77

Lewis University

Romeoville, Illinois · Private Nonprofit · 71.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 77/100 · Strong Value

Lewis University scores 77 (Strong Value) -- a solid result for a Catholic liberal arts university in the Chicago suburbs. Median 6-year earnings of $43,800 against a net price of $17,028 per year and a 6.7-year payback period place Lewis in the upper tier of regional private school ROI. Completion at 66.6% is adequate but not strong. Registered Nursing is the top-earning program (96 graduates, $76,766 year-one, $85,320 year-four, B grade) and Computer Science (124 graduates) posts $60,726 year-one and $82,159 year-four with a B grade -- the two programs driving the strongest ROI at Lewis. Air Transportation (115 graduates) has a deceptive ROI profile: $39,228 year-one, but $87,197 at year four, reflecting the commercial aviation pipeline where earnings ramp sharply once pilots reach airline captain status. Business Administration (87 graduates) earns a C+. The repayment rate of 71.0% at 7 years is below the typical rate for a school with this net price, suggesting some graduates experience repayment difficulty. Lewis's Chicago suburban location and Lasallian mission give it a distinctive identity. The earnings premium of 0.457 over high school graduates reflects real labor market differentiation.

Payback Period
6.7 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,028
$68,112 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$66,099
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.49
$21,500 median debt vs first-year salary
Strong Value - Strong Value
77/100
CampusROI Score

Lewis University scores in the top 25% of all schools we track, with strong earnings outcomes relative to cost.

Lewis University

77
ROI ScoreStrong Value
Earnings Premium
87(0.46x)
Payback Period
85(6.7 yr)
Debt / Earnings
75(0.49)
Completion Rate
71(67%)
Repayment Rate
43(71%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$39,200/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$39,200/yr
Average net price$17,028/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$68,112
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$66,099
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,800
Median debt at graduation$21,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$228
Estimated payback period6.7 years
6-year graduation rate66.6%
Undergraduate enrollment4,015

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Lewis University is $39,200/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,028/year, or roughly $68,112 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,382/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,035/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $66,099 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.49 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,382
$30,001 - $48,000$11,712
$48,001 - $75,000$12,178
$75,001 - $110,000$19,908
$110,001+$25,035

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $10,382 per year at Lewis -- a genuinely low net price for a Chicago-area private university. The 30001-48000 bracket is $11,712. These figures make Lewis one of the more accessible private options for low-income students in the region. Against a 6.7-year payback and $43,800 median earnings, low-income students who complete a high-earning program (nursing, CS) have a defensible financial case.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $12,178 -- still relatively affordable by private school standards. The 75001-110000 bracket jumps to $19,908. The steep increase from $12k to $20k for families just above the middle threshold is notable and reflects a step in the aid formula. Families at the upper end of this tier are paying $10,000 more per year than those at the lower end.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $25,035 per year -- roughly $100,140 over four years. Against a 6.7-year payback and $43,800 median earnings, the full-pay case is justified for students entering nursing, CS, or aviation careers. Students in lower-earning fields would need to carefully evaluate whether the suburban Chicago location advantage offsets the all-in cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Lewis University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer Science$82,159B
Air Transportation$87,197C
Registered Nursing$85,320B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$71,987C+
Psychology$52,029D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$62,640C+
Biology$59,075D
Special Education and Teaching$51,522C+
Teacher Education$51,794C
Finance and Financial Management$71,831C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Lewis's highest-earning program with real volume: 96 graduates, $76,766 year-one, $85,320 year-four, median debt $27,000, debt-to-earnings 0.352 (B grade). The year-one figure reflects immediate entry into well-paying hospital and clinical nursing positions in the Chicago market, where nursing wages are competitive. Lewis's BSN pipeline is a strong ROI case. The B grade reflects that debt is present but earnings justify it comfortably.

Computer Science

CS is Lewis's largest tech program at 124 graduates: $60,726 year-one, $82,159 year-four, debt-to-earnings 0.383 (B grade) on median debt of $23,250. Year-one earnings are solid for a suburban Chicago CS program and the four-year arc to $82k reflects advancement into mid-level software engineering roles. Lewis CS graduates have access to the full Chicago tech labor market, including suburban enterprise employers and downtown firms.

Air Transportation

Aviation (115 graduates) earns a C grade: $39,228 year-one but $87,197 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.634 on median debt of $24,873. The Scorecard captures the low-earnings phase of the commercial aviation pipeline -- regional airline first officers who earn $40-50k before advancing to major-carrier positions. The four-year figure of $87k reflects that trajectory. Students should model the full career arc, but the near-term cash flow is tight and debt repayment during flight training years is a real challenge.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration (87 graduates) posts $53,793 year-one and $71,987 year-four earnings with a C+ grade (debt-to-earnings 0.483, median debt $26,000). Year-one earnings are modestly above the school average but the debt load is proportionate. The Chicago suburban market provides solid placement options for generalist business graduates. The C+ grade reflects a reasonable but not exceptional value proposition.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice (73 graduates) earns a C+ grade: $37,583 year-one, $62,640 at year four, debt-to-earnings 0.532 on median debt of $20,000. The year-four recovery to $62k is stronger than typical for criminal justice programs and likely reflects graduates advancing into federal law enforcement, probation, or management roles. The C+ grade and lower debt load relative to other programs make this a reasonable option within Lewis's portfolio.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,800
+$8,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$66,099
+$31,099 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$31,099
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment68.5%52.0%
3-year repayment71.0%62.0%
5-year repayment72.6%68.0%
7-year repayment75.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
66.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)470-610
SAT Reading (25th-75th)490-600
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-27
Enrollment4,015
Pell Grant recipients32.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$10,457

Lewis's 71.3% admission rate and ACT 20-27 range make it accessible to a broad pool of applicants. The SAT Math 470-610 mid-range indicates a mixed academic preparation profile. Admission is not the key decision point -- major selection is. Students who choose nursing, computer science, or aviation at Lewis have substantially different financial trajectories than those who choose biology or kinesiology.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Lewis's peer set includes Augustana College, Siena College, Seattle University, School of the Art Institute of Chicago, and Merrimack College. Lewis (ROI 77) is competitive with this group. Merrimack (Strong Value) and Seattle University (similar tier) are the closest comparable private schools. Lewis's nursing and CS programs punch above their weight for a school at this net price point. The 6.7-year payback is a clear advantage versus schools like Augustana with higher net prices and lower earnings.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Lewis University (this school)
77
$17,028$66,099
Seattle University
79
$34,662$75,272
Siena College
75
$33,733$76,079
Merrimack College
70
$37,927$75,584
Augustana College
67
$22,736$62,971
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
21
$49,790$40,151

Who Thrives Here

Lewis admits 71.3% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 470-610 Math and 490-600 Reading, ACT 20-27. Enrollment of 4,015 is medium-sized for a suburban private. Pell rate of 32.6% reflects moderate socioeconomic access. Students in nursing, CS, and aviation have clear high-return pathways. The Chicago-area labor market is a significant asset for business, tech, and finance graduates. Criminal Justice (73 graduates, C+ grade) and Special Education (46 graduates, C+ grade) round out solid mid-tier programs. Biology and Kinesiology carry D grades and are not strong financial choices at this price point.

The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off

Strong Value

Lewis University delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $17,028 per year ($68,112 over four years), graduates earn a median of $66,099 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 6.7 years - a solid return on the investment.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, manageable debt relative to earnings. However, the data also shows concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $21,500 against $66,099 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.