66

Austin College

Sherman, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 47.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 66/100 · Fair Value

Austin College scores 66 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. Median 6-year earnings of $39,900 against a $21,107 net price produce an 8.5-year payback period and a 0.614 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 67.1% completion rate and 78.9% repayment rate are both roughly average. Austin College is a small (1,165 students) Presbyterian liberal arts institution in Sherman, Texas. The earnings premium of 0.311 (score 69) is above average, suggesting graduates earn reasonably well relative to the national benchmark. Program outcomes are concentrated in smaller graduate cohorts, limiting Scorecard confidence. History (26 graduates, ROI grade B) and Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies (17 graduates, ROI grade B) are the strongest-graded programs. Finance (29 graduates, $38,592 year-one, $81,613 at year four, ROI grade C) and Computer Science (12 graduates, $35,462 year-one) show weaker year-one earnings but stronger four-year trajectories. Biology (31 graduates, ROI grade F) and Psychology (30 graduates, ROI grade F) are poor performers at the one-year mark, likely reflecting pre-professional pipeline students rather than direct employment.

Payback Period
8.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,107
$84,428 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$61,296
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.61
$24,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Austin College

66
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
69(0.31x)
Payback Period
72(8.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
48(0.61)
Completion Rate
73(67%)
Repayment Rate
67(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$48,680/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$48,680/yr
Average net price$21,107/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$84,428
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$61,296
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,900
Median debt at graduation$24,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$260
Estimated payback period8.5 years
6-year graduation rate67.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,165

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Austin College is $48,680/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,107/year, or roughly $84,428 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,528/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,470/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $260 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,296 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$16,528
$30,001 - $48,000$15,687
$48,001 - $75,000$18,823
$75,001 - $110,000$21,608
$110,001+$28,470

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $16,528 per year. Four-year cost around $66,100 against $39,900 in median 6-year earnings and an 8.5-year payback is a below-average result. Low-income students at Austin College benefit from below-average net prices for a selective private, but the 67.1% completion rate adds attrition risk. Finance and pre-professional tracks offer better outcomes than the institutional average for this group.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $18,823, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $21,608. At $19,000-$22,000 per year, four-year costs of $75,000-$86,000 are reasonable for a selective Texas private. The 8.5-year payback period is long but manageable at this net price level, particularly for career-track students in finance or pre-law.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $28,470 per year. Four-year cost around $114,000 against $39,900 median earnings does not produce a strong financial return on a simple payback model. Full-pay Austin College enrollment rests on the institution's pre-professional pipeline, alumni network in Texas, and residential liberal arts experience rather than aggregate earnings metrics.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Austin College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$55,011D
Biology$49,875F
Psychology$43,522F
Finance and Financial Management$81,613C
History$59,833B
Public Health$27,514D
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$58,913B
International Relations$23,243D
Economics$67,071-
Computer Science$76,196-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

History

History earns the strongest ROI grade at Austin College: 26 graduates, Scorecard does not report year-one earnings, $59,833 at year four, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.435 with $26,000 median debt. The B grade on a humanities program reflects Austin College's above-average placement into professional schools and professional service roles. The four-year earnings of $59k are solid for history at a small private Texas liberal arts school. This mirrors the dynamic seen at Yale, where a strong institutional brand lifts humanities ROI.

Finance and Financial Management

Finance produces 29 graduates with $38,592 year-one and $81,613 at year four, C ROI grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.674 with $26,000 median debt. The year-one figure of $38k is below what the four-year trajectory of $81k suggests — a large career transition or graduate school effect is likely in this cohort. Students who complete finance here and enter Texas banking or corporate finance can reach competitive compensation, but the path is not linear based on the Scorecard data.

Psychology

Psychology enrolls 30 graduates with an F ROI grade: $23,054 year-one, $43,522 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.084 with $25,000 median debt. Year-one earnings below $24k against $25k in debt at a selectively admitting private college is a poor early financial outcome. This cohort is likely disproportionately headed to graduate programs in counseling, clinical psychology, or social work. Without graduate funding, the debt-to-earnings ratio makes the standalone bachelor's in psychology financially difficult here.

Biology

Biology shows 31 graduates with an F ROI grade: $18,071 year-one, $49,875 at year four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.343 with $24,277 median debt. Year-one of $18k against $24,277 in debt describes a pre-med or pre-graduate pipeline cohort earning very little while applying to professional schools. The four-year figure of nearly $50k likely reflects early careers rather than the medical school outcome. Biology at Austin College, like most selective liberal arts schools, primarily serves students intending graduate or professional school.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,900
+$4,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$61,296
+$26,296 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$26,296
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.5%52.0%
3-year repayment78.9%62.0%
5-year repayment77.9%68.0%
7-year repayment82.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
67.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate47.6%
SAT Math (25th-75th)550-650
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-660
ACT Composite (25th-75th)23-29
Enrollment1,165
Pell Grant recipients30.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,628

Austin College admits 47.7% of applicants with SAT 550-650 Math and 550-660 Reading and ACT 23-29. This is a selectively competitive institution — roughly half of applicants are declined. The academic bar combined with the small campus size means a relatively homogeneous, engaged student body. Students below the 25th percentile SAT/ACT should treat this application as a reach.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Austin College's peer set includes Abilene Christian University, Arlington Baptist University, Walla Walla University, AdventHealth University, and Allegheny College. Austin College (66) scores above ACU (51) despite similar tuition because of stronger completion and earnings premium. Allegheny College (Pennsylvania) is a closer liberal arts peer in terms of selectivity, size, and program mix. Among small Texas privates, Austin College's 47.7% admission rate distinguishes it from open-access alternatives. The pre-professional pipeline effectiveness is the key differentiator not fully captured in Scorecard data.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Austin College (this school)
66
$21,107$61,296
AdventHealth University
63
$30,135$72,282
Allegheny College
63
$22,940$62,069
Walla Walla University
62
$23,329$61,885
Abilene Christian University
51
$26,182$55,736
Arlington Baptist University
14
$24,906$44,644

Who Thrives Here

Austin College admits 47.7% of applicants — meaningfully selective for a small regional private. SAT mid-ranges are 550-650 Math and 550-660 Reading; ACT composite 23-29. Enrollment is 1,165. The Pell grant rate of 30.9% is above average for a selective private institution, reflecting Austin College's financial aid reach. The campus is small, residential, and focused on a traditional liberal arts model with strong pre-professional health and pre-law tracks. Students drawn to close faculty relationships and a faith-connected but not strictly devotional campus culture will find a fit here.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Austin College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $21,107 per year leads to $84,428 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $61,296 a decade out. The payback period of 8.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Median debt of $24,500 against $61,296 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.