Jacksonville University
Jacksonville, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 56.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 67/100 · Fair Value
Jacksonville University scores 67 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. The school earns this rating primarily through a reasonable payback period of 7.3 years and moderate debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.451, offset by a 50.7% completion rate that means only about half of enrolled students graduate. Sticker tuition is $47,830, but the net price of $25,180 reflects substantial merit and need-based aid. Median 6-year earnings are $48,800 against median debt of $22,000. Registered Nursing dominates the program portfolio -- 221 graduates, $78,924 year-one, $89,191 year-four, B-grade ROI -- and is the primary driver of the school's positive earnings story. Beyond nursing, Finance (B+ grade), Psychology (B grade), and Business Administration (B grade) round out the viable programs. Air Transportation (55 graduates, $45,875 year-one, C+-grade) serves the university's aviation track, though four-year earnings data is not reported. Music (F-grade, $21,219 year-one, debt-to-earnings 1.178) is the clearest financial risk in the portfolio. The 50.7% completion rate is the school's most significant weakness; it limits the ROI story that would otherwise be stronger given the nursing outcomes.
Jacksonville University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $47,830/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $47,830/yr |
| Average net price | $25,180/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $100,720 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $68,010 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $48,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $233 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 50.6% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,930 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Jacksonville University is $47,830/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,180/year, or roughly $100,720 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,893/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $29,653/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $233 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $68,010 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.45 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $21,893 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,733 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,974 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,936 |
| $110,001+ | $29,653 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $21,893 net price at JU. This is a moderate-to-high net price for a family at the lowest income tier. Nursing graduates at this net price will recover their investment, but the 50.7% completion rate means a significant fraction of low-income students will spend $21,000+ per year without earning a degree. Low-income students should critically evaluate their support resources and program-specific completion rates.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30001-48000 bracket pays the lowest net price at $19,733 -- an odd dip that reflects the aid formula. The 48001-75000 bracket rises to $23,974. Middle-income families in these tiers get JU's best pricing; at $48,800 median earnings and 7.3-year payback, nursing and business graduates will achieve solid outcomes.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $29,653 per year -- approximately $119,000 over four years. At $48,800 median 6-year earnings, full-pay families face a 10+ year payback for average programs. Nursing graduates recover significantly faster. Higher-income families funding arts or communications programs at full price will face very extended payback periods.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Jacksonville University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $89,191 | B |
| Air Transportation | $45,875 | C+ |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $56,477 | B |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $52,065 | C+ |
| Psychology | $62,622 | B |
| Marketing | $55,252 | C+ |
| Music | $40,009 | F |
| Finance and Financial Management | $70,456 | B+ |
| Social Sciences, General | $48,761 | D |
| Sociology | $53,457 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Jacksonville University's core high-performing program with 221 graduates -- the largest in the school's portfolio. Year-one earnings of $78,924 and year-four of $89,191 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.355 (ROI grade B) and median debt of $28,000. JU's nursing pipeline supports one of the largest nursing graduate cohorts at a private university in north Florida. At $25,180 average net price, nursing graduates recover their investment in approximately 5-6 years.
Finance and Financial Management
Finance (14 graduates) earns B+-grade ROI: year-four earnings of $70,456, median debt of $22,860, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.324. Year-one data is not reported by Scorecard. The small graduate count limits confidence in these numbers, but the four-year outcome is one of the strongest in the non-nursing part of the portfolio.
Air Transportation
Air Transportation (55 graduates) is JU's aviation program, with year-one earnings of $45,875, median debt of $25,125, and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.548 (ROI grade C+). Year-four earnings are not reported by Scorecard. Aviation graduates face variable employment timelines tied to the commercial aviation hiring cycle, but the credential is licensed and portable. The C+ grade reflects early-career earnings constraints rather than long-term trajectory weakness.
Music
Music (15 graduates) earns F-grade ROI: $21,219 year-one, $40,009 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.178 with median debt of $25,000. Graduates owe more than a year's salary at graduation. At $47,830 sticker tuition, music is a financially high-risk program. Students passionate about music performance should understand these numbers clearly before choosing JU for this major.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 64.7% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 60.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 67.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 56.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 520-620 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 580-660 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-27 |
| Enrollment | 2,930 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 30.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,698 |
JU admits 56.9% of applicants. SAT 520-620 Math, 580-660 Reading, ACT 22-27 describe the middle range. The school is moderately selective. The completion rate of 50.7% -- while better than several peers -- means the majority of applicants who should be asking themselves not just whether they can get in but whether they have a realistic plan to finish.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
JU's Scorecard peers include Barry University, Pepperdine University, and Augustana College. At ROI 67, JU sits in the middle of its peer group. Pepperdine carries higher earnings but significantly higher net price. Augustana and Barry operate at similar price-and-outcome tiers. JU's nursing volume (221 graduates per year) is a genuine institutional asset that distinguishes it from many small private peers. The completion rate of 50.7% is the primary drag on the ROI score.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacksonville University (this school) | 67 | $25,180 | $68,010 |
| Pepperdine University | 69 | $58,098 | $82,939 |
| Augustana College | 67 | $22,736 | $62,971 |
| Yeshiva University | 67 | $49,965 | $71,353 |
| Barry University | 42 | $22,613 | $55,966 |
| Baptist University of Florida | 31 | $10,372 | $42,836 |
Who Thrives Here
Jacksonville University admits 56.9% of applicants -- moderately selective for a private university of this size. SAT mid-ranges are 520-620 Math and 580-660 Reading; ACT composite 22-27. Enrollment of 2,930 creates a mid-size private experience in Jacksonville, FL. Pell grant rate of 30.7% reflects moderate economic diversity. Students headed for nursing, aviation, or business will find aligned programs. Students interested in the arts or social sciences should carefully evaluate whether the outcomes at this price point are acceptable.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Jacksonville University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $25,180 per year leads to $100,720 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $68,010 a decade out. The payback period of 7.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows a 50.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $22,000 against $68,010 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.