Cumberland University
Lebanon, Tennessee · Private Nonprofit · 67.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value
Cumberland University scores 62 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale, with a 45.6% completion rate dragging down what would otherwise be a moderate outcome. Located in Lebanon, TN, about 30 miles east of Nashville, the school benefits from proximity to one of the country's fastest-growing metros without charging Nashville prices: net price is $18,759 against sticker tuition of $27,840. Median 6-year earnings are $37,200 and payback is 9.5 years. Median debt is $17,952 -- one of the lower figures among private nonprofits of this size -- with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.483. Registered Nursing (61 graduates) anchors the program portfolio at $67,094 first-year earnings. The completion rate of 45.6% is the primary risk: roughly half of enrolled students do not graduate.
Cumberland University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $27,840/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $27,840/yr |
| Average net price | $18,759/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $75,036 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $57,687 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $37,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $17,952 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $190 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 45.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,104 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Cumberland University is $27,840/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,759/year, or roughly $75,036 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,882/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,917/year.
The median graduate leaves with $17,952 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $190 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,687 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.48 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,882 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,048 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,609 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $20,333 |
| $110,001+ | $20,917 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $17,882 net per year at Cumberland -- moderate in absolute terms but high relative to the $37,200 median 6-year earnings. The 45.6% completion rate means there is roughly even odds that a low-income student who enrolls will accumulate debt without graduating. Students in this bracket should investigate nursing program admissions specifically; the financial case is strongest for nursing and weakest for general studies or undeclared pathways.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $19,609 per year, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $20,333. The pricing is relatively flat across income ranges, reflecting limited institutional aid differentiation. At $18,759-$20,333 per year against $37,200 median earnings, the 9.5-year payback assumes completion. Middle-income families should strongly verify that their student will have access to a program with strong employment outcomes before committing to Cumberland's pricing.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,000+) pay $20,917 per year -- about $84,000 over four years. The flat pricing across income brackets means Cumberland's financial model does not substantially penalize higher-income families. At $37,200 median earnings, the return on $84,000 in four-year cost is mediocre. High-income families with broad options should compare carefully against Vanderbilt, University of Tennessee, or Belmont, all of which serve the Tennessee market with stronger overall outcomes.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Cumberland University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $78,954 | B |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $60,477 | C+ |
| Accounting | $51,366 | - |
| Psychology | $42,713 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $51,032 | - |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $23,264 | F |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $41,369 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Cumberland's strongest program and primary earnings driver: 61 graduates, $67,094 first-year earnings, $78,954 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.436 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $29,250 is elevated compared to the campus average but manageable against RN wages. The Nashville metro healthcare market -- one of the largest healthcare employer concentrations in the South -- provides strong placement opportunities for Cumberland nursing graduates. This is the program that makes the most clear financial case at Cumberland.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Cumberland's largest non-nursing program at 44 graduates, with $35,538 first-year earnings, $60,477 at four years, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.543 (ROI grade C+). The year-one figure is weak -- Nashville's cost of living against $35,538 starting earnings is tight -- but the four-year jump to $60,477 reflects career progression in the Nashville market. Median debt of $19,297 is relatively low. Students planning to enter Nashville's growing finance, healthcare administration, or tech sectors have access to a significant employer base, but Cumberland's brand recognition in those markets is limited.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (16 graduates) earns $45,223 first-year and $51,032 at four years, with no ROI grade computed due to missing debt data. These earnings reflect entry-level criminal justice and law enforcement wages in Tennessee, which are modest but stable. Against Cumberland's net price, the payback is slow. Students targeting law enforcement careers in central Tennessee can access this pathway through Cumberland, but community college associates plus lateral hire pathways often produce comparable outcomes at lower cost.
Psychology
Psychology (21 graduates) earns $27,023 first-year and $42,713 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.830 (ROI grade D) and $22,437 median debt. These are poor outcomes relative to the $18,759 net price -- the annual cost approaches or exceeds the year-one salary for many psychology graduates. As at most small private institutions, psychology bachelor's graduates at Cumberland who are not planning graduate school face a significant mismatch between cost and early earnings.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 70.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 76.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 64.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 62.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 67.3% |
| Enrollment | 2,104 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 30.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,114 |
Cumberland's 67.3% acceptance rate makes it accessible but not open-access. No test score data is published, which limits comparison. The school is designed for a regional Tennessee student population; the Nashville proximity creates both a strength (job access) and a challenge (students often transfer to larger Nashville-area institutions or leave for the metro workforce before completing).
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Cumberland's peer schools include American Baptist College, Baptist Health Sciences University, Augustana University, Northwood University, and Wheaton College (MA). Among this group, Cumberland's 62 ROI score is roughly average. Baptist Health Sciences University, focused on health professions, typically produces stronger earnings outcomes for its targeted population. Augustana (SD) and Wheaton (MA) both serve different regional markets and academic profiles. Cumberland's proximity to Nashville is its clearest competitive advantage over geographic peers, but the 45.6% completion rate and limited program breadth constrain its overall score relative to similar-sized institutions in major metro corridors.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cumberland University (this school) | 62 | $18,759 | $57,687 |
| Baptist Health Sciences University | 69 | $11,212 | $72,529 |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts) | 64 | $29,822 | $67,725 |
| Northwood University | 63 | $27,232 | $63,075 |
| Augustana University | 63 | $23,894 | $59,217 |
| American Baptist College | 32 | $9,216 | $41,216 |
Who Thrives Here
Cumberland admits 67.3% of applicants (no SAT/ACT data available) at a small campus of 2,104 students. The 30.3% Pell grant rate reflects a moderately low-income student body. The school fits students who want a small private college experience within driving distance of Nashville's labor market, particularly those targeting nursing or business careers. It is not a strong fit for students who are not clearly committed to a specific program -- the 45.6% completion rate reflects the reality that many students who enroll do not persist, and the liberal arts general degree options (including Liberal Arts at an ROI grade of F) produce very poor outcomes.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Cumberland University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $18,759 per year leads to $75,036 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,687 a decade out. The payback period of 9.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 45.6% graduation rate.
Median debt of $17,952 against $57,687 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.