Salve Regina University
Newport, Rhode Island · Private Nonprofit · 68.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value
Salve Regina University scores 69 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. The strongest metrics are the 76.9% completion rate and 86.2% repayment rate -- both well above average, indicating that students who enroll typically finish and manage their debt. The offsetting concern is cost: $50,100 sticker tuition and $36,967 net price produce one of the highest net prices in this dataset, compressing the ROI score. Median 6-year earnings of $45,900 and a 7.6-year payback period are solid but not exceptional for this price point. Program highlights include Finance (31 graduates, $66,034 year-one, B grade) and Registered Nursing (99 graduates, $78,876 year-one, B+ grade). Business Administration (49 graduates, $70,694 four-year), Marketing (50 graduates, $65,220 four-year), and Criminal Justice (42 graduates, D-grade) have mixed outcomes. Salve Regina is a small Catholic university in Newport, Rhode Island, with 2,121 undergraduates, known for its attractive coastal campus and strong institutional culture. The Fair Value designation reflects a school delivering above-average outcomes in a below-average cost structure -- if the cost were $10,000 less per year, it would be Strong Value.
Salve Regina University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $50,100/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $50,100/yr |
| Average net price | $36,967/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $147,868 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $72,975 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $45,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 76.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,121 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Salve Regina University is $50,100/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $36,967/year, or roughly $147,868 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $26,939/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $39,244/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $72,975 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $26,939 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $30,844 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $31,264 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $34,374 |
| $110,001+ | $39,244 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students from the 0-30000 bracket pay $26,939 per year -- $107,756 over four years. This is one of the higher low-income net prices in this dataset, reflecting the limits of Salve Regina's aid endowment. Against $45,900 median earnings, the payback from $107,756 is nearly five years -- and that assumes a completer in the median program. Low-income students should compare the Salve aid award directly against URI or Rhode Island College before committing.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $31,264 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $34,374 per year. Middle-income families face near-full price at Salve -- the aid schedule is relatively flat across income brackets. At $125,000-$137,500 over four years for the middle bracket, families need nursing or finance outcomes to justify the investment. Business and criminal justice do not reach that bar financially.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $39,244 per year -- $156,976 over four years. At full pay, Salve Regina competes with Holy Cross, Providence College, and other New England Catholic universities. Its completion rate (76.9%) and repayment rate (86.2%) are genuine institutional quality signals, but $156,976 over four years requires strong program outcomes to justify. Nursing and finance are the defensible choices at full pay.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Salve Regina University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $89,102 | B+ |
| Psychology | $61,121 | D |
| Marketing | $65,220 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $70,694 | C |
| Teacher Education | $59,178 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $67,622 | D |
| Finance and Financial Management | $89,657 | B |
| Biology | $65,346 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $33,230 | D |
| Accounting | $76,599 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing (99 graduates) earns $78,876 at year one and $89,102 at year four with $27,000 median debt and a 0.342 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B+). Nursing is Salve Regina's strongest financial program. Rhode Island's healthcare labor market is competitive, and the proximity to Providence's major hospital systems creates consistent placement. The B+ reflects strong earnings against manageable debt -- though public nursing alternatives in Rhode Island carry lower debt exposure.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (31 graduates) earns $66,034 at year one and $89,657 at year four with $27,000 median debt and a 0.409 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade B). Finance is Salve Regina's strongest business-track program. Year-four earnings of $89,657 reflect placement into Providence, Boston, and New York financial services. B-grade outcomes at $36,967 net price are solid for a private college -- competitive with similarly sized New England private universities.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (49 graduates) earns $42,831 at year one and $70,694 at year four with $27,000 median debt and a 0.630 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade C). The C-grade reflects the high cost-to-earnings ratio at Salve's price point. Year-four progression to $70,694 is solid, but paying $147,868 over four years for a program earning $42,831 at year one is a 3-plus year recovery before reaching net-zero on investment.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (42 graduates) earns $36,898 at year one and $67,622 at year four with $27,000 median debt and a 0.732 debt-to-earnings ratio (ROI grade D). The D-grade reflects the gap between criminal justice earnings and Salve Regina's price point. The four-year trajectory to $67,622 is encouraging for students who pursue law enforcement or legal careers, but the starting point at $36,898 against $36,967 annual net price produces a slow payback.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 82.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 86.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 90.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 90.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 68.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 560-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 600-680 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 26-29 |
| Enrollment | 2,121 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 15.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,135 |
Salve Regina admits 68.2% of applicants with SAT 560-650 Math and ACT 26-29. The profile places it in the moderately selective private college tier -- more selective than most regional privates, less selective than highly selective Catholic universities like Georgetown or Holy Cross. The $36,967 net price is the central enrollment consideration; the aid award received will determine whether Salve Regina is financially viable.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Salve Regina's Scorecard peers include Brown University, Bryant University, Carroll University, St. John Fisher University, and Augustana University. Brown (ROI 96) is not a meaningful comparison. Bryant University (ROI ~75, business-focused, similar Rhode Island market) is the natural peer -- Bryant's business outcomes may edge Salve's on financial metrics while serving a similar regional market. Carroll and St. John Fisher are Midwest Catholic privates in a different geographic market. Among New England Catholic colleges, Salve's 76.9% completion rate is a genuine competitive strength; its $36,967 net price is a competitive liability.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salve Regina University (this school) | 69 | $36,967 | $72,975 |
| Brown University | 96 | $25,184 | $93,487 |
| Bryant University | 84 | $41,219 | $90,008 |
| St. John Fisher University | 71 | $28,945 | $66,944 |
| Carroll University | 68 | $15,193 | $58,009 |
| Augustana University | 63 | $23,894 | $59,217 |
Who Thrives Here
Salve Regina enrolls 2,121 undergraduates in Newport, Rhode Island -- a residential, traditional liberal arts experience with Catholic identity on a spectacular oceanfront campus. SAT mid-range is 560-650 Math and 600-680 Reading; ACT 26-29. Admission is accessible at 68.2%. The Pell rate of 15.1% is low, indicating a predominantly middle- and upper-income student body. Students who want a small Catholic campus with strong completion rates, proximity to Providence and Boston, and programs in healthcare, business, and education will find Salve Regina a good institutional fit. The price premium over public alternatives requires careful financial modeling.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Salve Regina University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $36,967 per year leads to $147,868 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $72,975 a decade out. The payback period of 7.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 76.9% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $27,000 against $72,975 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.