52

Endicott College

Beverly, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 71.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value

Endicott College, a private nonprofit in Beverly, Massachusetts, scores 52 out of 100 on CampusROI and lands in the Below Average Value tier. The profile shows two clear strengths and one big weakness. Sticker tuition is $40,650 and the average net price is $40,654, essentially identical, meaning the school does very little need-based discounting on average. Four-year total cost is about $162,616, one of the higher figures in the dataset. The strong points are the 75.6% six-year completion rate (one of the higher numbers we track) and an exceptional 89% repayment rate that holds at 92% by year seven, indicating borrowers stay current and make progress. Median earnings at six years are $45,100 climbing to $58,336 by year ten. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.599 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 13-year payback. The big drag is the earnings premium, which is only 14.4% above a high-school baseline despite Endicott's Boston-area location and strong nursing and business programs. The school works well for completers who can afford the sticker price, but the cost-to-earnings ratio is thin for borrowers at full pay.

Payback Period
13 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$40,654
$162,616 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$58,336
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.60
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Endicott College

52
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
27(0.14x)
Payback Period
44(13 yr)
Debt / Earnings
51(0.60)
Completion Rate
86(76%)
Repayment Rate
93(89%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$40,650/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,650/yr
Average net price$40,654/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$162,616
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$58,336
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$45,100
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period13 years
6-year graduation rate75.6%
Undergraduate enrollment3,125

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Endicott College is $40,650/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $40,654/year, or roughly $162,616 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $29,780/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $43,598/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $58,336 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.60 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$29,780
$30,001 - $48,000$29,447
$48,001 - $75,000$32,235
$75,001 - $110,000$36,925
$110,001+$43,598

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $29,780 per year. Four years totals about $119,000 against $58,336 in ten-year median earnings. Pell-eligible students should pressure-test this offer hard against UMass Boston, Salem State, or community-college transfer paths, where total cost can be a quarter of Endicott's. The financial math at this bracket is genuinely difficult.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets escalate cleanly: $29,447 ($30,001-$48,000), $32,235 ($48,001-$75,000), and $36,925 ($75,001-$110,000). A small inversion between the lowest and second brackets ($29,780 vs $29,447) is within noise. The progression is consistent with modest need-based discounting layered on a relatively flat sticker.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $43,598 a year, or roughly $174,400 over four years. With ten-year median earnings of $58,336, that math is genuinely hard to defend without a high-earnings target major like nursing or accounting. Full-pay families should weigh whether the experiential-learning premium and beachside campus justify the spend versus comparable Massachusetts and out-of-state options.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Endicott College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$93,307B+
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$57,691D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$79,846C
Marketing$76,948C+
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,605C
Psychology$53,380C
Finance and Financial Management$98,139B
Teacher Education$58,749-
Hospitality Administration$60,969C
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$77,253C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the standout program with 112 graduates per year earning $78,594 in the first year and $93,307 by year four. Median debt is $27,000, producing a 0.344 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. Boston's healthcare market, including MGH, Brigham, Beth Israel, and the broader Mass General Brigham system, absorbs Endicott BSN graduates strongly. This is the single most defensible path at the school financially.

Accounting

Accounting graduates 12 students with $68,483 in first-year earnings climbing to an exceptional $107,497 by year four. Median debt is not reported. The four-year earnings figure suggests graduates are moving into Big Four firms or strong regional Boston accounting roles with CPA licensure. This is among the strongest documented program outcomes in the dataset for accounting at a small private college.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance produces 35 graduates with $62,878 in first-year earnings rising to $98,139 by year four against $27,000 in median debt. The 0.429 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a B ROI grade. Boston's financial services employer base, including Fidelity, State Street, and dozens of asset managers, drives the strong mid-career figure. This is a defensible four-year choice for finance-track students.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 62 students with $48,214 in first-year earnings rising to $79,846 by year four against $26,913 in median debt. The 0.558 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C ROI grade. The four-year earnings figure is strong for a regional private and reflects Endicott's effective placement into Boston employers, but the first-year ramp is slower than at competing programs.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology graduates 92 students, one of the largest programs by volume, with $30,338 in first-year earnings rising to $57,691 by year four against $27,000 in median debt. The 0.89 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a D ROI grade. As at most schools, kinesiology pays back only through graduate work in PT, OT, athletic training, or chiropractic. Students need a clear post-graduate pathway given the heavy debt-to-earnings ratio at the bachelor's level.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$45,100
+$10,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$58,336
+$23,336 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$23,336
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment86.0%52.0%
3-year repayment89.0%62.0%
5-year repayment89.1%68.0%
7-year repayment91.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
75.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)583-660
SAT Reading (25th-75th)610-680
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-30
Enrollment3,125
Pell Grant recipients13.0%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,416

Endicott admits 71.2% of applicants and reports SAT mid-ranges of 583-660 Math and 610-680 Reading, with ACT Composite of 25-30. Those are well above national medians and reflect an academically strong student body. The 71% admit rate paired with the 75.6% completion rate is one of the better-aligned spreads in the dataset, meaning Endicott admits students who finish at high rates. Applicants in the upper half of these test ranges should expect strong merit aid.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers in the CampusROI dataset include American International College, Amherst College, Abilene Christian University, Xavier University of Louisiana, and Biola University. Amherst sits in a different competitive tier altogether on selectivity and earnings, so the peer match is largely directional. American International College, also in Massachusetts, lags Endicott materially on completion and earnings. Xavier of Louisiana posts comparable completion and stronger ROI driven by its STEM and pre-med pipelines. Within New England private colleges, Endicott's completion rate is genuinely strong but its earnings premium lags Massachusetts publics like UMass Amherst.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Endicott College (this school)
52
$40,654$58,336
Amherst College
90
$23,367$77,644
Xavier University of Louisiana
51
$17,127$52,184
Abilene Christian University
51
$26,182$55,736
Biola University
50
$31,495$56,778
American International College
38
$23,274$53,124

Who Thrives Here

With 3,125 students and a Pell rate of just 13.0%, Endicott serves a relatively affluent, predominantly New England residential student body in a beachside campus environment. The right fit is a Massachusetts, Connecticut, New Hampshire, or New York family that can afford something close to sticker, drawn to the experiential learning model (internships are baked into the curriculum) and targeting nursing, business, or athletic training. The low Pell rate suggests this is not a need-aware school relative to peers; financially constrained students should weigh that carefully.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Endicott College is mixed. At $40,654 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $58,336 ten years after entry - a payback period of 13 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include a 75.6% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $58,336 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.