St. Joseph's University-New York
Brooklyn, New York · Private Nonprofit · 72.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 72/100 · Fair Value
St. Joseph's University-New York is a small private Catholic school in Brooklyn, enrolling 3,144 students and posting an ROI score of 72 (Fair Value). The 72% admission rate signals open access for most applicants. Six-year median earnings of $41,600 and a 10-year median of $63,905 are reasonable for a New York City school, and the 7.5-year payback period is within acceptable range. Where the data gets rough: median debt sits at $22,000, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.529, and completion is 68.8% -- meaning nearly one in three students who enroll does not finish. Registered Nursing is by far the strongest ROI program here, with 69 graduates per year earning $96,958 at the one-year mark and $104,818 at four years. Teacher Education (111 graduates) and Special Education (181 graduates) are the two largest programs by volume but carry debt-to-earnings ratios of 0.661 and 0.771 respectively, signaling tighter financial margin for those graduates.
St. Joseph's University-New York
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $36,550/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $36,550/yr |
| Average net price | $19,035/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $76,140 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,905 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $233 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 68.8% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,144 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at St. Joseph's University-New York is $36,550/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,035/year, or roughly $76,140 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,876/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,947/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,905 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.53 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,876 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,633 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,663 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $18,908 |
| $110,001+ | $22,947 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $16,876/year -- over $67,000 for four years. That is a significant ask. The school does not offer the deep discounting that higher-endowment schools can provide, and at $16,876/year, low-income students here are paying more than at many public schools in the region. The Pell rate of 34% suggests the school actively recruits lower-income students, but the price doesn't match comparable aid levels at better-resourced institutions.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30-48k bracket pays $15,633/year and the 48-75k bracket pays $16,663/year -- a relatively flat cost structure. The 75-110k bracket rises only to $18,908/year. The flat slope is somewhat unusual, suggesting the school's aid formula does not heavily penalize moderate middle-income families.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110,000 pay $22,947/year -- well below sticker price of $36,550 tuition. This is a relatively modest high-income ask. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.529 and 7.5-year payback period signal that even for families near full price, the investment is manageable but not exceptional.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at St. Joseph's University-New York with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Special Education and Teaching | $55,812 | D |
| Teacher Education, Subject-Specific | $63,672 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $63,693 | C |
| Registered Nursing | $104,818 | B+ |
| Psychology | $59,679 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $60,471 | D |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $52,543 | C |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $76,238 | C |
| Biology | $67,242 | D |
| Accounting | $82,916 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the clearest value proposition at St. Joseph's-New York. With 69 graduates per year, the program produces earners at $96,958 just one year out -- and $104,818 by year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.278 on $27,000 median debt earns a B+ ROI grade. New York City's hospital system is one of the largest in the world, and demand for registered nurses in the metro area consistently exceeds supply. RN roles in NYC pay well above national averages due to cost of living adjustments and union contracts at many major hospital systems. For students who complete this program, the financial math is sound.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration graduates 79 students per year, the second-largest program by count. One-year earnings of $42,326 and four-year earnings of $63,693 are adequate but not standout for a private school. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.595 on $25,175 median debt earns a C grade. In a competitive NYC business market, St. Joseph's brand carries regional but not national weight. Graduates typically enter mid-market companies, small businesses, and nonprofit organizations in the New York metro. The ROI is workable but not exceptional -- students intent on business careers may want to compare outcomes against lower-cost alternatives.
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific is the largest program by graduate count at 111 students. One-year earnings hit $40,790, rising to $63,672 at four years. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.661 on $26,944 median debt earns a C grade. New York City public school teacher salaries, while regulated by union contracts, start around $60,000 and rise with longevity -- so the four-year earnings figure aligns with typical starting teacher compensation plus some years of experience. The main risk factor is certification complexity in New York State combined with the 68.8% completion rate, which means many education students do not finish.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 48 students per year. One-year earnings of $35,794 and four-year earnings of $60,471 reflect a field where public-sector employment and law enforcement roles dominate career entry. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.700 on $25,062 median debt earns a D grade. New York City offers a large range of criminal justice career paths including NYPD, federal agencies, courts, and social services -- but competition for those positions is intense. The D grade reflects the gap between debt load and early earnings in this field.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 63.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 68.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 68.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 71.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 72.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 550-630 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 560-640 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 24-29 |
| Enrollment | 3,144 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 34.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,258 |
St. Joseph's-New York admits 72% of applicants -- a broadly accessible school. Admitted students tend to present SAT scores in the 550-640 range across reading and math, and ACT composite 24-29. The school is not highly selective, meaning academic preparation varies more widely than at selective schools.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
St. Joseph's-New York scores 72 (Fair Value) in a peer group that includes Adelphi University and Widener University. Adelphi, also in New York, offers a comparable urban private school profile. St. Joseph's completion rate of 68.8% is a relative weakness -- completion below 70% creates real risk of students accumulating debt without a degree. The school's nursing program, at a B+ ROI grade with $96,958 one-year earnings, is the strongest asset. Overall, St. Joseph's is a fair-value option for Brooklyn-area students who plan to enter nursing or business but need to be mindful of completion risk.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Joseph's University-New York (this school) | 72 | $19,035 | $63,905 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Widener University | 74 | $25,759 | $70,920 |
| University of La Verne | 70 | $20,161 | $65,464 |
| York College of Pennsylvania | 68 | $18,556 | $61,012 |
Who Thrives Here
The admitted student profile centers on SAT 550-640 reading, 550-630 math, and ACT 24-29 -- a middle-range academic profile that aligns with a moderately selective urban Catholic school. With 34% Pell recipients, the school serves a significant share of first-generation and lower-income students. Students who thrive here tend to be Brooklyn and broader NYC-area residents drawn to health science, business, and education fields. The 68.8% completion rate suggests the school serves students who face real completion barriers.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
St. Joseph's University-New York offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $19,035 per year leads to $76,140 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,905 a decade out. The payback period of 7.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 68.8% graduation rate. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $22,000 against $63,905 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.