Northwood University
Midland, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 64.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value
Northwood University, a private nonprofit business-focused institution in Midland, Michigan, posts an ROI score of 63 -- Fair Value tier. Northwood enrolls 1,974 students at its main campus and operates a free-market philosophy curriculum centered on business and entrepreneurship. Sticker tuition is $34,400 with net price of $27,232 producing a $108,928 four-year all-in. Six-year median earnings are $45,700, climbing to $63,075 by year ten -- a strong long-run ramp. The 8.9-year payback period is excellent. The strongest sub-score is debt-to-earnings (81) at a low 0.456 ratio, supported by modest median debt of $20,842. Completion rate of 63.3% is solid for a regional private. The major weak spot is repayment rate (30) -- the 66.4% three-year repayment rate is well below ISU and Madonna in this batch, suggesting many graduates struggle with early-career repayment despite reasonable long-run earnings. Northwood's program portfolio is heavily business-focused: Marketing, Finance, Accounting, and the volume Business Administration program (302 graduates per year, by far the largest) are the institution's bread and butter. Most programs post C+ to B grades.
Northwood University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,400/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,400/yr |
| Average net price | $27,232/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $108,928 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,075 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,842 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $221 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 63.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,974 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Northwood University is $34,400/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $27,232/year, or roughly $108,928 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $25,700/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,224/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,842 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $221 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,075 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.46 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $25,700 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $25,913 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $25,906 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $26,016 |
| $110,001+ | $28,224 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-$30,000 face a net price of $25,700. Aid leverage is meaningful relative to sticker but absolute cost remains substantial. The four-year cost of about $103,000 against $45,700 six-year earnings makes the math difficult; lower-income families should weigh against in-state Michigan public alternatives carefully.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $25,913, $48,001-$75,000 pays $25,906, $75,001-$110,000 pays $26,016 -- net prices remarkably flat across the middle three brackets, suggesting institutional aid policy that doesn't differentiate strongly by need within this range. Comparison should focus on Wayne State, Oakland, and Western Michigan for in-state Michigan alternatives.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $110,001-plus bracket pays $28,224 -- a moderate step up from middle brackets but still below sticker. Higher-income families lose modest aid leverage. At this price point, Northwood competes with stronger private peers regionally; the value play is concentrated in the school's business specialization.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Northwood University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $68,679 | C+ |
| Accounting | $64,405 | C+ |
| Finance and Financial Management | $67,477 | B |
| Marketing | $62,860 | C |
| Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations | $77,647 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $50,699 | D |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $54,298 | - |
| International Business | $62,720 | - |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $55,020 | C+ |
| Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication | $68,008 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Northwood's volume engine with 302 graduates -- by far the institution's largest program. First-year earnings of $51,943 climb to $68,679 by year four. Median debt of $26,593 produces a 0.512 ratio and C+ grade. The strong four-year ramp suggests graduates advance steadily into mid-career management and operations roles, particularly in Michigan's automotive and manufacturing sectors. Northwood's free-market business philosophy attracts a self-selected, career-focused student body.
Accounting
Accounting graduates 65 students with first-year earnings of $45,217 climbing to $64,405 by year four. Median debt of $23,850 produces a 0.527 ratio and C+ grade. Outcomes are reasonable for a regional private accounting program; graduates pursuing CPA tracks see steady advancement in mid-Michigan and Detroit-metro markets.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance graduates 57 students with first-year earnings of $56,940 climbing to $67,477 by year four. Median debt of $23,250 produces a 0.408 ratio and B grade. The strong first-year wages indicate Northwood finance graduates land in solid corporate finance, banking, and wealth management roles. This is one of Northwood's clearest value-delivery programs.
Marketing
Marketing graduates 57 students with first-year earnings of $40,297 climbing to $62,860 by year four. Median debt of $25,169 produces a 0.625 ratio and C grade. Northwood's automotive marketing concentration drives meaningful Detroit-metro placement; the four-year ramp suggests successful career progression for graduates who land at major auto employers.
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing Operations
Specialized Sales/Marketing Operations graduates 35 students with the institution's strongest first-year earnings at $64,100, climbing to $77,647 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.421 ratio and B grade. This program likely encompasses Northwood's renowned automotive marketing and aftermarket programs, with strong Detroit auto-industry placement.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 60.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 63.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 65.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 64.5% |
| Enrollment | 1,974 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 25.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,840 |
Northwood's admission rate is 64.5% -- moderately selective. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data. The 63% completion rate aligns roughly with admission selectivity, suggesting the institution does adequate retention work. Northwood's automotive and athletic recruiting (it has a competitive automotive marketing program and Division II athletics) brings in students with varied academic profiles.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among Northwood's peers, Adrian College and Albion College are Michigan privates with stronger liberal-arts identities and similar scale. Augustana University in South Dakota is a Lutheran liberal-arts college. Vanguard University of Southern California is a Christian private with similar mid-tier outcomes. Cumberland University in Tennessee is comparable in size. Within this peer cluster of small Christian/private regional institutions, Northwood's score of 63 is competitive, driven by its business-heavy program portfolio that produces stronger earnings outcomes than typical liberal-arts peer programs.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northwood University (this school) | 63 | $27,232 | $63,075 |
| Albion College | 65 | $14,301 | $58,799 |
| Augustana University | 63 | $23,894 | $59,217 |
| Cumberland University | 62 | $18,759 | $57,687 |
| Vanguard University of Southern California | 61 | $21,241 | $59,541 |
| Adrian College | 39 | $25,368 | $55,504 |
Who Thrives Here
Northwood enrolls 1,974 students with a Pell Grant rate of 25.7% -- a moderate-need student body, slightly lower than typical regional privates. The fit case is a student aimed at business careers (especially marketing, finance, automotive marketing -- a Northwood specialty), drawn to the small-school environment and free-market academic philosophy, and either receiving merit aid or able to absorb the $108,000 four-year cost. Northwood's automotive marketing concentration is unique and produces particularly strong outcomes for students aimed at Detroit-metro auto industry careers.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Northwood University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $27,232 per year leads to $108,928 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,075 a decade out. The payback period of 8.9 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $20,842 against $63,075 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.