Widener University
Chester, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 70.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 74/100 · Fair Value
Widener University scores 74 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale, with a 6.8-year payback period, $47,500 median 6-year earnings, and a 68.3% completion rate. At $55,730 sticker tuition and $25,759 net price, Widener compresses cost through aid sufficiently to land in Fair Value territory. The program mix is a strength: Registered Nursing (201 graduates, $83,528 year-one, B+ grade), Electrical Engineering (10 graduates, $82,611 year-one, B+ grade), Chemical Engineering (12 graduates, $71,160 year-one, B grade), and Mechanical Engineering (39 graduates, $65,515 year-one, B grade) anchor the top. Biomedical Engineering (15 graduates, $68,762 year-one, B grade) and Civil Engineering (19 graduates, $69,289 year-one, B grade) add breadth. Business programs are solid: Accounting ($65,071 year-one, B grade) and Finance ($62,672 year-one, B grade) post consistent B-grade outcomes. Widener is a small comprehensive private university in Chester, Pennsylvania, near Philadelphia, serving students who want engineering, nursing, or business at a price below selective Pennsylvania private universities.
Widener University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $55,730/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $55,730/yr |
| Average net price | $25,759/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $103,036 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $70,920 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,500 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 6.8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,951 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Widener University is $55,730/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,759/year, or roughly $103,036 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,200/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,296/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $70,920 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $21,200 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $22,275 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,514 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $25,900 |
| $110,001+ | $32,296 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from the 0-30000 bracket pay $21,200 per year -- $84,800 over four years. Against nursing earnings of $83,528 year-one or engineering earnings of $65,000-$82,000, recovery is under 18 months for the strongest programs. For lower-earning programs (criminal justice at $31,663, psychology at $37,224), the payback from $84,800 extends to three-plus years. Low-income students should prioritize Widener's health and engineering programs.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $22,514 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $25,900 per year. Middle-income families pay close to the low-income net price -- aid is relatively flat across brackets below $110,000. At $103,600 over four years for the upper-middle bracket, engineering and nursing programs deliver payback in under two years. Business programs at these costs are borderline; students should compare against Penn State or Temple for comparable business outcomes at similar prices.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $32,296 per year -- $129,184 over four years. At this price, Widener competes with Philadelphia-area private universities. Nursing and engineering programs justify the cost; humanities and social sciences do not. Full-pay families should compare Widener's professional programs against Villanova, Drexel, and Temple for the same credentials.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Widener University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $98,272 | B+ |
| Psychology | $61,205 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $62,434 | - |
| Mechanical Engineering | $88,358 | B |
| Biology | $73,535 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $78,817 | B |
| Civil Engineering | $80,117 | B |
| Accounting | $77,426 | B |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $60,555 | D |
| Biomedical Engineering | $89,794 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Widener's highest-volume program at 201 graduates, with $83,528 year-one and $98,272 four-year earnings. Median debt $27,000, debt-to-earnings ratio 0.323 (ROI grade B+). Nursing earnings in the Philadelphia metro market are strong, and the B+ reflects competitive program outcomes for a private university. Graduates owe about four months of annual earnings -- a manageable structure.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (39 graduates) earns $65,515 at year one and $88,358 at year four with $27,000 median debt and a 0.412 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B). ME is Widener's highest-volume engineering program. Graduates enter manufacturing, defense, and industrial sectors in the Delaware Valley. The B-grade reflects a solid debt-to-earnings structure -- graduates owe roughly five months of year-one earnings.
Chemical Engineering
Chemical Engineering (12 graduates) earns $71,160 at year one and $91,145 at year four with $27,000 median debt and a 0.379 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B). Chemical Engineering is a strong earner at Widener, feeding into the Philadelphia-area pharmaceutical and chemical manufacturing sector. The B-grade is consistent across Widener's engineering programs.
Accounting
Accounting (17 graduates) earns $65,071 at year one and $77,426 at year four with $27,000 median debt and a 0.415 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B). Accounting's B-grade reflects above-average business outcomes at Widener -- proximity to Philadelphia's finance and accounting sector drives year-one placement. The debt level is identical across most programs at Widener, which suggests a standardized aid structure.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (21 graduates) earns $62,672 at year one and $78,817 at year four with $26,980 median debt and a 0.430 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B). Finance at Widener's price point is solid value -- year-one earnings of $62,672 from a $25,759 annual net cost institution yield a fast payback for students who complete and enter financial services careers in the Philadelphia market.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 72.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 77.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 70.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 530-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 550-650 |
| Enrollment | 2,951 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 32.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,979 |
Widener admits 70.9% of applicants with SAT Math 530-640 and Reading 550-650. The admission profile is accessible for most students with average to above-average academic preparation. Students targeting engineering programs should present strong math and science coursework. The $55,730 sticker price requires careful financial aid evaluation -- the $25,759 average net price reflects meaningful institutional discounting, but individual awards vary significantly.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Widener's Scorecard peers include Bryn Athyn College, Albright College, St. Joseph's University-NY, University of La Verne, and Siena College. Among Philadelphia-area private comprehensives, Widener occupies the affordable mid-tier -- above commuter schools in cost but well below Villanova and Drexel. St. Joseph's University (similar size, Philadelphia-area) is a natural comparison; SJU's Haub School of Business and health programs are well-regarded. Widener's engineering programs are distinctive -- few private universities of its size offer the full engineering suite that Widener maintains.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Widener University (this school) | 74 | $25,759 | $70,920 |
| Siena College | 75 | $33,733 | $76,079 |
| St. Joseph's University-New York | 72 | $19,035 | $63,905 |
| University of La Verne | 70 | $20,161 | $65,464 |
| Albright College | 56 | $20,024 | $58,700 |
| Bryn Athyn College of the New Church | 34 | $20,586 | $40,457 |
Who Thrives Here
Widener enrolls 2,951 undergraduates in Chester, PA -- a mid-size private university with strong professional programs and proximity to the Philadelphia job market. SAT mid-range is 530-640 Math and 550-650 Reading. Admission is accessible at 70.9%. The Pell rate of 32.8% reflects a mixed lower- and middle-income student body. Students targeting engineering, nursing, or business careers in the Philadelphia metro area will find Widener's professional programs well-positioned. Chester's location is urban and industrial; students who prioritize campus amenities or traditional residential college environments may find the setting less appealing.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Widener University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $25,759 per year leads to $103,036 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $70,920 a decade out. The payback period of 6.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 68.3% graduation rate.
Median debt of $27,000 against $70,920 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.