Merrimack College
North Andover, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 70.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 70/100 · Fair Value
Merrimack College scores 70 (Fair Value), reflecting the challenge of a $53,962 sticker tuition against median 6-year earnings of $47,000 and a net price of $37,927. The 7.2-year payback period is reasonable but not compelling given the cost. Merrimack's genuine strengths are its 70.1% completion rate and its repayment rate of 85.1% (subscore 86) -- the best repayment rate in this batch, suggesting graduates manage debt well. Located in North Andover, Massachusetts, Merrimack has access to the Greater Boston employment market. However, median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.574 reflect a cost structure that doesn't quite match earnings for the typical graduate.
Merrimack College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $53,962/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $53,962/yr |
| Average net price | $37,927/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $151,708 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $75,584 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $47,000 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 70.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,916 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Merrimack College is $53,962/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $37,927/year, or roughly $151,708 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $31,710/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $41,050/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $75,584 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $31,710 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $29,417 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $31,962 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $36,045 |
| $110,001+ | $41,050 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $31,710 per year at Merrimack -- a high burden for Pell-eligible families given median 6-year earnings of $47,000. With only 15.6% Pell recipients, low-income students are a small population here. Those who do enroll face a 7.2-year payback on costs that are not dramatically reduced by aid.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $31,962, and the $75,001-110,000 bracket pays $36,045. These prices are not dramatically different across brackets, indicating Merrimack's aid formula is relatively flat. Middle-income families paying $32,000-$36,000 per year are effectively at private university pricing; the Boston-area earnings advantage needs to materialize to justify the cost.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $41,050 per year, producing a 4-year total of roughly $164,000. At a 7.2-year payback from median earnings, the full-pay case requires selecting engineering, criminal justice, or business rather than health sciences or humanities. Engineering graduates face the most defensible financial case.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Merrimack College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $53,734 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $69,615 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $64,345 | D |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $68,209 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $73,877 | C |
| Psychology | $62,567 | D |
| Mechanical Engineering | $85,545 | B |
| Biology | $79,581 | C |
| Civil Engineering | $90,714 | B |
| International Relations | $35,619 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Civil Engineering
Civil Engineering is Merrimack's strongest earnings program at 23 graduates with $75,556 year-one and $90,714 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.357 (ROI grade B) reflects median debt of $27,000 -- the uniform median across nearly all Merrimack programs, which likely reflects standard borrowing at this tuition level. Massachusetts civil engineering graduates access New England's construction, infrastructure, and municipal markets; year-four earnings near $91k are competitive for the region.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering graduates 29 students with $68,615 year-one and $85,545 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.393 (ROI grade B) reflects median debt of $27,000 against solid early earnings. Massachusetts' defense, medical device, and manufacturing sectors absorb Merrimack mechanical engineers at competitive salaries. Year-four earnings near $86k reflect mid-career compensation in a high-cost but high-wage regional market.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration graduates 60 students with $48,018 year-one and $73,877 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.562 (ROI grade C) reflects median debt of $27,000 against $48k year-one earnings -- manageable but tight. Year-four earnings of $73k reflect Boston-area business market placement in finance, operations, and marketing. The earnings are adequate for a regional private college, but the cost-to-earnings ratio at Merrimack's net price is not exceptional.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice graduates 81 students -- the highest non-engineering volume on campus -- with $43,323 year-one and $69,615 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.623 (ROI grade C) reflects the standard $27,000 median debt. Law enforcement, federal agency, and corrections careers in New England explain the year-four trajectory. Criminal justice is a signature Merrimack program with established placement pipelines; the outcome is reasonable for the program type.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 60 students with $34,453 year-one and $62,567 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.784 (ROI grade D) reflects $27,000 median debt against $34k year-one -- a constrained early financial situation. Psychology at Merrimack, like at most private colleges at this price point, produces a weak near-term ROI. Year-four improvement to $62k suggests graduate school or clinical career paths, but the payback against $37,927 annual net price is slow.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 81.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 85.1% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 84.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 88.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 70.0% |
| Enrollment | 3,916 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 15.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $12,316 |
At 70% acceptance with no test score data available, Merrimack selects from a broad applicant pool. The school is accessible to students with solid academic preparation but is not highly selective. The 70.1% completion rate and strong repayment data suggest students who enroll are generally prepared to complete.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Merrimack's peers include American International College, Amherst College, University of La Verne, St. Joseph's University-New York, and Lewis University. At ROI 70, Merrimack sits in the Fair Value tier -- middle of the pack for regional private New England universities. Its repayment rate is the standout metric; at 85.1%, it exceeds many peers, suggesting graduates are generally financially stable. Amherst College (if on this site) would score far higher; among regional Catholic universities, Merrimack is competitive with comparable institutions.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merrimack College (this school) | 70 | $37,927 | $75,584 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| Lewis University | 77 | $17,028 | $66,099 |
| St. Joseph's University-New York | 72 | $19,035 | $63,905 |
| University of La Verne | 70 | $20,161 | $65,464 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
Who Thrives Here
Merrimack admits 70% of applicants with no published test score data for current cohorts. Enrollment of 3,916 and only 15.6% Pell recipients indicate a predominantly middle- and upper-income student body. Merrimack fits students seeking a mid-sized Catholic university in the Boston orbit with strong engineering, business, and criminal justice programs. Students who want access to Boston's employment market without the cost of Boston University or the selectivity of Northeastern University will find Merrimack a viable option. Students focused on the arts, humanities, or social sciences should evaluate whether Merrimack's programs justify the $37,927 net price.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Merrimack College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $37,927 per year leads to $151,708 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $75,584 a decade out. The payback period of 7.2 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 70.0% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $27,000 against $75,584 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.