53

Shenandoah University

Winchester, Virginia · Private Nonprofit · 77.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 53/100 · Below Average Value

Shenandoah University earns a Below Average Value ROI score of 53. The profile is a familiar mid-size private mismatch: high sticker tuition ($36,950) and full 4-year cost of $121,192 against modest earnings outcomes. Net price after aid is $30,298 -- still heavy. Median earnings sit at $42,300 six years after entry, climbing to $58,433 by year 10. Median debt of $25,000 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.591 (subscore 53). The 11.1-year payback period is long. Completion rate is the relative strength at 66.8% (subscore 72), and repayment runs 76.5%. Earnings premium of 19.3% is modest (subscore 39). Nursing remains the strongest pathway here -- a familiar pattern at performing-arts-strong privates with healthcare programs. The performing arts (music, theatre) earn weak ROI grades reflecting market realities. For full-pay students, the math is hard to make work outside the nursing track.

Payback Period
11.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$30,298
$121,192 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,433
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Shenandoah University

53
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
39(0.19x)
Payback Period
55(11.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
53(0.59)
Completion Rate
72(67%)
Repayment Rate
59(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$36,950/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,950/yr
Average net price$30,298/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$121,192
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,433
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$42,300
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period11.1 years
6-year graduation rate66.8%
Undergraduate enrollment2,116

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Shenandoah University is $36,950/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,298/year, or roughly $121,192 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $24,356/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,591/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,433 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$24,356
$30,001 - $48,000$26,715
$48,001 - $75,000$26,635
$75,001 - $110,000$30,332
$110,001+$33,591

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $24,356 net annually -- still heavy in absolute terms. Across four years that's roughly $97,000. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $26,715 -- slightly higher despite lower nominal income, a mild aid inversion to flag. Pell-eligible students should weigh community-college transfer pathways and Virginia public universities (like JMU or VCU) that offer materially better aid posture.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $26,635, and $75,001-$110,000 climbs to $30,332. Total 4-year cost runs $107,000-$121,000. Middle-income families targeting nursing get a defensible ROI; humanities, arts, and general business pathways at this borrowing scale are tougher to justify against Virginia's strong public alternatives.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $33,591 net annually, totaling roughly $134,000 across four years. Full-pay families should compare directly with James Madison University ($14k in-state tuition) and other Virginia publics. The Shenandoah brand premium does not offset the cost difference outside niche programs (nursing, conservatory) where the fit is highly specific.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Shenandoah University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$91,096B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$66,673C
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$40,457F
Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences$54,490D
Psychology$58,144D
Biology$66,070C
Criminal Justice and Corrections$63,290C
Music$30,758D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$64,373D
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$51,601C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the strongest program with 114 graduates and a B grade. First-year earnings of $81,678 grow to $91,096 by year four against $29,749 in debt (0.364 ratio). The Northern Virginia and DC-region healthcare labor market provides robust placement. For students choosing Shenandoah, nursing delivers the cleanest economic case.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business administration produces 63 graduates with a C grade. First-year earnings of $45,499 grow to $66,673 by year four against $27,000 in debt (0.593 ratio). The pathway is generalist; outcomes depend heavily on internships and student-driven differentiation. Solid but not standout.

Psychology

Psychology graduates 39 students with a D grade. First-year earnings of $34,531 against $26,000 in debt produce a 0.753 ratio. By year four earnings reach $58,144 -- improvement, but graduate study is essentially required to translate the major into livable earnings. Bachelor-only borrowers face a tough trajectory.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

Drama/Theatre Arts earns an F grade with 49 graduates -- a sizable program. First-year earnings of just $17,818 against $27,000 in debt produce a 1.515 debt-to-earnings ratio: typical graduates carry debt 1.5x their first-year salary. Even by year four, earnings only reach $40,457. Conservatory training has clear artistic value, but the financial math is severe; students should pursue this only with substantial outside funding or a clear acceptance of the economic tradeoff.

Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences

Physiology graduates 43 students with a D grade. First-year earnings of $24,058 against $20,750 in debt produce a 0.862 ratio. By year four earnings climb to $54,490 -- consistent with a pre-PT/pre-OT graduate-bridge program. Bachelor-only outcomes are weak; the pathway only makes sense as a feeder into doctoral health-professional programs.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$42,300
+$7,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,433
+$23,433 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,433
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment71.9%52.0%
3-year repayment76.5%62.0%
5-year repayment65.9%68.0%
7-year repayment69.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
66.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate77.0%
Enrollment2,116
Pell Grant recipients18.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,154

Shenandoah's admission rate of 76.9% indicates moderate-to-broad selectivity. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current data, consistent with the school's test-optional posture and arts-conservatory admit pathway. The 66.8% completion rate is decent, suggesting reasonable academic support despite open admissions.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include Averett University, Bluefield University, DeSales University, Messiah University, and Saint Ambrose University. Among these, DeSales and Messiah are the strongest comparators with similar mid-sized private religious profiles and ROI scores in the 55-65 range. Saint Ambrose performs comparably. Averett and Bluefield post weaker outcomes and pull below Shenandoah on most metrics. Shenandoah's distinctive performing-arts conservatory programs differentiate it structurally from peers but generally weaken aggregate ROI.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Shenandoah University (this school)
53
$30,298$58,433
Saint Ambrose University
57
$24,691$59,531
DeSales University
56
$31,643$61,295
Messiah University
51
$26,502$54,064
Averett University
37
$22,925$51,516
Bluefield University
32
$25,573$48,896

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment is small at 2,116 students, with a Pell rate of 18.9% -- a moderately privileged student body. Shenandoah fits students drawn to a strong nursing or pre-health pathway, performing-arts conservatory training (music, theatre), or pharmacy/PT graduate-bridge tracks. Best-fit students are nursing-bound or pre-professional; performing-arts students should expect weak earnings outcomes consistent with their fields. The Northern Virginia/Winchester location offers a small-campus environment with reasonable proximity to DC and Baltimore healthcare markets.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Shenandoah University is mixed. At $30,298 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,433 ten years after entry - a payback period of 11.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost.

Median debt of $25,000 against $58,433 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.