberry College admits 89.8% of applicants; Scorecard does not report test score ranges. At 1,479 students, it is a small Lutheran-affiliated college in Newberry, South Carolina. The 48.7% Pell rate reflects substantial lower-income enrollment. Students choosing Newberry for a specific program — particularly Nursing — may find defensible ROI within a weak institutional average. Students choosing Newberry for its general environment, sports programs, or liberal arts experience should model their expected debt load against a 45.1% completion rate and $32,900 median six-year earnings before enrolling.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Newberry College. With a net cost of $21,656 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,040 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 45.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,805 against $48,040 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.