62

Madonna University

Livonia, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 63.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value

Madonna University, a Catholic private nonprofit in Livonia, Michigan, posts an ROI score of 62 -- Fair Value tier and one of the stronger scores in this batch. The institution serves 1,632 students and operates as a healthcare-focused regional private. Sticker tuition is $28,440 with a notably lower net price of $17,755, producing a $71,020 four-year all-in cost. Six-year median earnings are $40,700, climbing to $59,058 by year ten -- a healthy 45% earnings ramp. The 8.8-year payback period is among the shorter in this batch, supported by an earnings premium sub-score of 74 (the strongest input). Median debt of $23,000 produces a 0.565 debt-to-earnings ratio. Completion rate of 60% is solid for a private of Madonna's profile. The weak spot is the 57.8% three-year repayment rate, suggesting early-career repayment is uneven despite reasonable long-run earnings. Madonna's value proposition is built around its Nursing program (233 graduates per year, B-grade outcomes with $73,608 first-year earnings) and broader healthcare/social-services portfolio. Outside healthcare, programs like Business Administration deliver weaker D-grade outcomes.

Payback Period
8.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,755
$71,020 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$59,058
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$23,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Madonna University

62
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
74(0.34x)
Payback Period
70(8.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
60(0.56)
Completion Rate
60(60%)
Repayment Rate
15(58%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$28,440/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$28,440/yr
Average net price$17,755/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$71,020
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$59,058
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,700
Median debt at graduation$23,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$244
Estimated payback period8.8 years
6-year graduation rate60.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,632

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Madonna University is $28,440/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,755/year, or roughly $71,020 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,759/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,005/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $59,058 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$14,759
$30,001 - $48,000$15,277
$48,001 - $75,000$16,912
$75,001 - $110,000$16,593
$110,001+$22,005

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-$30,000 face a net price of $14,759 -- well below sticker, indicating meaningful Pell-plus-institutional aid leverage. The four-year cost of about $59,000 against $40,700 six-year earnings is workable for completers in nursing or healthcare paths. Madonna's aid policy appears genuinely accessible at this bracket.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $15,277, $48,001-$75,000 pays $16,912, $75,001-$110,000 pays $16,593. Net prices are remarkably flat across the middle three brackets, with a mild inversion (the third-highest tier pays slightly less than the second-highest) -- this is a small anomaly likely driven by sample distribution. Aid leverage is consistent and meaningful through this range.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $110,001-plus bracket pays $22,005 -- the highest tier but still well below sticker. Higher-income families lose some aid leverage but Madonna remains relatively affordable on private-college terms. At this price point, comparison should be against University of Michigan-Dearborn, Wayne State, and Oakland University on healthcare program strength.

Earnings by Major

Top 9 most popular majors at Madonna University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$79,682B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$64,515D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$50,913C+
Biology$63,032C
Legal Support Services$56,416-
Social Work$58,037B
American Sign Language$50,382-
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$45,795-
Health/Medical Preparatory Programs$69,333B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Madonna's flagship program with 233 graduates per year -- by far the volume engine of the institution. First-year median earnings of $73,608 climb to $79,682 by year four, reflecting steady but moderate wage growth typical of hospital-based RN careers. Median debt of $31,000 produces a 0.421 debt-to-earnings ratio and B grade. The Detroit-metro nursing market is healthy and Madonna graduates feed major regional health systems. This single program drives most of Madonna's overall ROI score.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 44 students with first-year earnings of $35,691 climbing strongly to $64,515 by year four. Median debt of $27,029 produces a 0.757 ratio and D grade. The strong four-year ramp suggests graduates eventually advance into mid-career roles, but the high first-year-to-debt gap is a meaningful early-career drag. Compare against Wayne State or Oakland for in-state public alternatives at lower cost.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 38 students with $36,296 first-year earnings climbing to $50,913 by year four. Median debt of $19,771 (notably lower than peer programs) produces a 0.545 ratio and C+ grade. The lower debt level reflects either smaller institutional borrowing or faster completion in this program. Outcomes are reasonable for the field.

Biology

Biology graduates 19 students with first-year earnings of $46,127 climbing to $63,032 by year four. Median debt of $30,750 produces a 0.667 ratio and C grade. Madonna's biology serves as pre-health pipeline; the strong four-year earnings figure may reflect graduates entering healthcare administrative or pharmaceutical roles, or may be skewed by graduate-school placements. The C grade is reasonable for a bachelor's-only biology program at this price tier.

Social Work

Social Work graduates 8 students with four-year out earnings of $58,037 -- unusually strong for the discipline, suggesting graduates pursue MSW credentials and clinical practice. Median debt of $25,597 produces a 0.441 ratio and B grade. The small cohort and strong outcomes indicate a focused, mission-aligned program with good placement into Michigan social services.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,700
+$5,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$59,058
+$24,058 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$24,058
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment52.4%52.0%
3-year repayment57.8%62.0%
5-year repayment57.3%68.0%
7-year repayment62.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
60.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate63.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)420-540
SAT Reading (25th-75th)460-540
Enrollment1,632
Pell Grant recipients30.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,541

Madonna's admission rate is 63.4% -- moderately selective. SAT mid-ranges of 420-540 math and 460-540 reading indicate a student body with below-average academic preparation; ACT mid-ranges are not reported. The 60% completion rate is roughly in line with admission selectivity, suggesting the institution does adequate work retaining the students it admits. The Catholic-Felician sponsoring tradition and small-school environment contribute to the retention pattern.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Madonna's peers in the data include Adrian College and Albion College in Michigan -- both small Michigan privates but with stronger liberal-arts identity and modestly higher ROI scores. Fresno Pacific University and Concordia University Irvine are West Coast Christian privates with similar mission and program mix. AdventHealth University in Florida is the closest direct comparison: another small healthcare-focused religious private with similar nursing-driven ROI profile. Madonna's score of 62 sits at or above the median of this peer cluster, with the nursing program serving as the primary differentiator.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Madonna University (this school)
62
$17,755$59,058
Albion College
65
$14,301$58,799
AdventHealth University
63
$30,135$72,282
Concordia University-Irvine
62
$28,115$65,083
Fresno Pacific University
62
$13,630$58,896
Adrian College
39
$25,368$55,504

Who Thrives Here

Madonna enrolls 1,632 students with a Pell Grant rate of 30.4% -- a moderate-need student body. The fit case here is a Detroit-metro student aimed at healthcare careers (nursing, pre-med, social work, sign language interpretation), drawn to Madonna's Catholic-Felician tradition and small-class instruction, and prepared to take advantage of the strong nursing pathway. Outcomes are heavily concentrated in healthcare programs; students considering business or general humanities should weigh the C/D-grade outcomes carefully against in-state public alternatives.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Madonna University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $17,755 per year leads to $71,020 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $59,058 a decade out. The payback period of 8.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Areas of concern include concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $23,000 against $59,058 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.