Mount Marty University
Yankton, South Dakota · Private Nonprofit · 42.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 34/100 · Poor Value
Mount Marty University scores 34 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. Located in Yankton, South Dakota, with 697 students, Mount Marty is a small Catholic liberal arts university with sticker tuition of $34,600 and a net price of $22,227. Median 6-year earnings of $34,600 equal the annual sticker tuition -- a sobering benchmark. The payback period of 17.4 years and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.763 confirm the financial challenge. The completion rate of 52.4% is weak; fewer than half of enrolled students graduate. The repayment rate of 80.4% is adequate. Median debt is $26,396. Pell grant rate of 22.4% indicates a mix of income levels. The Scorecard reports only three programs: Registered Nursing (28 grads, B grade, $66,183 yr1), Teacher Education (7 grads, C grade), and Business Administration (30 grads, C grade, $39,625 yr1). Nursing is the institution's clearest ROI-positive track. Business and Teacher Education are adequate by regional South Dakota standards but face an uphill debt equation at this net price. The average faculty salary of $7,411 per month is low, consistent with constrained resources at a small rural private.
The data raises concerns about Mount Marty University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score34/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period17.4 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Mount Marty University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,600/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,600/yr |
| Average net price | $22,227/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $88,908 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,179 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $34,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,396 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $280 |
| Estimated payback period | 17.4 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 52.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 697 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Mount Marty University is $34,600/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,227/year, or roughly $88,908 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,564/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,601/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,396 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $280 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,179 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.76 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,564 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,492 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,669 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,331 |
| $110,001+ | $23,601 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $19,564 per year. Against $34,600 median 6-year earnings and a 17.4-year payback, the low-income case is difficult even at the discounted price. The exception is nursing: low-income nursing graduates who complete can reach payback within a reasonable timeframe. The 52.4% completion rate means roughly half of low-income enrollees do not graduate.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $23,669 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $22,331. The aid formula produces nearly equal costs across the upper-middle income range, indicating limited differential aid. At $22-24k per year against $34,600 median earnings, the financial case for non-nursing programs is structurally difficult regardless of income bracket.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $23,601 per year -- essentially flat across all brackets above $30,000. Over four years, roughly $94,000. At $34,600 median 6-year earnings and a 17.4-year payback, the financial case at any price above $20k is difficult. High-income families choosing Mount Marty are prioritizing Catholic community, Dakota cultural proximity, and small campus intimacy over financial optimization.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Mount Marty University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $59,205 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $67,187 | B |
| Teacher Education | $49,652 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing (28 graduates) earns $66,183 year one and $67,187 at year four, with a B grade (debt-to-earnings 0.408, median debt $27,000). Year-one earnings of $66k are strong for a South Dakota nursing graduate entering regional hospital and healthcare systems. The flat trajectory from year one to year four ($66k to $67k) reflects the structure of nursing salary schedules in rural markets. Nursing is the clearest ROI-positive program at Mount Marty and the institution's strongest Scorecard outcome.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (30 graduates) earns $39,625 year one and $59,205 at year four, with a C grade (debt-to-earnings 0.681, median debt $27,000). Year-one earnings of $40k are modest for a bachelor's business graduate, reflecting the South Dakota regional employment market. The four-year trajectory to $59k represents reasonable progression. The C grade reflects that debt relative to year-one earnings is elevated at a $22,227 net price.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (7 graduates) earns $45,760 year one and $49,652 at year four, with a C grade (debt-to-earnings 0.590, median debt $27,000). South Dakota teacher salaries are among the lowest in the nation; the year-one figure of $46k is above-average for the state's teaching market. The debt ratio of 0.590 is manageable given regional salary norms but the small sample size (7 graduates) limits statistical reliability.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 77.3% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 80.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 70.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 78.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 42.6% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 18-25 |
| Enrollment | 697 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 22.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,411 |
At 42.6%, Mount Marty is moderately selective -- unusual for a small rural private. ACT 18-25 composite reflects a moderate academic profile. Scorecard does not report SAT ranges. Admissions is accessible for most qualified applicants. The more important selection decision is program: nursing admits may face additional clinical prerequisites and capacity limits. Business and teacher education admission is likely straightforward for eligible students.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Augustana University and Dakota Wesleyan University -- both South Dakota private universities with similar profiles. Mount Marty's ROI of 34 is in the Poor Value tier, consistent with small rural Catholic privates in low-wage regional markets. Among South Dakota private colleges, the earnings ceiling is constrained by the state's relatively low median wages compared to coastal and Midwest metro markets. Nursing is the structural exception -- healthcare wages in South Dakota track national hospital rates more closely than the state's general wage floor.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Marty University (this school) | 34 | $22,227 | $48,179 |
| Augustana University | 63 | $23,894 | $59,217 |
| Dakota Wesleyan University | 45 | $19,735 | $53,728 |
| Parker University | 39 | $29,135 | $42,091 |
| Peirce College | 38 | $12,148 | $50,660 |
| Bethany Lutheran College | 35 | $20,148 | $46,110 |
Who Thrives Here
Mount Marty admits 42.6% of applicants. Scorecard does not report SAT ranges. ACT mid-range is 18-25 composite. Enrollment of 697 is very small. The institution draws primarily from South Dakota and the surrounding Northern Plains region. Students who value a small Catholic liberal arts community, proximity to the Yankton area, and a residential campus experience will find a consistent environment. The 52.4% completion rate means approximately one in two students does not graduate, which should weigh heavily in any enrollment decision. The nursing program is the strongest financial case.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Mount Marty University. With a net cost of $22,227 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,179 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 52.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,396 against $48,179 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.