Earlham College
Richmond, Indiana · Private Nonprofit · 73.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 41/100 · Poor Value
Earlham College scores 41 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The headline numbers are blunt: $28,000 median 6-year earnings, a 15.1-year payback period, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.839. The school charges $53,930 in tuition with a $24,714 average net price, and it produces median earnings that sit well below the national median for college graduates. The 69% completion rate is adequate for a small liberal arts college, but repayment dynamics are favorable relative to earnings -- the 86.7% 3-year repayment rate suggests graduates are managing debt, likely because many proceed to graduate school where income-based repayment options reduce immediate burden. Earlham is a Quaker liberal arts college with 670 undergraduates; its Scorecard outcomes are typical for institutions that send large shares of graduates to graduate school and public service careers where near-term earnings are structurally low. But at $53,930 tuition with $28,000 median 6-year earnings, the financial case is genuinely difficult without a clear post-baccalaureate plan.
The data raises concerns about Earlham College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score41/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period15.1 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Earlham College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $53,930/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $53,930/yr |
| Average net price | $24,714/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $98,856 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $50,797 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $28,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,488 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $249 |
| Estimated payback period | 15.1 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 69.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 670 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Earlham College is $53,930/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,714/year, or roughly $98,856 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,178/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $31,058/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,488 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $249 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,797 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.84 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,178 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,658 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,768 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,136 |
| $110,001+ | $31,058 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $17,178 net price per year at Earlham -- a significant ask for low-income families at a school with $28,000 median 6-year earnings. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays less at $15,658, an unusual inversion. Low-income students who gain admission to Earlham should think carefully about major and career trajectory: the institution's social justice and environmental focus can create meaningful post-graduate opportunities, but those often come with lower near-term earnings. The financial risk at $17k per year is real without a clear post-baccalaureate plan.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $19,768 per year; those earning $75,001-$110,000 pay $26,136. These are substantial costs relative to the $28,000 median 6-year earnings. Students paying $20-26k per year for four years accumulate total costs of $79-105k against a median 6-year earnings profile that will not make those payments easy. Earlham works financially for students with clear graduate school plans where the degree is a stepping stone, not a terminal credential.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $31,058 per year, totaling about $124,232 over four years. At this price and with $28,000 median 6-year earnings, the 15.1-year payback is uncomfortable on paper. Full-pay families considering Earlham should have a frank internal conversation about whether the student's career plan -- graduate school, nonprofits, government, academia -- is realistic and what the financial picture looks like beyond the Scorecard's 6-year window.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Earlham College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $60,745 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the only Earlham program with sufficient Scorecard data: 19 graduates, $43,038 year-one, $60,745 year-four, ROI grade C, debt-to-earnings 0.627. Median debt of $27,000 against $43k starting salary is stretched. The year-one figure is low for a private liberal arts college's business program, reflecting Earlham's small scale and the limited employer network in Richmond, Indiana. The four-year figure of $61k suggests adequate career progression for those who stay in business roles. This is the only program in the Scorecard data with a calculable ROI -- most other Earlham programs lack sufficient graduate volume to generate reportable data.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 86.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 79.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 88.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 73.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 540-630 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 570-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-33 |
| Enrollment | 670 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 24.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,169 |
A 73.1% acceptance rate with an ACT spread of 24-33 indicates a broadly accessible admissions process. The wide test score range means Earlham is not selecting primarily on academic metrics. Prospective students should note that the 69% completion rate, while adequate, reflects some attrition -- the admissions process does not filter sharply, and some students may find the small campus and Quaker culture is not the right fit after enrollment.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Earlham's listed peers include Anderson University (IN), Bethel University (IN), Parker University, Dakota Wesleyan University, and Saint Elizabeth University. Earlham (ROI 41) sits at the lower end of this group, though the peer set is a poor match -- Anderson and Bethel are regional Christian universities with different missions. A more accurate comparison for Earlham is other small Quaker or progressive liberal arts colleges: Guilford, Haverford, Swarthmore. Among those true peers, Earlham's Scorecard outcomes are weaker than Haverford's and Swarthmore's, reflecting the brand and network premium those institutions command. Earlham's $28,000 median 6-year earnings stand as the clearest caution.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Earlham College (this school) | 41 | $24,714 | $50,797 |
| Dakota Wesleyan University | 45 | $19,735 | $53,728 |
| Saint Elizabeth University | 41 | $23,125 | $53,038 |
| Parker University | 39 | $29,135 | $42,091 |
| Bethel University | 34 | $18,610 | $48,860 |
| Anderson University | 32 | $25,021 | $48,899 |
Who Thrives Here
Earlham admits 73.1% of applicants with SAT ranges of 540-630 Math and 570-660 Reading and ACT 24-33 composite. The wide ACT range (24-33) suggests a student body with significant variation in academic preparation. At 670 undergraduates, Earlham is among the smallest institutions in this dataset -- the campus experience is intensely communal. The Quaker values emphasis, strong study abroad programs, and social justice orientation attract a specific student profile. Earlham fits students who want a high-engagement small college experience with strong graduate school pipelines in humanities, social science, and environmental fields -- and who have the financial or career clarity to justify private liberal arts tuition.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Earlham College. With a net cost of $24,714 per year and median graduate earnings of only $50,797 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 15.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Key strengths include a 69.0% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $23,488 against $50,797 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.