69

Pepperdine University

Malibu, California · Private Nonprofit · 62.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 69/100 · Fair Value

Pepperdine University, a Christian-affiliated private university overlooking Malibu, scores 69 (Fair Value tier) - a respectable result for a high-cost private. The arithmetic is dominated by extremes: tuition of $69,918 is among the highest in this batch, average net price of $58,098 puts four-year cost at a staggering $232,392, and yet median federal debt is only $23,510. The reconciliation is clear - Pepperdine families pay more out of pocket and borrow less. Median earnings six years out are $54,100, climbing strongly to $82,939 by year ten - the steepest 6-to-10-year earnings ramp in this batch, signaling graduates accelerate into senior roles. The 7.8-year payback period (sub-score 77) and 0.435 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 83) are both genuinely strong. Completion rate of 83.4% (sub-score 92) is excellent. Three-year repayment rate of 77.8% is solid for a private. Where the score is constrained: earnings premium of 0.21 (sub-score 43) is held back by the cohort's high-cost reference benchmarks - the $54,100 6-year median is good but not extraordinary against peer privates charging similar tuition. The honest read: Pepperdine is a defensible value for families who can afford it largely without loans, with strong completion and respectable career trajectories. For families requiring substantial borrowing to attend, the math is meaningfully tighter and program selection becomes critical.

Payback Period
7.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$58,098
$232,392 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$82,939
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.43
$23,510 median debt vs first-year salary

Pepperdine University

69
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
43(0.21x)
Payback Period
77(7.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
83(0.43)
Completion Rate
92(83%)
Repayment Rate
64(78%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$69,918/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$69,918/yr
Average net price$58,098/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$232,392
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$82,939
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$54,100
Median debt at graduation$23,510
Estimated monthly loan payment$249
Estimated payback period7.8 years
6-year graduation rate83.4%
Undergraduate enrollment3,553

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Pepperdine University is $69,918/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $58,098/year, or roughly $232,392 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $50,560/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $65,081/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,510 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $249 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $82,939 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.43 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$50,560
$30,001 - $48,000$42,674
$48,001 - $75,000$51,063
$75,001 - $110,000$61,851
$110,001+$65,081

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $50,560 net annually, totaling $202,240 over four years. That's an enormous cost on a low-income budget even with generous Pepperdine aid. The median graduate's $23,510 federal debt suggests families fund the gap through other means (work, family contributions). Note: the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays less ($42,674) - a mild inversion in the published net-price grid that suggests aid distribution is non-monotonic at the low end.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $51,063 per year, about $204,252 over four years. The aid grading is mostly flat through the middle brackets. Middle-income families pay essentially the same as lowest-income families, which is unusual. This is the bracket where families face the hardest financial trade and should run the numbers carefully against UC system alternatives.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

High-income families ($110,001+) pay $65,081 per year, totaling $260,324 across four years - close to full sticker. For high-income families who can fund this without loans, the Pepperdine math (strong completion, strong 10-year earnings ramp, low debt) is genuinely defensible. The cost is real but the outcomes support it for the right student.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Pepperdine University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$91,227B
Psychology$61,353D
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$81,417C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$65,100C
Biology$20,031F
International Relations$75,954C
Economics$104,943B
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$50,594B
International/Globalization Studies$62,495D
Communication and Media Studies$48,398B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is Pepperdine's flagship undergraduate program with 186 graduates per year. Median 1-year earnings of $69,751, $91,227 at 4 years, $28,000 in median debt, and a 0.40 debt-to-earnings ratio earn a B grade. The Graziadio business school's reputation in Southern California finance and consulting drives strong placement, and graduates accelerating into senior roles see the steep 6-to-10-year earnings ramp visible in school aggregates.

Economics

Economics produces 31 graduates with $54,267 starting, $104,943 at 4 years - the highest 4-year earnings figure in the program list - $24,250 in median debt, and a 0.45 debt-to-earnings ratio for a B grade. The doubling of earnings between years 1 and 4 reflects graduates moving into finance, consulting, and analytics roles with strong wage curves. This is one of Pepperdine's clearest ROI wins.

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

PR/Advertising/Communication graduates 85 per year with $45,988 starting, $81,417 at 4 years, $26,000 in median debt, and a 0.57 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. The earnings ramp between years 1 and 4 is strong, reflecting graduates moving into senior agency and corporate communications roles in LA media markets. Solid mid-tier outcome for a creative discipline.

Psychology

Psychology produces 89 graduates - the second-largest cohort - with $23,438 starting, $61,353 at 4 years, $22,580 in median debt, and a 0.96 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a D grade. The 4-year jump indicates many graduates pursue master's-level licensure and ramp into clinical roles. Students choosing this major should plan on graduate study; the undergraduate-only path produces difficult payback math.

International Relations

International Relations graduates 38 per year with $42,306 starting, $75,954 at 4 years, $23,625 in median debt, and a 0.56 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. The strong 4-year earnings figure reflects Pepperdine's signature international-program emphasis (study-abroad cohorts, language tracks) translating into NGO, consulting, and government-track placements. A defensible mid-tier outcome for the discipline.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$54,100
+$19,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$82,939
+$47,939 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$47,939
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment74.6%52.0%
3-year repayment77.8%62.0%
5-year repayment79.3%68.0%
7-year repayment83.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
83.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate62.9%
SAT Math (25th-75th)640-740
SAT Reading (25th-75th)650-710
ACT Composite (25th-75th)29-32
Enrollment3,553
Pell Grant recipients20.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$14,314

Pepperdine admits 62.9% of applicants - selective but not elite. SAT mid-range Math 640-740, Reading 650-710, and ACT composite of 29-32 indicate a prepared student body comparable to mid-tier liberal arts privates. The 83.4% completion rate aligns well with the academic profile and faith-based community structure. Selectivity here filters for prepared students who graduate at strong rates, which is a major contributor to the institutional ROI score.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Pepperdine's peer set includes Azusa Pacific (a more affordable Christian private with weaker outcomes), Art Center College of Design (highly specialized arts), Augustana College, Merrimack, and Jacksonville University. Among these, Pepperdine's ROI score is meaningfully stronger thanks to completion rate, payback period, and 10-year earnings ramp. Azusa Pacific is a useful direct comparison for families weighing Christian-private options at a lower price point. Pepperdine's outcomes justify its higher cost relative to the peer set, particularly in business and economics tracks.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Pepperdine University (this school)
69
$58,098$82,939
Azusa Pacific University
71
$22,212$66,677
Merrimack College
70
$37,927$75,584
Jacksonville University
67
$25,180$68,010
Augustana College
67
$22,736$62,971
Art Center College of Design
56
$48,661$71,958

Who Thrives Here

Pepperdine fits academically prepared students from middle-to-high-income families seeking a small (3,553 students) Christian liberal arts experience in an extraordinary Malibu setting. Pell rate of 20.3% indicates a student body skewing meaningfully toward higher-income families. The fit case is strongest for business, economics, and pre-professional students who plan to leverage Southern California or international networks - the strong 10-year earnings ramp suggests graduates capitalize well on alumni and industry connections. Faith alignment is a real part of the institutional identity.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Pepperdine University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $58,098 per year leads to $232,392 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $82,939 a decade out. The payback period of 7.8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include a 83.4% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.

Median debt of $23,510 is very manageable against $82,939 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.