North Park University
Chicago, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 68.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value
North Park University scores 64 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. The earnings premium score of 78 (raw 0.362) is above average, meaning graduates earn reasonably well relative to the national benchmark. However, the 57.7% completion rate is the primary liability — more than four in ten students do not graduate. Median debt of $25,500 against $40,300 in median 6-year earnings produces an 8.5-year payback and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.633. The net price of $16,948 is reasonable for a Chicago private, aided by the Pell grant rate of 44.3% — North Park serves a substantially low- and moderate-income student population. Registered Nursing dominates outcomes: 69 graduates, $73,846 year-one, $86,581 at year four (ROI grade B). Business Administration (97 graduates, $43,658 year-one, ROI grade C) is the second largest program. Psychology (38 graduates, $33,630 year-one, ROI grade D) and Kinesiology (26 graduates, $30,165 year-one, ROI grade D) show weaker financial returns. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT test score ranges for North Park.
North Park University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $36,710/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $36,710/yr |
| Average net price | $16,948/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $67,792 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,572 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $270 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 57.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,818 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at North Park University is $36,710/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $16,948/year, or roughly $67,792 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,845/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,964/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $270 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,572 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $14,845 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $14,843 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,067 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,208 |
| $110,001+ | $22,964 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $14,845 per year. Four-year cost around $59,400 against $40,300 median earnings and an 8.5-year payback is a middle-of-the-road result for a private Chicago institution. Low-income students who enroll in nursing have a much better financial outcome than the institutional average. Those who enroll in arts, kinesiology, or general business face a difficult equation.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,067, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,208. At $16,000-$19,000 per year, North Park's four-year cost runs $64,000-$77,000 — reasonable for a Chicago private with nursing access. Middle-income families should tie their enrollment decision to specific program outcomes, not the institutional average.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $22,964 per year. Four-year cost around $92,000 is mid-range for Chicago private colleges. At median earnings of $40,300, the financial return is unimpressive for full-pay families who have access to better-outcome institutions at comparable cost. Nursing is the exception that justifies the cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at North Park University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $61,958 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $86,581 | B |
| Psychology | $56,062 | D |
| Biology | $55,253 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $44,098 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $65,032 | - |
| Teacher Education | $46,168 | - |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $40,374 | D |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $33,276 | - |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $62,972 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is North Park's strongest program by a large margin: 69 graduates, $73,846 year-one, $86,581 at year four, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.366 with $27,000 median debt. Chicago nursing wages are strong. For a small private institution, North Park's nursing output of 69 graduates annually is meaningful, and the outcomes justify the investment for students who complete the program. Nursing is the clearest financial success story here.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the largest program at 97 graduates, $43,658 year-one, $61,958 at year four, ROI grade C, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.618 with $27,000 median debt. The financial case is marginal: $44k starting salary against $27,000 in debt at a private institution is not a strong ROI by any standard. Students in business here need to be in specific concentrations with clear career plans; the generic track at this price point doesn't justify itself.
Psychology
Psychology produces 38 graduates with a D ROI grade: $33,630 year-one, $56,062 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.803 with $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings of $33k against $27,000 in debt at a private school is a poor financial start. The four-year trajectory to $56k is more reasonable but takes years to realize. Psychology at North Park serves primarily as a pre-graduate pipeline; students without graduate school plans will struggle financially on these earnings.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 71.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 73.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 78.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 68.5% |
| Enrollment | 1,818 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 44.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,245 |
North Park admits 68.5% of applicants and Scorecard does not report test score ranges. Access is broad. The institutional filter is primarily mission and cultural fit given the ECC affiliation. Students who connect with the faith community will likely have better completion outcomes than average.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
North Park's peer set includes School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Augustana College (IL), Wheaton College (MA), Augustana University (SD), and Drew University. Among these, North Park's focus on nursing and urban mission distinguishes it from liberal arts peers. Augustana College (IL) has higher completion and similar earnings; Wheaton College (MA) competes on similar faith-based liberal arts grounds. North Park's nursing program is the differentiating programmatic asset among these peers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Park University (this school) | 64 | $16,948 | $59,572 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) | 64 | $29,822 | $67,725 |
| Drew University | 63 | $24,280 | $63,646 |
| Augustana University | 63 | $23,894 | $59,217 |
| School of the Art Institute of Chicago | 21 | $49,790 | $40,151 |
Who Thrives Here
North Park admits 68.5% of applicants. Scorecard does not report standardized test score ranges. Enrollment is 1,818. The Pell grant rate of 44.3% is high for a private institution, reflecting North Park's focus on serving diverse and economically mixed urban Chicago students. North Park is affiliated with the Evangelical Covenant Church and has a Christian mission. Students who want a mid-size faith-connected institution in Chicago with strong nursing and business programs will find a match. The 57.7% completion rate means attrition is a significant risk factor to evaluate before enrolling.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
North Park University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $16,948 per year leads to $67,792 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,572 a decade out. The payback period of 8.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $25,500 against $59,572 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.