Augustana University
Sioux Falls, South Dakota · Private Nonprofit · 67.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value
Augustana University in Sioux Falls scores 63 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale, held up by a strong 91.7% repayment rate and 73.0% completion rate, but pulled down by a 9.7-year payback period and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.644 that puts median debt ($25,000) at a meaningful fraction of $38,800 median 6-year earnings. Net price of $23,894 per year against a $40,160 sticker reflects aid that works across income bands -- the 0-30000 and 48001-75000 brackets pay essentially the same ($18,746 and $17,937 respectively), with a notable step up starting at $75,001. The repayment rate of 91.7% at three years is unusually strong for a school in this earnings range, suggesting graduates are successfully managing their debt even where earnings are modest. Nursing is the anchor program (68 graduates, $72,237 year-one), with Biology and Accounting also producing solid results at year four. The 1,965-student enrollment creates an intimate campus environment in Sioux Falls, South Dakota's largest city, which provides access to regional healthcare, finance, and professional services employment.
Augustana University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $40,160/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $40,160/yr |
| Average net price | $23,894/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $95,576 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,217 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $38,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 73.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,965 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Augustana University is $40,160/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,894/year, or roughly $95,576 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,746/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,327/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,217 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.64 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,746 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,895 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $17,937 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,787 |
| $110,001+ | $27,327 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 income bracket pays $18,746 per year at Augustana -- a net price that is accessible relative to the national median for private schools. The 9.7-year payback period is long but the 91.7% repayment rate suggests graduates manage to service their debt. Low-income students choosing healthcare or professional tracks have a reasonable path; those in education or liberal arts face a longer payback.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $17,937 -- actually lower than the lowest income bracket, which is unusual and may reflect aid step-downs at specific income thresholds. The 75001-110000 bracket jumps to $24,787. Middle-income families in the lower half of this range get surprisingly favorable pricing; the upper half sees significantly higher net costs.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000 or more pay $27,327 per year -- roughly $109,000 over four years. Against $38,800 in median 6-year earnings and a 9.7-year payback, the financial case for full-pay students requires selecting a high-earning program. Nursing and pre-health tracks with professional school completion are the most defensible choices at this price point.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Augustana University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $77,844 | B |
| Biology | $67,630 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $68,463 | C+ |
| Teacher Education | $46,600 | C |
| Psychology | $58,256 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $58,906 | B |
| International Relations | $46,646 | C |
| Accounting | $68,523 | - |
| English Language and Literature | $36,247 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Augustana's largest and strongest program at 68 graduates, $72,237 year-one, and $77,844 year-four earnings. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.374 earns a B grade against $27,000 in median debt. The year-four plateau near $78k reflects the Sioux Falls healthcare market, which supports solid nursing employment. For students targeting regional healthcare careers, this program offers among the most predictable return-on-investment at Augustana.
Biology
Biology (50 graduates) reports only a four-year earnings figure of $67,630, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.384 (ROI grade B). Scorecard does not report year-one earnings for this cohort. The four-year figure likely includes pre-health students entering professional school, which elevates the trajectory but defers actual earnings. Students planning to pursue medicine or graduate school from Biology should budget for additional years of training beyond the four-year Scorecard window.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (40 graduates) earns $50,516 at year one and $68,463 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.497 (ROI grade C+). The four-year trajectory from $50k to $68k reflects regional business career progression. Sioux Falls is a growing financial and healthcare services hub, and Augustana business graduates access a market where competition for regional talent is lower than coastal markets.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education produces 32 graduates with $44,290 year-one and $46,600 year-four earnings -- a nearly flat four-year trajectory reflecting South Dakota teacher pay scales. Debt-to-earnings of 0.610 earns a C grade. Teachers in South Dakota face earnings that are structurally lower than most states; students choosing this program should do so primarily for vocation rather than financial return, as the data does not support strong ROI at this price point.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 89.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 91.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 86.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 88.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 67.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 580-690 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 570-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-27 |
| Enrollment | 1,965 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 17.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,324 |
With a 67.8% admission rate, Augustana is moderately selective. SAT Math 580-690 and Reading 570-680, with ACT 21-27 composite, describe the middle half of admits. The university admits most qualified applicants and the admission process reflects holistic review. Students in the middle of the test-score ranges who are serious about their academic and professional goals should find a path to admission.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard peers include Dakota Wesleyan University and Mount Marty University (both small South Dakota institutions) and Wheaton College MA and North Park University (comparable Midwestern private schools). Augustana's 63 ROI score positions it in the Fair Value tier, which is reasonable for a private school in a smaller market. The 91.7% repayment rate is the standout positive data point -- higher than most peers in this range -- suggesting the student body tends to successfully manage its debt load despite moderate earnings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Augustana University (this school) | 63 | $23,894 | $59,217 |
| North Park University | 64 | $16,948 | $59,572 |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) | 64 | $29,822 | $67,725 |
| Cumberland University | 62 | $18,759 | $57,687 |
| Dakota Wesleyan University | 45 | $19,735 | $53,728 |
| Mount Marty University | 34 | $22,227 | $48,179 |
Who Thrives Here
Augustana admits 67.8% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 580-690 Math and 570-680 Reading, and ACT 21-27 composite. At 1,965 students it is a small private liberal arts university with Lutheran roots. Pell grant rate of 17.8% suggests the student body skews middle- and upper-middle-income. Students drawn to healthcare, pre-professional tracks, and a closely connected residential campus experience in the upper Midwest are a strong fit. The 73% completion rate is decent but not exceptional; students should discuss support services for completion with admissions.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Augustana University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $23,894 per year leads to $95,576 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,217 a decade out. The payback period of 9.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include a 73.0% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,000 against $59,217 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.