62

Fresno Pacific University

Fresno, California · Private Nonprofit · 64.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value

Fresno Pacific University, a small Mennonite Brethren institution in California's Central Valley, lands at an ROI score of 62 -- Fair Value tier -- buoyed by an unusually strong earnings premium (raw 0.44, the highest in this batch) and a quick 8.1-year modeled payback. Median 10-year earnings of $58,896 are remarkable for a small private with this Pell profile (58.4% Pell, the highest in this batch), and the average net price of $13,630 is genuinely low for a California private with a $36,660 sticker. The drag on the score is execution risk: completion rate is just 50%, and the 5-year repayment rate of 57.8% is one of the weakest in the batch -- signaling that even completing graduates struggle to make consistent payments early on. Median debt of $23,146 produces a 0.60 debt-to-earnings ratio. The earnings story is almost entirely driven by California's elevated wage floor in nursing, education, and tech, plus FPU's program mix (heavy on social work, education, business, and kinesiology serving the Central Valley labor market). FPU works for committed Pell-eligible students who finish their degree -- the math is genuinely competitive when they do -- but the 50/50 completion coin flip is the central risk to weigh.

Payback Period
8.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$13,630
$54,520 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,896
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.60
$23,146 median debt vs first-year salary

Fresno Pacific University

62
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
85(0.44x)
Payback Period
74(8.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(0.60)
Completion Rate
38(50%)
Repayment Rate
22(63%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$36,660/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,660/yr
Average net price$13,630/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$54,520
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,896
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,400
Median debt at graduation$23,146
Estimated monthly loan payment$245
Estimated payback period8.1 years
6-year graduation rate50.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,544

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Fresno Pacific University is $36,660/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,630/year, or roughly $54,520 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,133/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,353/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,146 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $245 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,896 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,133
$30,001 - $48,000$11,929
$48,001 - $75,000$10,799
$75,001 - $110,000$15,744
$110,001+$20,353

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $11,133 net annually -- meaningful aid versus the $36,660 sticker. Pell, Cal Grant, and institutional aid carry most of the load; four-year cost runs about $45,000. For a Pell-eligible student majoring in nursing (where it exists), education, or business who completes on time, the math pencils. The catch is the 50% completion rate -- low-income students who don't finish carry the debt without the credential.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Note an unusual non-monotonic pattern: families at $48,001-$75,000 pay $10,799 -- LESS than the lowest-income tier. This is a rare inversion likely reflecting Cal Grant + institutional aid stacking peculiar to California. The $30,001-$48,000 tier pays $11,929, and $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $15,744. Middle-income families at FPU often pay close to or even less than community-college net price -- a genuine bargain for those who complete.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $20,353 -- about 56% of sticker, indicating real institutional discounting at the top. Four years runs roughly $81,000. With median 10-year earnings of $58,896 and an above-average California earnings premium, the math still works, particularly for business, education, or healthcare administration majors. High-income families should still compare against UC Merced or Fresno State as in-state public alternatives.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Fresno Pacific University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Social Work$61,951C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$70,983C+
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$51,756D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$61,005B
Psychology$52,695D
Health and Medical Administrative Services$66,778C
Computer Engineering Technologies/Technicians$88,542-
Bible/Biblical Studies$51,475-
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$51,624-
Registered Nursing$112,178-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is FPU's largest cohort at 106 graduates, with $55,365 first-year and $70,983 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $25,000 produces a 0.45 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade. Solid Central Valley placement in agribusiness, banking, and small-business management; the math pencils for graduates who finish on time and keep borrowing close to the school median.

Teacher Education, Subject-Specific

Subject-specific teacher education graduates 65 students per year with $61,005 four-year median earnings -- benefiting from California's elevated teacher salary scale. Median debt of $21,875 produces a 0.36 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade -- the strongest grade among reported FPU programs. California's teacher-credentialing pipeline gives FPU education grads a defensible career path.

Social Work

Social work graduates 132 students per year -- the largest cohort on campus -- with $40,458 first-year and $61,951 four-year median earnings. Median debt of $25,000 yields a 0.62 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C ROI grade. The career trajectory hinges on MSW completion (and licensure as LCSW); bachelor's-only social workers face a tougher earnings ceiling. FPU's MSW pathway adds value, but undergraduates should plan for graduate study.

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Human development graduates 104 students per year -- a large cohort -- but posts a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $32,957 and four-year earnings of $51,756 are paired with median debt of $24,549, producing a 0.75 debt-to-earnings ratio. Without graduate study, this major struggles to clear the income floor needed to service typical FPU debt. Prospective students should commit to graduate school as part of the plan.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 33 students per year and posts a D ROI grade. First-year earnings of $26,810 and four-year earnings of $52,695 -- but median debt of $23,187 produces a 0.87 debt-to-earnings ratio. The pattern matches every other small private: psychology only converts at FPU with master's or doctoral follow-on study. Bachelor's-only psychology graduates here face the worst undergraduate ROI on campus.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,400
+$3,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,896
+$23,896 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,896
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment55.3%52.0%
3-year repayment63.0%62.0%
5-year repayment57.8%68.0%
7-year repayment68.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
50.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate64.1%
Enrollment1,544
Pell Grant recipients58.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,399

FPU admits 64.1% of applicants -- moderately accessible. Test scores (SAT and ACT) are not reported in current Scorecard data, suggesting test-optional admissions and small reporting cohorts. The combination of a 50% completion rate with a moderate admit rate suggests admissions is taking academic risks and not all matriculants are prepared to finish. Prospective students should self-assess study habits and academic readiness honestly.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

FPU's named peers are Art Center College of Design, Azusa Pacific University, Madonna University, AdventHealth University, and Walla Walla University. The cohort is small Christian and faith-affiliated privates plus a specialty design school. Azusa Pacific is the closest analog -- another California Christian private with similar enrollment scale and program mix; APU runs higher tuition but similar earnings outcomes. AdventHealth is more health-science concentrated and posts higher earnings. Art Center is a poor peer match (specialty arts). On peer-relative ROI, FPU benefits from California wage premiums but is hurt by its 50% completion rate.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Fresno Pacific University (this school)
62
$13,630$58,896
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
AdventHealth University
63
$30,135$72,282
Madonna University
62
$17,755$59,058
Walla Walla University
62
$23,329$61,885
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958

Who Thrives Here

FPU fits a Central Valley student -- often first-generation, often Pell-eligible (58.4% Pell), often returning adult or transfer -- looking for a small Christian campus and a path into education, social work, business, or healthcare administration. Enrollment of 1,544 keeps classes small. Strong fits include teacher education students (B ROI grade) and business majors (C+ ROI grade). Weaker fits include psychology and human development majors who would face the school's worst ROI subgroups without graduate-school plans.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Fresno Pacific University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $13,630 per year leads to $54,520 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $58,896 a decade out. The payback period of 8.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 50.0% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $23,146 against $58,896 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.