Concordia College at Moorhead
Moorhead, Minnesota · Private Nonprofit · 62.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 57/100 · Below Average Value
Concordia College at Moorhead is a Minnesota Lutheran liberal arts college that scores 57 on the CampusROI framework, landing in Below Average Value tier with several genuinely strong underlying numbers. Tuition is $31,170 (notably lower than peer privates), net price $24,902, and total 4-year cost is $99,608. Median 6-year earnings come in at $39,700 climbing to $59,317 at 10 years, payback period is 9.9 years, and median debt is $26,847. The standout subscore is the 90% three-year repayment rate, one of the highest in this batch and a clean signal that Concordia graduates manage their loans well. The 61.1% completion rate is moderate. The drag on the overall score is debt-to-earnings (0.676), which puts the program in a similar tier to its Minnesota peers despite the strong repayment and reasonable cost stack. Concordia is a credible Midwestern private with a clear nursing and accounting pipeline, a meaningful music and education tradition, and a price tag that is more honest than most peer privates.
Concordia College at Moorhead
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $31,170/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $31,170/yr |
| Average net price | $24,902/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $99,608 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $59,317 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,847 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $285 |
| Estimated payback period | 9.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 61.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,829 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Concordia College at Moorhead is $31,170/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,902/year, or roughly $99,608 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,950/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,435/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,847 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $285 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,317 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $20,950 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,889 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,115 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,045 |
| $110,001+ | $28,435 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $20,950 net, while the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays less at $18,889, a small inverted-bracket flag that likely reflects how Lutheran-affiliated and merit aid stacks for lower-need students with strong academic profiles. Over four years, lowest-income students face about $83,800 of cost, which is high but Pell-plus-federal-loan can cover most of it.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 band pays $20,115 and the $75,001-$110,000 band pays $23,045. The aid curve is well-shaped through middle income, with consistent meaningful discounts. Against $59K of 10-year earnings, the math works for middle-income families willing to accept a 10-year payback for the residential Lutheran liberal arts experience.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $28,435 net, $2,735 below the $31,170 sticker. Concordia does not heavily premium-price high-income families, with relatively small additional cost versus middle income. The overall pricing is consistent with a Midwestern Lutheran institution that prioritizes access over revenue maximization.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Concordia College at Moorhead with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $63,910 | C |
| Biology | $65,025 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $51,840 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $83,452 | B |
| Psychology | $44,399 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $52,248 | C |
| Romance Languages | $53,732 | C |
| Finance and Financial Management | $59,104 | - |
| Teacher Education | $49,551 | C |
| Accounting | $82,771 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business administration is Concordia's largest program with 80 graduates, posting $48,474 in 1-year earnings and $63,910 at year four. The 0.554 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C grade against $26,854 of debt. This is a clean Midwestern business program: graduates enter operations, sales, and management roles in regional employers (Microsoft Fargo campus, Sanford Health, US Bank), and $27K of debt against $48K of starting pay is comfortably serviceable.
Biology
Biology graduates 49 students with $30,012 in 1-year earnings and $65,025 at year four. The 0.883 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D grade. The year-one figure is weak, but the 4-year jump to $65K is the classic pre-health bottleneck pattern: graduates entering medical, dental, PA, or graduate biology programs experience compressed first-year earnings followed by sharp progression. Students should plan for graduate or professional study.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Subject-specific teacher education graduates 36 students with $48,164 in 1-year earnings and $51,840 at year four. The 0.561 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C grade. The flat earnings curve is consistent with K-12 step-and-lane pay scales: starting pay is strong (Minnesota teacher salaries are among the better in the Midwest), and progression follows years of service plus master's-degree credit. Debt of $27K is serviceable.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is Concordia's standout ROI program: 31 graduates, $73,174 in 1-year earnings, $83,452 at year four, and a 0.369 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a B grade. Debt of $27K against starting pay near $73K is comfortably serviced and the Sanford Health and Essentia Health regional pipeline provides direct placement. A clean value case for the nursing pathway.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 28 students with $31,529 in 1-year earnings and $44,399 at year four. The 0.853 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D grade. The classic psychology paradox holds: undergraduate-only earnings are weak, and the meaningful career payoff requires graduate or licensure work. Students entering this major should plan for further credentialing rather than treating the bachelor's as terminal.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 87.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 90.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 88.5% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 91.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 62.6% |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-26 |
| Enrollment | 1,829 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 19.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,714 |
Concordia admits 62.7% of applicants, a moderately selective posture. SAT mid-ranges are not reported; ACT composites are 21-26, indicating a moderately prepared regional applicant pool. The 61.1% completion rate is reasonable for that admit profile and the institution's residential model. Concordia's admissions strategy emphasizes character and fit alongside academic preparation, consistent with its Lutheran identity.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Concordia's peer set is well-matched. Augsburg University is a fellow Minnesota Lutheran private with similar enrollment and earnings; the two schools serve overlapping demographics. Bethany Lutheran College is a smaller Lutheran peer in southern Minnesota with weaker earnings due to scale. The College of Wooster is a higher-ROI Ohio liberal arts peer. Vanguard University of Southern California and St. Francis College are off-region comparison anchors. Among directly comparable Minnesota Lutheran privates, Concordia's nursing program is strong, its repayment rate is best in class, and its overall earnings curve is competitive.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Concordia College at Moorhead (this school) | 57 | $24,902 | $59,317 |
| Vanguard University of Southern California | 61 | $21,241 | $59,541 |
| St. Francis College | 57 | $18,129 | $58,099 |
| The College of Wooster | 56 | $23,458 | $59,629 |
| Augsburg University | 53 | $23,873 | $58,829 |
| Bethany Lutheran College | 35 | $20,148 | $46,110 |
Who Thrives Here
Concordia fits Lutheran and broader Christian Midwestern students seeking a residential liberal arts experience with a strong music and music-education tradition (Concordia Choir is nationally known) plus practical pre-professional pipelines in nursing, accounting, and education. With 1,829 students and a 19.1% Pell rate, the campus is mid-size and middle-class. Strong fits are students targeting clinical nursing, K-12 teaching, finance, accounting, or vocal music. Weaker fits are students seeking research-heavy STEM or selective-college humanities tracks.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Concordia College at Moorhead is mixed. At $24,902 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $59,317 ten years after entry - a payback period of 9.9 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.
Median debt of $26,847 against $59,317 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.