Vanguard University of Southern California
Costa Mesa, California · Private Nonprofit · 62.4% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 61/100 · Fair Value
Vanguard University of Southern California earns a CampusROI score of 61 (Fair Value tier), the strongest result among Wave 2's private nonprofits so far. Sticker tuition is $41,700 against a net price of $21,241 -- a 49% institutional discount typical of well-aided Christian colleges. Median earnings reach $40,700 six years after entry and climb to $59,541 at ten years, a healthy trajectory for a small Christian liberal-arts school. The earnings premium subscore of 64 (raw 0.289) and debt-to-earnings subscore of 65 are the school's strongest signals: $22,000 in median debt against $40,700 in early earnings produces a workable 0.541 ratio and a 9.2-year payback period. Completion is modest at 56.8% (subscore 53) and three-year repayment is 70.7% (subscore 42), suggesting borrowers are mostly current but some fall behind. Vanguard enrolls 1,933 students with a 43.8% Pell rate, indicating it serves a meaningfully lower-income population while still producing competitive ROI -- a credit to its program mix anchored by nursing.
Vanguard University of Southern California
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $41,700/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $41,700/yr |
| Average net price | $21,241/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $84,964 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,541 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $40,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $233 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 56.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,933 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Vanguard University of Southern California is $41,700/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,241/year, or roughly $84,964 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,225/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,684/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,541 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.54 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,225 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,462 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,976 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $24,117 |
| $110,001+ | $27,684 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning $0-30,000 pay $17,225 per year, totaling about $68,900 over four years. With $40,700 in early-career earnings (and nursing graduates reaching $102K), Pell-eligible students see workable ROI especially when targeting the nursing track. The aid discount cushions the cost meaningfully versus the $41,700 sticker, though USC and California Baptist offer competitive alternatives worth pressure-testing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-75,000) pay $18,976 per year, about $75,904 over four years. With $59,541 in ten-year median earnings, the math works particularly well for nursing and business graduates. Middle-bracket students see the strongest relative value -- enough aid to cushion the cost, with wage outcomes that justify the four-year investment.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $27,684 per year, totaling about $110,736 over four years. Even at this price point, the ROI math holds for nursing students (year-one $102K), but for non-nursing tracks the value calculation versus California State University alternatives (Long Beach, Fullerton) gets tighter. Full-pay families should weigh the religious community fit against public-system pricing.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Vanguard University of Southern California with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $47,582 | B+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $62,957 | C+ |
| Registered Nursing | $102,239 | A |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Vanguard's standout program with an A ROI grade. Year-one earnings of $102,915 and four-year earnings of $102,239 (essentially flat -- nurses hit peak wages early in California's high-paying healthcare market). Median debt of $20,832 produces an exceptional 0.202 debt-to-earnings ratio. With 39 graduates per year, the program feeds directly into Orange County hospital networks where RN wages are among the highest in the nation. This program alone justifies Vanguard's Fair Value tier.
Psychology
Psychology is Vanguard's largest program (74 graduates per year) with four-year median earnings of $47,582 and median debt of just $16,000, producing a 0.336 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. Year-one earnings aren't reported, but the strong four-year figure and low debt load suggest the program is doing well: graduates typically continue to graduate school in counseling or social work, and the low undergrad debt makes that continuation financially viable.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business produces 60 graduates per year with year-one earnings of $58,539 and four-year earnings of $62,957 -- the wage curve is fairly flat, suggesting most graduates reach mid-career wages early in their California-market careers. Median debt of $26,500 yields a 0.453 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade. The Orange County business community provides strong placement, particularly in real estate, financial services, and tech-adjacent operations roles.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 64.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 70.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 76.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 62.4% |
| Enrollment | 1,933 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 43.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,494 |
Vanguard admits 62.4% of applicants, making it more selective than most private Christian colleges. SAT and ACT mid-range data are not reported in current Scorecard data, reflecting the school's test-optional policy. The selectivity combined with 56.8% completion rate suggests the admit pool is moderately screened and the entering class has decent academic preparation. Vanguard's relative selectivity correlates positively with its stronger completion and earnings outcomes versus less-selective Christian-college peers.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Vanguard's peer set includes Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific University, Northwood University, Concordia College-Moorhead, and Madonna University. Within this group, Azusa Pacific is the closest comparable -- a larger California Christian university with similar mission focus -- and typically scores in the same Fair Value range. Concordia Moorhead and Madonna sit in similar territory. Art Center College of Design is an outlier (design-specialty school with different cost/wage dynamics). Vanguard's ROI of 61 outperforms most of its mission-aligned peer set, driven largely by its strong nursing pipeline.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard University of Southern California (this school) | 61 | $21,241 | $59,541 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Northwood University | 63 | $27,232 | $63,075 |
| Madonna University | 62 | $17,755 | $59,058 |
| Concordia College at Moorhead | 57 | $24,902 | $59,317 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
Who Thrives Here
Vanguard fits students seeking a Christian (Assemblies of God) liberal-arts experience in Orange County, California, at a small-college scale of 1,933 students. The 43.8% Pell rate signals a moderately mixed-income population. Strong-fit students are those committed to the faith-based community and targeting nursing, psychology, or business tracks -- the three programs with reported strong outcomes. The combination of California location, religious affiliation, and competitive nursing pipeline gives Vanguard a defensible value proposition that's hard to find elsewhere at this scale.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Vanguard University of Southern California offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $21,241 per year leads to $84,964 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,541 a decade out. The payback period of 9.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $22,000 against $59,541 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.