56

DeSales University

Center Valley, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 77.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 56/100 · Below Average Value

DeSales University, a Catholic private nonprofit in Center Valley, PA, lands a Below Average ROI score of 56/100. A strong 72.2% completion rate and a manageable 10.1-year payback period are real positives, but they're held back by middling earnings premium and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.60. Sticker tuition runs $46,800; the average net price after institutional aid drops to $31,643, totaling $126,572 over four years. Median earnings start at $43,000 six years after entry and climb to $61,295 by year ten, with median federal debt of $25,788 producing a monthly loan payment of roughly $273. The repayment picture is healthier than most: 76.2% are repaying at three years and 84.3% at seven. The big driver of the mediocre composite is the earnings premium subscore of 43, meaning DeSales grads outearn the typical high school graduate by only about 20%. The institution's strong showing in Nursing and health programs lifts the composite; its arts and humanities outcomes drag it back down.

Payback Period
10.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$31,643
$126,572 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$61,295
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.60
$25,788 median debt vs first-year salary

DeSales University

56
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
43(0.21x)
Payback Period
60(10.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
51(0.60)
Completion Rate
82(72%)
Repayment Rate
58(76%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$46,800/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$46,800/yr
Average net price$31,643/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$126,572
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$61,295
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,000
Median debt at graduation$25,788
Estimated monthly loan payment$273
Estimated payback period10.1 years
6-year graduation rate72.2%
Undergraduate enrollment2,128

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at DeSales University is $46,800/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $31,643/year, or roughly $126,572 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,007/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $34,878/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,788 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $273 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,295 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$24,007
$30,001 - $48,000$25,400
$48,001 - $75,000$26,096
$75,001 - $110,000$29,982
$110,001+$34,878

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay a net price of $24,007 per year, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $25,400. Even after institutional aid, four-year cost lands near $96,000-$102,000. That's a heavy stack against $43,000 in median early-career earnings unless the student lands in Nursing or Health Professions.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $26,096, and $75,001-$110,000 households pay $29,982. The middle-income jump is modest, which is unusual and favorable. Four years at roughly $104,000-$120,000 is still substantial, so middle-income students should target the school's higher-ROI majors to make the math pencil.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $34,878 per year, or about $139,512 over four years. That's close to sticker for full-pay families. For those paying full price, ROI hinges almost entirely on choosing Nursing, Accounting, Business, or Health Professions; the school's arts programs do not return the investment.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at DeSales University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$91,887B
Biology$76,125C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$79,595C+
Health Professions, Residency Programs$124,965A
Psychology$60,001D
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$42,571F
Criminal Justice and Corrections$64,020C
Teacher Education$46,852C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$64,161F
Marketing$72,203C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is DeSales' flagship: 110 graduates, $79,460 in first-year earnings rising to $91,887 by year four, B ROI grade, and a 0.39 debt-to-earnings ratio. Pennsylvania's tight nursing labor market and DeSales' clinical partnerships with Lehigh Valley Health Network drive direct placement. This program alone justifies enrollment for many students.

Health Professions, Residency Programs

The Health Professions track posts the school's highest earnings ($124,965 four years out) and an A ROI grade with a 0.216 debt-to-earnings ratio. With 37 graduates, this is a small but high-value pipeline, typically into physician assistant or advanced nursing roles. Cost of advanced credentials is baked into the debt figure.

Biology

Biology (55 graduates) lands a C ROI grade with $76,125 in four-year earnings against $27,000 of median debt (0.632 ratio). Most of the strong outcomes come from students continuing to medical, dental, or PA school. Those who terminate at the bachelor's typically land in lab tech roles in the $40-50K band.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (42 grads) earns a C+ ROI grade. Four-year median earnings of $79,595 against $27,000 of debt produce a 0.469 ratio. Graduates fan out across regional banking, healthcare administration, and corporate roles in the Allentown/Bethlehem corridor.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Theatre is the school's largest arts program (32 graduates) but its weakest ROI: F grade, $42,571 in four-year earnings, and a 1.554 debt-to-earnings ratio. Median debt of $27,000 is heavy relative to first-year earnings of $17,377. The DeSales Act 1 conservatory has reputation in the regional theatre community, but the financial math doesn't work for borrowers.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,000
+$8,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$61,295
+$26,295 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$26,295
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment70.2%52.0%
3-year repayment76.2%62.0%
5-year repayment76.7%68.0%
7-year repayment84.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
72.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.1%
SAT Math (25th-75th)540-620
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-640
ACT Composite (25th-75th)27-28
Enrollment2,128
Pell Grant recipients23.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,905

DeSales accepts 77.1% of applicants, making it accessible for students with moderate academic profiles. SAT mid-ranges of 540-620 math and 550-640 reading suggest above-average preparation, and a tight ACT range of 27-28 indicates a fairly self-selected applicant pool. The relatively high admit rate combined with solid test scores helps explain the strong 72.2% completion rate: students arrive academically prepared and the institution supports persistence.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

DeSales sits in a peer group of small to mid-size private nonprofits including Albright College, Shenandoah University, and Saint Ambrose University, all of which produce similar Below Average to Average ROI outcomes given comparable cost structures and a heavy reliance on regional employment markets. Bryn Athyn College of the New Church is much smaller and more niche; Art Center College of Design is an outlier specialty school. Among the four traditional peers, DeSales' Nursing and health-professions strength gives it an earnings edge in those majors.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
DeSales University (this school)
56
$31,643$61,295
Saint Ambrose University
57
$24,691$59,531
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Shenandoah University
53
$30,298$58,433
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment of 2,128 supports a small-school feel, and the 23.8% Pell rate skews more middle-income than working-class. The school fits Pennsylvania and tri-state students drawn to a Catholic, residential, Division III environment with strong health-sciences pipelines. Nursing (110 grads), Biology (55), and Business Administration (42) are the heaviest programs, and graduates of those concentrations clear $70K-plus by year four. Students choosing arts, theatre, or kinesiology should run the loan math before enrolling.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for DeSales University is mixed. At $31,643 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $61,295 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include a 72.2% graduation rate. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.

Median debt of $25,788 against $61,295 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.